Coventry to Northampton bus with National Express

Tue, Oct 20
+ Add return
National Express
FlixBus
Alsa
Avanza
BlaBlaCar Bus
2,000+ travel companies
National Express
FlixBus
Alsa
Avanza
BlaBlaCar Bus
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest buses from Coventry to Northampton

Showing times, prices and bookable tickets for Oct 20

Cheapest price on Oct 20

€6

Average ticket price on Oct 20

€6

Fastest journey on Oct 20

55 m

Average journey duration on Oct 20

55 m

Buses on Oct 20

2

Distance

46 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap bus ticket from Coventry to Northampton is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Coventry to Northampton will cost around €6 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only €6.

Fast buses

On Tue, Oct 20, we found 2 buses from Coventry to Northampton, including 2 direct services.

On Tue, Oct 20 the direct buses cover the 46 km distance in an average of 55 m but if you time it right, some buses will get you there in just 55 m .

On Tue, Oct 20 the slowest buses will take 55 m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

  • FlixBus
    4:00 PM0h55
    Coventry
    4:55 PMNorthampton
    €61One-way
    0 transfers
  • FlixBus
    3:00 PM0h55
    Coventry
    3:55 PMNorthampton
    €61One-way
    0 transfers

Journey information

Overview: Bus from Coventry to Northampton

United KingdomUnited Kingdom
United KingdomUnited Kingdom
Icon of bus

Buses from Coventry to Northampton run on average 12 times per day, taking around 55m. Cheap bus tickets for this journey start at €6 if you book in advance.

There are 12 buses per day. The earliest bus runs at 00:30, the last at 23:55. The fastest bus covers the 46 km distance in 50m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Distance
46 km
Average bus duration
55m
Cheapest ticket price
€6
Buses per day
12
Direct buses
12
Fastest bus
50m
First bus
12:30 AM
Last bus
11:55 PM
Cheapest Month
Dec
Cheapest Day
Wed
High Season
Oct - Dec
Low Season
Apr - Jun
Busiest Day
Sat
Least Busy Day
Mon
Best time to book
1 day
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information

Live departures

Coventry to Northampton bus times

The table below shows live departures for Coventry to Northampton buses for tomorrow, Tuesday, October 20. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated bus journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesTransfers
Tickets
FlixBus3:00 PM Coventry
0h55
3:55 PM Northampton0 transfersDirect
FlixBus4:00 PM Coventry
0h55
4:55 PM Northampton0 transfersDirect

This is the last bus of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Why should you book Coventry to Northampton buses with Omio?

National Express as well as FlixBus offer buses services from Coventry to Northampton.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Coventry to Northampton.

Why book with Omio vs National Express?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can not only buy tickets for National Express, but also compare tickets for the likes of FlixBus to find the best option for your trip from Coventry to Northampton.
  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare National Express with all available travel options, which are train and bus to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Coventry to Northampton.

Why book with Omio over Wanderu or Trainline?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can also compare tickets for the likes of FlixBus to find the best option for your trip from Coventry to Northampton.
  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including train and bus to find the ideal travel option from Coventry to Northampton.

Bus providers: National Express, FlixBus from Coventry to NorthamptonYou can travel by bus between Coventry to Northampton with National Express, FlixBus for as low as €6. When you search for schedules and tickets, Omio will show you the best journey

FlixBus

About
FlixBus is one of Europe’s leading low-cost bus companies, founded in Germany and now offering long-distance services across Europe and the United States. In addition to its extensive daytime network, FlixBus also operates overnight buses on select European routes. Standard amenities include free Wi-Fi, power outlets to charge devices, extra legroom, luggage space, and onboard toilets, with snacks and drinks available for purchase. FlixBus offers a single Standard ticket type for all routes, which includes one carry-on bag and one checked bag per passenger. Additional fees apply for extra luggage and for reserving specific seats, such as Extra Seats, Table Seats, or Panorama Seats. This combination of affordability, comfort, and wide coverage makes FlixBus a popular choice for budget-conscious travelers.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average FlixBus Duration
55m
Cheapest FlixBus Price
€6
FlixBus frequency
5 a day
Luggage included
One carry-on bag up to 7kg (42x30x18 cm) and one checked bag up to 20kg (80x50x30 cm).
Additional luggage
Additional luggage can be purchased for a fee.
Cancellation Policy
You can cancel your ticket up to 15 minutes before departure and receive a voucher for future travel. Refund requests for delays over 120 minutes are possible.
Amenities on board the bus
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Seat reservation
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Assistance; Priority boarding; Wheelchair-accessible buses.
Bikes
Bikes are allowed for a fee; must be booked.
Pets
Small pets in carriers allowed; guide dogs travel for free.

National Express

About
National Express is the UK’s leading long-distance coach company, operating over 550 services per day and serving more than 900 destinations nationwide. It also runs frequent services to major UK airports — including Heathrow, Gatwick, Stansted, Luton, and Bristol — 24 hours a day. All National Express coaches are air-conditioned and offer free Wi-Fi and onboard entertainment. Most vehicles are equipped with seat belts and power outlets at every seat, allowing you to charge your phone or laptop during your journey. Ticket options include Restricted Fare, Standard Fare, and Fully Flexible Fare, with the latter providing maximum flexibility for cancellations or changes.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average National Express Duration
50m
Cheapest National Express Price
€6
National Express frequency
7 a day
Luggage included
Two medium-sized suitcases up to 20kg each and one small piece of hand luggage.
Additional luggage
10€ per additional bag.
Cancellation Policy
You can cancel your ticket up to 24 hours before departure for a refund minus a cancellation fee. Changes can be up to 24 hours before departure for a fee.
Amenities on board the bus
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Seat reservation
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Assistance; Priority seating; Accessible toilets.
Bikes
Folding Bikes are allowed; non-folding bikes are not allowed.

FAQs: Bus from Coventry to Northampton

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Coventry to Northampton by bus. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest bus, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Northampton, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
Cheap coach tickets from Coventry to Northampton can start from as little as €6 when you book in advance. The average coach ticket price for Coventry to Northampton is €8; however, prices vary depending on the time of day and class and they tend to be more expensive on the day.
The average journey time by coach from Coventry to Northampton is 50m to travel the 46 km long trip. Journey times can vary on weekends and holidays, so use our Journey Planner to search for a specific date.
The earliest coach from Coventry to Northampton leaves at 12:30 AM. Plan your trip with the Journey Planner from Omio.
The latest coach from Coventry to Northampton leaves at 11:55 PM.
Yes, there are 12 direct coaches a day from Coventry to Northampton with National Express, FlixBus. Schedules can vary on holidays or weekends with fewer direct coaches.
When taking a coach from Coventry to Northampton, you can count on National Express, FlixBus for the best way to get you to Northampton. You can also check all possible coach companies who offer a service between Coventry and Northampton and compare the amenities they offer before buying a coach ticket.
It's helpful to compare your options as there are 2 ways to travel between Coventry and Northampton including taking a train and bus.
Yes, there are bathrooms on board the coach from Coventry to Northampton for coach company National Express, FlixBus.
Yes, the following accessibility options are available when taking the coach from Coventry to Northampton:
  • National Express
    • Assistance
    • Priority seating
    • Accessible toilets.
  • FlixBus
    • Assistance
    • Priority boarding
    • Wheelchair-accessible buses.
Whether you can cancel your coach ticket from Coventry to Northampton depends on the coach companies:
  • National Express
    • You can cancel your ticket up to 24 hours before departure for a refund minus a cancellation fee. Changes can be up to 24 hours before departure for a fee.
  • FlixBus
    • You can cancel your ticket up to 15 minutes before departure and receive a voucher for future travel. Refund requests for delays over 120 minutes are possible.
Yes, bikes are allowed on board the coach with coach company National Express, FlixBus.
Tickets are often cheaper when booked early. Traveling during off-peak hours or on weekdays can help you save money. Sort results by price to quickly identify the most affordable options. Check for promotions or discounts available on our website and app.
No, there is no food available to purchase on board the coach from Coventry to Northampton.
Yes, the following luggage options are included when booking a coach ticket from Coventry to Northampton:
  • National Express
    • Two medium-sized suitcases up to 20kg each and one small piece of hand luggage.
  • FlixBus
    • One carry-on bag up to 7kg (42x30x18 cm) and one checked bag up to 20kg (80x50x30 cm).
Yes, the following additional luggage options are available when booking a coach ticket from Coventry to Northampton:
  • National Express
    • 10€ per additional bag.
  • FlixBus
    • Additional luggage can be purchased for a fee.
Yes, you can bring your pet on the coach from Coventry to Northampton. The following conditions apply:
  • FlixBus
    • Small pets in carriers allowed
    • guide dogs travel for free.
You can reserve your seat on the coach from Coventry to Northampton with the following coach company: National Express, FlixBus
Yes, there are USB plugs on board the coach from Coventry to Northampton with the following coach company: National Express, FlixBus.
Yes, there is Wifi on board the coach from Coventry to Northampton with the following coach company: National Express, FlixBus.

popular bus stations

Popular bus stations from Coventry to Northampton

Most Coventry to Northampton buses use the Coventry, Pool Meadow Bus Station to Northampton, Town Centre station pair, with some services arriving at Northampton, Saxon Avenue / Wake Way (Grange Park). Use this guide to compare Coventry and Northampton bus stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like bus station facilities and services.

Departure bus stations in Coventry
Arrival bus stations in Northampton

Which Coventry station do buses to Northampton leave from?

Buses from Coventry to Northampton leave from Coventry, Pool Meadow Bus Station. The station is 1 km from Coventry city centre at Fairfax Street, Coventry CV1 5AD, United Kingdom.
Coventry, Pool Meadow Bus StationFairfax Street, Coventry CV1 5AD, United KingdomWifiParkingATMTaxisAccessibilityWCTicket Office
City-centre transport

Getting to Coventry, Pool Meadow Bus Station from Coventry city centre

Bus87, 51, 188 · 3m · €2 · every ~8 min

Coventry, Pool Meadow Bus Station bus station facilities and services

Coventry, Pool Meadow Bus Station has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Parking, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, and Ticket Office.

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Free Wi-Fi. ATMs are located near the entrance.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Coventry, Pool Meadow Bus Station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Coventry, Pool Meadow Bus Station: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Coventry, Pool Meadow Bus Station: Ramps.

More options for your journey from Coventry to Northampton

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

Most popular bus connections to Northampton

HomeBusesBuses in United KingdomCoventry to Northampton bus

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone