Harlow Town (HWN) to London Stansted Airport train with Greater Anglia

Mon, Aug 03
+ Add return
Greater Anglia
Renfe AVANT
Regionale
Deutsche Bahn
CrossCountry
2,000+ travel companies
Greater Anglia
Renfe AVANT
Regionale
Deutsche Bahn
CrossCountry
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest trains from Harlow Town (HWN) to London Stansted Airport

Showing times and prices for Aug 03

Cheapest price

€9

Average price

€9

Fastest journey

17 m

Average duration

20 m

Trains per day

6

Distance

17 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from Harlow Town (HWN) to London Stansted Airport is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Harlow Town (HWN) to London Stansted Airport will cost around €9 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only €9.

Fast trains

Of the 6 trains that leave Harlow Town (HWN) for London Stansted Airport on Mon, Aug 03, 6 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

On Mon, Aug 03 the direct trains cover the 17 km distance in an average of 20 m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 17 m .

On Mon, Aug 03 the slowest trains will take 22 m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

  • Greater AngliaP66157
    7:20 AM0h20
    Harlow Town (HWN)
    7:40 AMStansted Airport (SSD)
    91One-way
    0 transfers
  • Greater AngliaP66145
    7:07 AM0h22
    Harlow Town (HWN)
    7:29 AMStansted Airport (SSD)
    91One-way
    0 transfers
  • Greater AngliaP02906
    6:36 AM0h23
    Harlow Town (HWN)
    6:59 AMStansted Airport (SSD)
    91One-way
    0 transfers
  • Greater AngliaP66098
    6:05 AM0h22
    Harlow Town (HWN)
    6:27 AMStansted Airport (SSD)
    91One-way
    0 transfers
  • Greater AngliaP66110
    6:20 AM0h17
    Harlow Town (HWN)
    6:37 AMStansted Airport (SSD)
    91One-way
    0 transfers

Travel Information

Compare bus and train for Harlow Town (HWN) to London Stansted Airport

Omio recommends booking the train as it is the most popular option from Harlow Town (HWN) to London Stansted Airport among Omio's users. If you are prioritising price take the train with prices starting from €6. For those with little time consider booking a train which can get you there in 19m. The ticket price range depends on the travel mode: a train costs an average of €6, and a bus costs an average of €9.

Distance: 17 km

Compare train with

Most popular
Train
Bus

€8

Average price

Cheapest

€9

Average price

49m

Average total duration

Fastest

19m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

2h 13m

Average total duration

1h 43m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

Direct Options

Direct Options

Live departures

Harlow Town (HWN) to London Stansted Airport train times

The table below shows live departures for Harlow Town (HWN) to London Stansted Airport trains for today, Sunday, August 2. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesTransfers
Tickets
Greater Anglia8:50 PM Harlow Town (HWN)
0h17
9:07 PM London Stansted Airport0 transfersDirect
Monday, August 3
Greater AngliaP660986:05 AM Harlow Town (HWN)
0h22
6:27 AM Stansted Airport (SSD)0 transfersDirect
Greater AngliaP661106:20 AM Harlow Town (HWN)
0h17
6:37 AM Stansted Airport (SSD)0 transfersDirect
Greater AngliaP029066:36 AM Harlow Town (HWN)
0h23
6:59 AM Stansted Airport (SSD)0 transfersDirect
Greater AngliaP029086:50 AM Harlow Town (HWN)
0h17
7:07 AM Stansted Airport (SSD)0 transfersDirect
Greater AngliaP661457:07 AM Harlow Town (HWN)
0h22
7:29 AM Stansted Airport (SSD)0 transfersDirect
Greater AngliaP661577:20 AM Harlow Town (HWN)
0h20
7:40 AM Stansted Airport (SSD)0 transfersDirect

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Harlow Town (HWN) to London Stansted Airport by bus or train

Compare bus and train prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Mon
Aug 03
Tue
Aug 04
Wed
Aug 05
Thu
Aug 06
Fri
Aug 07
Sat
Aug 08
Sun
Aug 09

Why should you book Harlow Town (HWN) to London Stansted Airport trains with Omio?

Greater Anglia operates all trains services from Harlow Town (HWN) to London Stansted Airport.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Harlow Town (HWN) to London Stansted Airport.

Why book with Omio vs Greater Anglia?

  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare Greater Anglia with all available travel options, which are bus and train to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Harlow Town (HWN) to London Stansted Airport.

Why book with Omio over Wanderu?

  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including bus and train to find the ideal travel option from Harlow Town (HWN) to London Stansted Airport.

Journey information

Overview: Train from Harlow Town (HWN) to London Stansted Airport

United KingdomUnited Kingdom
United KingdomUnited Kingdom
Icon of train

Trains from Harlow Town (HWN) to London Stansted Airport run on average 8 times per day, taking around 19m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at €6 if you book in advance.

There are 6 trains per day. The earliest train runs at 04:34, the last at 21:50. The fastest train covers the 17 km distance in 17m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Distance
17 km
Average train duration
19m
Cheapest ticket price
€6
Trains per day
8
Direct trains
6
Fastest train
17m
First train
4:34 AM
Last train
9:50 PM
Cheapest Month
Sep
Cheapest Day
Sat
High Season
Apr - Jun
Low Season
Oct - Dec
Busiest Day
Sat
Least Busy Day
Fri
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information

Train companies: Greater Anglia from Harlow Town (HWN) to London Stansted Airport trainsGreater Anglia trains will get you between Harlow Town (HWN) and London Stansted Airport from €6. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

Greater Anglia

About
Greater Anglia is a train company based in the United Kingdom. It operates a wide range of services, from commuter trains to intercity services. The commuter trains run at regular intervals throughout the day, while the intercity services run at peak times. The train types include the InterCity 125, InterCity 225, Class 90, Class 91, Class 360 and Class 379. The ticket types available are Standard, First Class and Advance. Onboard facilities include Wi-Fi, power sockets, air conditioning and refreshment trolleys. The most popular routes for Greater Anglia are London Liverpool Street to Norwich, London Liverpool Street to Cambridge and London Liverpool Street to Ipswich.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
17m
Cheapest Price
€6
Greater Anglia frequency
8 a day
Luggage included
Two items of luggage per person included in ticket price
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, under seats, and designated areas at ends of carriages
Cancellation Policy
Refund policies vary by ticket type
Refund
Full refund if train is cancelled
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Cafe bar service on intercity routes with hot and cold drinks, snacks. No service on local routes.
Seat reservation
Seat reservations available for a fee. Free for First Class tickets.
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, ramps for boarding, priority seating, assistance service available
Pets
Small pets in carriers travel free. Dogs require a ticket (£6 flat fee). Guide dogs travel free.
Quiet zone

FAQs: Trains from Harlow Town (HWN) to London Stansted Airport

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Harlow Town (HWN) to London Stansted Airport by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at London Stansted Airport, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
Cheap train tickets from Harlow Town (HWN) to London Stansted Airport can start from as little as €6 when you book in advance. The average train ticket price for Harlow Town (HWN) to London Stansted Airport is €8; however, prices vary depending on the time of day and class and they tend to be more expensive on the day.
The average journey time by train from Harlow Town (HWN) to London Stansted Airport is 17m to travel the 17 km long route. Journey times can vary on weekends and holidays, so use our Journey Planner to search for a specific date.
The earliest train from Harlow Town (HWN) to London Stansted Airport leaves at 4:34 AM. Plan your trip with the Journey Planner   from Omio.
The latest train from Harlow Town (HWN) to London Stansted Airport leaves at 9:50 PM.
Yes,there are 6 direct trains a day from Harlow Town (HWN) to London Stansted Airport with Greater Anglia. Schedules can vary on holidays or weekends with fewer direct trains.
When taking a train from Harlow Town (HWN) to London Stansted Airport, you can count on Greater Anglia for the best way to get you to London Stansted Airport. You can also check all possible train companies who offer a service between Harlow Town (HWN) and London Stansted Airport and compare the amenities they offer before buying a train ticket.
A day trip to London Stansted Airport from Harlow Town (HWN) is worth doing with a journey time of 17m each way. Check with Omio app the best way to travel.
The cheapest month for a train from Harlow Town (HWN) to London Stansted Airport is September.
It's helpful to compare your options as there are 2 ways to travel between Harlow Town (HWN) and London Stansted Airport including taking a bus and train.

popular train stations

Popular train stations from Harlow Town (HWN) to London Stansted Airport

Most Harlow Town (HWN) to London Stansted Airport trains use the Harlow Town to London Liverpool Street station pair. Use this guide to compare Harlow Town (HWN) and London Stansted Airport train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Harlow
Arrival train stations in London
Harlow TownHarlow Town station, Station Approach, off Edinburgh Way, Harlow, Essex, CM20 2JD+44 8450507080WifiShoppingParkingDiningAccessibilityWCLoungeLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingInformation Desk
City-centre transport

Getting to Harlow Town from Harlow city centre

Harlow Town is 1 km from Harlow city centre. Public transport options include:

Bus10 · 21m · €2

Harlow Town train station facilities and services

Harlow Town has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Shopping, Parking, Dining, Accessibility, WC, Lounge, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking, and Information Desk.

Food and drink

Food and drink options are available at Harlow Town.

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Wi-Fi is available at Harlow Town.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Harlow Town. Information desks are information available from staff: Yes - from ticket office, Helpline Contact: 0800 028 28 78, Passenger Information Systems: Departure screens, Announcements, Arrival screens.

Luggage and lost property

Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Harlow Town: Parking, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Harlow Town: Bike Parking.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Harlow Town: Staff help available: Yes, Step free access coverage: Yes, Accessible car park equipment: Wheelchair users can use car park equipment at this station unaided, Accessible taxis: Details of nearest taxis are shown on station information poster, Accessible ticket machines: There are accessible ticket machines at this station, Accessible toilets: Yes, Ramp for train access: Yes, Wheelchairs available: Yes, Impaired mobility set down / pick up points available: No.

More options for your journey from Harlow Town (HWN) to London Stansted Airport

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

Most popular trains to and from London Stansted Airport and Harlow Town (HWN)

HomeTrainsTrain Times to London Stansted AirportHarlow Town (HWN) to London Stansted Airport train

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone