Flights from Dublin to Edinburgh

Mon, May 27
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

Sorted By

cheapest
carrier-logo
06:25Dublin Airport1h 10m 07:35Edinburgh Airport
82
1One-way
82 1One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
06:40Dublin Airport1h 15m 07:55Edinburgh Airport
159
1One-way
159 1One-way
carrier-logo
12:35Dublin Airport1h 10m 13:45Edinburgh Airport
205
1One-way
205 1One-way
carrier-logo
17:10Dublin Airport1h 10m 18:20Edinburgh Airport
205
1One-way
205 1One-way
carrier-logo
07:40Dublin Airport1h 20m 09:00Edinburgh Airport
211
1One-way
211 1One-way
icn_success

Easy as 1, 2, 3

Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners

icn_success

Get there your way

Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe

icn_success

Every time, anywhere

Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Bus
Flight
Mon
May 27
44 National Express
75 Ryanair
Tue
May 28
44 National Express
20 Ryanair
Wed
May 29
44 National Express
18 Ryanair
Thu
May 30
44 National Express
32 Ryanair
Fri
May 31
44 National Express
91 Ryanair
Sat
Jun 1
44 National Express
321 Cityjet
Sun
Jun 2
44 National Express
53 Ryanair
Mon
Jun 3
44 National Express
36 Ryanair
Tue
Jun 4
44 National Express
18 Ryanair
Wed
Jun 5
44 National Express
18 Ryanair
Thu
Jun 6
44 National Express
18 Ryanair
Fri
Jun 7
44 National Express
142 Aer Lingus
Sat
Jun 8
44 National Express
44 Ryanair
Sun
Jun 9
44 National Express
30 Ryanair
Mon
Jun 10
44 National Express
24 Ryanair
Tue
Jun 11
44 National Express
18 Ryanair
Wed
Jun 12
44 National Express
18 Ryanair
Thu
Jun 13
44 National Express
18 Ryanair
Fri
Jun 14
44 National Express
63 Ryanair
Sat
Jun 15
44 National Express
147 Aer Lingus

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Ryanair
Easyjet
Eurowings
Vueling
flight

Journey Summary

Dublin to Edinburgh Flight Information

Avg. Flight Duration:
1 hours 23 minutes
Flight Price:43
Flights Depart from:Dublin
Flights arrive in:Edinburgh
Distance:351 km
FlightAirlines:Ryanair, Hainan Airlines, Cityjet, Aer Lingus

Flights from Dublin to Edinburgh: Journey Details

Direct flights from Dublin to Edinburgh are operated by Ryanair and Aer Lingus, with nine departures a day and a flight time of just over 2.5 hours. Departures are from around 6:00 a.m., until just after 7:30 p.m. Other airlines, such as British Airways, Flybe and Lufthansa offer routes that involve connections and journey times of 7 hours or more.

Taking a Flight from Dublin

Flights from Dublin to Edinburgh depart from Dublin International Airport, located 10 km North of the city. Links between the airport and Dublin are operated by Aircoach and Dublin Bus, taking around 45 minutes for the transfer. Car rentals and taxis are also available at the airport. Dublin's public transport system is made up of local buses, operated by Dublin Bus, and the LUAS light-rail network.

Flying into Edinburgh

Scotland's capital, Edinburgh, is a charming city popular as a short-break destination. The imposing Edinburgh Castle, home to the annual Tattoo, towers over the city, while Prince's Street leading from the castle is home to high-end shopping, hotels and restaurants. Edinburgh's architecture is a blend of the medieval, with elegant Georgian crescents and modern buildings of steel and glass. Flights from Dublin to Edinburgh land at Edinburgh International Airport, located 9 km from the capital and linked by the Edinburgh Tramway and frequent Airlink Express Buses. These take around 30 minutes for the journey. Car rental desks and taxi ranks are located at the airport. First and Lothian Buses serve the city centre and the suburbs, while the NightBus route runs hourly throughout the night. The city is also served by suburban trains and the city's new tram system.

Compare prices

Best fares for flights from Dublin to Edinburgh

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 31
Flight
Ryanair
05:401h 10m06:50
DublinEdinburgh
Sat, Jun 1
Flight
Cityjet
10:1510h 30m20:45
DublinEdinburgh
Fastest Flights from Dublin to Edinburgh by duration
Tue, May 28
Flight
Ryanair
05:401h 10m06:50
DublinEdinburgh
Wed, May 29
Flight
Ryanair
05:251h 10m06:35
DublinEdinburgh
Thu, May 30
Flight
Ryanair
05:251h 10m06:35
DublinEdinburgh
Return Flights from Edinburgh to Dublin
Tue, May 28
Flight
Ryanair
21:051h 5m22:10
EdinburghDublin
Wed, May 29
Flight
Ryanair
21:101h 5m22:15
EdinburghDublin
Thu, May 30
Flight
Aer Lingus
18:501h 15m20:05
EdinburghDublin

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone