London Victoria (VIC) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) bus with National Express

Tue, Oct 20
+ Add return
National Express
FlixBus
Alsa
Avanza
BlaBlaCar Bus
2,000+ travel companies
National Express
FlixBus
Alsa
Avanza
BlaBlaCar Bus
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest buses from London Victoria (VIC) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)

Showing times, prices and bookable tickets for Oct 20

Cheapest price on Oct 20

€14

Average ticket price on Oct 20

€19

Fastest journey on Oct 20

4 h 30 m

Average journey duration on Oct 20

4 h 44 m

Buses on Oct 20

18

Distance

262 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap bus ticket from London Victoria (VIC) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from London Victoria (VIC) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) will cost around €19 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only €14.

Fast buses

On Tue, Oct 20, we found 18 buses from London Victoria (VIC) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN), including 18 direct services.

On Tue, Oct 20 the direct buses cover the 262 km distance in an average of 4 h 44 m but if you time it right, some buses will get you there in just 4 h 30 m .

On Tue, Oct 20 the slowest buses will take 5 h and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

  • National ExpressNX540
    7:30 AM4h40
    London, Victoria Coach Station
    12:10 PMManchester, Coach Station
    €141One-way
    0 transfers
  • National ExpressNX541
    10:30 AM5h35
    London, Victoria Coach Station
    4:05 PMManchester, Coach Station
    €141One-way
    0 transfers
  • National ExpressNX540
    10:00 AM4h40
    London, Victoria Coach Station
    2:40 PMManchester, Coach Station
    €161One-way
    0 transfers
  • National ExpressNX541
    3:00 PM5h50
    London, Victoria Coach Station
    8:50 PMManchester, Coach Station
    €161One-way
    0 transfers
  • National ExpressNX541
    3:45 PM5h50
    London, Victoria Coach Station
    9:35 PMManchester, Coach Station
    €161One-way
    0 transfers

Journey information

Overview: Bus from London Victoria (VIC) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)

United KingdomUnited Kingdom
United KingdomUnited Kingdom
Icon of bus

Buses from London Victoria (VIC) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) run on average 19 times per day, taking around 5h 22m. Cheap bus tickets for this journey start at €11 if you book in advance.

There are 19 buses per day. The earliest bus runs at 06:30, the last at 22:00. The fastest bus covers the 262 km distance in 4h 15m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Distance
262 km
Average bus duration
5h 22m
Cheapest ticket price
€11
Buses per day
19
Direct buses
19
Fastest bus
4h 15m
First bus
6:30 AM
Last bus
10:00 PM
Cheapest Month
Oct
Cheapest Day
Wed
High Season
Jan - Mar
Low Season
Apr - Jun
Busiest Day
Thu
Least Busy Day
Sat
Best time to book
1 day
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information

Live departures

London Victoria (VIC) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) bus times

The table below shows live departures for London Victoria (VIC) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) buses for today, Monday, October 19. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated bus journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesTransfers
Tickets
National ExpressNX54011:30 AM London, Victoria Coach Station
5h00
4:30 PM Manchester, Coach Station0 transfersDirect
National ExpressNX54112:00 PM London, Victoria Coach Station
5h45
5:45 PM Manchester, Coach Station0 transfersDirect
National ExpressNX5411:30 PM London, Victoria Coach Station
6h00
7:30 PM Manchester, Coach Station0 transfersDirect
National ExpressNX5402:30 PM London, Victoria Coach Station
5h00
7:30 PM Manchester, Coach Station0 transfersDirect
National ExpressNX5413:00 PM London, Victoria Coach Station
5h50
8:50 PM Manchester, Coach Station0 transfersDirect
National ExpressNX5413:45 PM London, Victoria Coach Station
5h50
9:35 PM Manchester, Coach Station0 transfersDirect
National ExpressNX5405:00 PM London, Victoria Coach Station
5h10
10:10 PM Manchester, Coach Station0 transfersDirect
National ExpressNX5415:30 PM London, Victoria Coach Station
5h45
11:15 PM Manchester, Coach Station0 transfersDirect
National ExpressNX5417:00 PM London, Victoria Coach Station
5h25
12:25 AM Manchester, Coach Station0 transfersDirect
National ExpressNX5408:00 PM London, Victoria Coach Station
4h30
12:30 AM Manchester, Coach Station0 transfersDirect
National ExpressNX5418:30 PM London, Victoria Coach Station
5h10
1:40 AM Manchester, Coach Station0 transfersDirect
National ExpressNX42211:00 PM London, Victoria Coach Station
7h15
6:15 AM Manchester, Coach Station0 transfersDirect
National ExpressNX42411:30 PM London, Victoria Coach Station
6h35
6:05 AM Manchester, Coach Station0 transfersDirect
Tuesday, October 20
National ExpressNX4212:00 AM London, Victoria Coach Station
5h35
7:35 AM Manchester, Coach Station0 transfersDirect
National ExpressNX5407:30 AM London, Victoria Coach Station
4h40
12:10 PM Manchester, Coach Station0 transfersDirect
National ExpressNX5409:00 AM London, Victoria Coach Station
4h50
1:50 PM Manchester, Coach Station0 transfersDirect
National ExpressNX54010:00 AM London, Victoria Coach Station
4h40
2:40 PM Manchester, Coach Station0 transfersDirect
National ExpressNX54110:30 AM London, Victoria Coach Station
5h35
4:05 PM Manchester, Coach Station0 transfersDirect

This is the last bus of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Why should you book London Victoria (VIC) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) buses with Omio?

National Express operates all buses services from London Victoria (VIC) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN).
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from London Victoria (VIC) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN).

Why book with Omio vs National Express?

  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare National Express with all available travel options, which are bus, train and flight to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from London Victoria (VIC) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN).

Why book with Omio over Wanderu?

  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including bus, train and flight to find the ideal travel option from London Victoria (VIC) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN).

Bus providers: National Express from London Victoria (VIC) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)You can travel by bus between London Victoria (VIC) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) with National Express for as low as €11. When you search for schedules and tickets, Omio will show you the best journey

National Express

About
National Express is the UK’s leading long-distance coach company, operating over 550 services per day and serving more than 900 destinations nationwide. It also runs frequent services to major UK airports — including Heathrow, Gatwick, Stansted, Luton, and Bristol — 24 hours a day. All National Express coaches are air-conditioned and offer free Wi-Fi and onboard entertainment. Most vehicles are equipped with seat belts and power outlets at every seat, allowing you to charge your phone or laptop during your journey. Ticket options include Restricted Fare, Standard Fare, and Fully Flexible Fare, with the latter providing maximum flexibility for cancellations or changes.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average National Express Duration
4h 15m
Cheapest National Express Price
€11
National Express frequency
19 a day
Luggage included
Two medium-sized suitcases up to 20kg each and one small piece of hand luggage.
Additional luggage
10€ per additional bag.
Cancellation Policy
You can cancel your ticket up to 24 hours before departure for a refund minus a cancellation fee. Changes can be up to 24 hours before departure for a fee.
Amenities on board the bus
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Seat reservation
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Assistance; Priority seating; Accessible toilets.
Bikes
Folding Bikes are allowed; non-folding bikes are not allowed.

FAQs: Bus from London Victoria (VIC) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from London Victoria (VIC) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) by bus. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest bus, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Manchester Piccadilly (MAN), this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
Cheap coach tickets from London Victoria (VIC) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) can start from as little as €11 when you book in advance. The average coach ticket price for London Victoria (VIC) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) is €25; however, prices vary depending on the time of day and class and they tend to be more expensive on the day.
The average journey time by coach from London Victoria (VIC) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) is 4h 15m to travel the 262 km long trip. Journey times can vary on weekends and holidays, so use our Journey Planner to search for a specific date.
The earliest coach from London Victoria (VIC) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) leaves at 6:30 AM. Plan your trip with the Journey Planner from Omio.
The latest coach from London Victoria (VIC) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) leaves at 10:00 PM.
Yes, there are 19 direct coaches a day from London Victoria (VIC) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) with National Express. Schedules can vary on holidays or weekends with fewer direct coaches.
When taking a coach from London Victoria (VIC) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN), you can count on National Express for the best way to get you to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN). You can also check all possible coach companies who offer a service between London Victoria (VIC) and Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) and compare the amenities they offer before buying a coach ticket.
It's helpful to compare your options as there are 3 ways to travel between London Victoria (VIC) and Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) including taking a bus, train, and flight.
Yes, the following accessibility options are available when taking the coach from London Victoria (VIC) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN):
  • National Express
    • Assistance
    • Priority seating
    • Accessible toilets.
Yes, there are bathrooms on board the coach from London Victoria (VIC) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) for coach company National Express.
Whether you can cancel your coach ticket from London Victoria (VIC) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) depends on the coach companies:
  • National Express
    • You can cancel your ticket up to 24 hours before departure for a refund minus a cancellation fee. Changes can be up to 24 hours before departure for a fee.
Yes, bikes are allowed on board the coach with coach company National Express.
Tickets are often cheaper when booked early. Traveling during off-peak hours or on weekdays can help you save money. Sort results by price to quickly identify the most affordable options. Check for promotions or discounts available on our website and app.
No, there is no food available to purchase on board the coach from London Victoria (VIC) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN).
Yes, the following luggage options are included when booking a coach ticket from London Victoria (VIC) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN):
  • National Express
    • Two medium-sized suitcases up to 20kg each and one small piece of hand luggage.
Yes, the following additional luggage options are available when booking a coach ticket from London Victoria (VIC) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN):
  • National Express
    • 10€ per additional bag.
Unfortunately, pets are not allowed on the coach from London Victoria (VIC) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN).
You can reserve your seat on the coach from London Victoria (VIC) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) with the following coach company: National Express
Yes, there are USB plugs on board the coach from London Victoria (VIC) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) with the following coach company: National Express.
Yes, there is Wifi on board the coach from London Victoria (VIC) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) with the following coach company: National Express.

More options for your journey from London Victoria (VIC) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

HomeBusesBuses in United KingdomLondon Victoria (VIC) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) bus

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone