Lagos to Loule train with Comboios De Portugal

Mon, Aug 03
+ Add return
Comboios De Portugal
Renfe AVANT
Regionale
Deutsche Bahn
CrossCountry
2,000+ travel companies
Comboios De Portugal
Renfe AVANT
Regionale
Deutsche Bahn
CrossCountry
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest trains from Lagos to Loule

Showing times and prices for Aug 03

Cheapest price

€7

Average price

€7

Fastest journey

1 h 11 m

Average duration

1 h 14 m

Trains per day

10

Distance

58 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from Lagos to Loule is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Lagos to Loule will cost around €7 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only €7.

Fast trains

Of the 10 trains that leave Lagos for Loule on Mon, Aug 03, 10 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

On Mon, Aug 03 the direct trains cover the 58 km distance in an average of 1 h 14 m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 1 h 11 m .

On Mon, Aug 03 the slowest trains will take 1 h 15 m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

  • Comboios De PortugalR 5909
    6:22 PM1h15
    Lagos station
    7:37 PMLoule
    71One-way
    0 transfers
  • Comboios De PortugalR 5801
    7:05 AM1h12
    Lagos station
    8:17 AMLoule
    71One-way
    0 transfers
  • Comboios De PortugalR 5907
    5:18 PM1h20
    Lagos station
    6:38 PMLoule
    71One-way
    0 transfers
  • Comboios De PortugalR 5905
    1:22 PM1h16
    Lagos station
    2:38 PMLoule
    71One-way
    0 transfers
  • Comboios De PortugalR 5805
    8:22 PM1h15
    Lagos station
    9:37 PMLoule
    71One-way
    0 transfers

Travel Information

Compare bus and train for Lagos to Loule

Omio recommends booking the train as it is the most popular option from Lagos to Loule among Omio's users. If you are prioritising price take the train with prices starting from €4. For those with little time consider booking a bus which can get you there in 47m. The ticket price range depends on the travel mode: a train costs an average of €4, and a bus costs an average of €3.

Distance: 58 km

Compare train with

Most popular
Train
Bus

€7

Average price

Cheapest

€9

Average price

1h 59m

Average total duration

1h 29m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

1h 17m

Average total duration

Fastest

47m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

Comboios De Portugal

Most popular train company

BlaBlaCar

Most popular bus company

Direct Options

Direct Options

Live departures

Lagos to Loule train times

The table below shows live departures for Lagos to Loule trains for tomorrow, Monday, August 3. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesTransfers
Tickets
Comboios De PortugalR 59016:20 AM Lagos station
1h15
7:35 AM Loule0 transfersDirect
Comboios De PortugalR 58017:05 AM Lagos station
1h12
8:17 AM Loule0 transfersDirect
Comboios De PortugalR 59038:22 AM Lagos station
1h16
9:38 AM Loule0 transfersDirect
Comboios De PortugalIR 88110:34 AM Lagos station
1h11
11:45 AM Loule0 transfersDirect
Comboios De PortugalR 59051:22 PM Lagos station
1h16
2:38 PM Loule0 transfersDirect
Comboios De PortugalR 58033:22 PM Lagos station
1h15
4:37 PM Loule0 transfersDirect
Comboios De PortugalR 59075:18 PM Lagos station
1h20
6:38 PM Loule0 transfersDirect
Comboios De PortugalR 59096:22 PM Lagos station
1h15
7:37 PM Loule0 transfersDirect
Comboios De PortugalR 59117:25 PM Lagos station
1h16
8:41 PM Loule0 transfersDirect
Comboios De PortugalR 58058:22 PM Lagos station
1h15
9:37 PM Loule0 transfersDirect

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Lagos to Loule by bus or train

Compare bus and train prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Mon
Aug 03
Tue
Aug 04
Wed
Aug 05
Thu
Aug 06
Fri
Aug 07
Sat
Aug 08
Sun
Aug 09

Why should you book Lagos to Loule trains with Omio?

Comboios De Portugal operates all trains services from Lagos to Loule.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Lagos to Loule.

Why book with Omio vs Comboios De Portugal?

  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare Comboios De Portugal with all available travel options, which are bus and train to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Lagos to Loule.

Why book with Omio over Virail?

  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including bus and train to find the ideal travel option from Lagos to Loule.

Journey information

Overview: Train from Lagos to Loule

PortugalPortugal
PortugalPortugal
Icon of train

Trains from Lagos to Loule run on average 8 times per day, taking around 1h 29m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at €4 but you can travel from only €3 by bus.

There are 8 trains per day. The earliest train runs at 06:10, the last at 21:07. The fastest train covers the 58 km distance in 1h 26m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Bus from €3
Distance
58 km
Average train duration
1h 29m
Cheapest ticket price
€4
Trains per day
8
Direct trains
8
Fastest train
1h 26m
First train
6:10 AM
Last train
9:07 PM
Cheapest Month
Jan
Cheapest Day
Tue
High Season
Jul - Sep
Low Season
Jan - Mar
Busiest Day
Sat
Least Busy Day
Thu
Best time to book
21 days
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Bus from €3

Train companies: Comboios De Portugal from Lagos to Loule trainsComboios De Portugal trains will get you between Lagos and Loule from €3. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

Comboios De Portugal

About
Comboios de Portugal (CP) is the national railway company of Portugal, operating medium- and long-distance services across the country as well as international connections to Spain and France. CP’s train types include Alfa Pendular (AP), high-speed trains reaching up to 220 km/h between Porto, Lisbon, and Faro; Intercidades, long-distance trains running at up to 200 km/h; Inter-Regional (IR) for medium-distance travel; and Regional services for local routes. International (IN) trains connect Portugal with key destinations abroad. Fare options include Promo tickets — available 5 to 60 days in advance and non-refundable — and Normal tickets, which are refundable for a fee. Both fare types are offered in 1st and 2nd class. Onboard amenities may include air conditioning, Wi-Fi, and power outlets. Popular routes include Lisbon–Porto, Lisbon–Faro, and Porto–Faro, offering scenic views of Portugal’s countryside and coastline.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
1h 26m
Cheapest Price
€4
Luggage included
2 pieces of hand luggage per passenger
Luggage storage
Overhead racks and designated luggage areas at the end of carriages
Cancellation Policy
Cancellation possible according to fare conditions
Refund
Full refund provided for canceled services
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Bar-cafeteria service with drinks and snacks
Seat reservation
Seat reservation included in ticket price
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces and accessible toilets available
Pets
Small pets in carriers allowed free, larger dogs require ticket and muzzle
Quiet zone

FAQs: Trains from Lagos to Loule

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Lagos to Loule by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Loule, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
Cheap train tickets from Lagos to Loule can start from as little as €4 when you book in advance. The average train ticket price for Lagos to Loule is €7; however, prices vary depending on the time of day and class and they tend to be more expensive on the day.
The average journey time by train from Lagos to Loule is 1h 26m to travel the 58 km long route. Journey times can vary on weekends and holidays, so use our Journey Planner to search for a specific date.
The earliest train from Lagos to Loule leaves at 6:10 AM. Plan your trip with the Journey Planner   from Omio.
The latest train from Lagos to Loule leaves at 9:07 PM.
Yes,there are 8 direct trains a day from Lagos to Loule with . Schedules can vary on holidays or weekends with fewer direct trains.
When taking a train from Lagos to Loule, you can count on Comboios De Portugal for the best way to get you to Loule. You can also check all possible train companies who offer a service between Lagos and Loule and compare the amenities they offer before buying a train ticket.
A day trip to Loule from Lagos is worth doing with a journey time of 1h 26m each way. Check with Omio app the best way to travel.
The cheapest month for a train from Lagos to Loule is January.
It's helpful to compare your options as there are 2 ways to travel between Lagos and Loule including taking a bus and train.

popular train stations

Popular train stations from Lagos to Loule

Most Lagos to Loule trains use the Lagos to Loule station pair. Use this guide to compare Lagos and Loule train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Lagos
Arrival train stations in Loule

Which Lagos station do trains to Loule leave from?

Trains from Lagos to Loule leave from Lagos. The station is 1 km from Lagos city centre at Lagos Train Station, Estrada de São Roque, 8600-318 Lagos, Portugal.
LagosLagos Train Station, Estrada de São Roque, 8600-318 Lagos, Portugal+351 282 762 987WifiLockersParkingDiningTaxisAccessibilityWCHotelLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingBike RentalInformation DeskLuggage Carts
City-centre transport

Getting to Lagos from Lagos city centre

BusSeveral lines available
TaxiAvailable outside the station

Lagos train station facilities and services

Lagos has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Lockers, Parking, Dining, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Information Desk, and Luggage Carts.

Food and drink

Food options include: Adega da Marina, Casa do Prego

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Free.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Lagos. Information desks are located in the main hall.

Luggage and lost property

Luggage storage is available at Lagos. Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Lagos: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Lagos: Bike Parking, Bike Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Lagos: Elevators, ramps.

Shops, hotels and contact

Nearby hotels include Tivoli Lagos Algarve Resort, Hotel Marina Rio, Hotel Lagos Avenida.

Meia Praia8600-671 Lagos, PortugalParkingDiningAccessibilityWCHotel
City-centre transport

Getting to Meia Praia from Lagos city centre

Meia Praia is 3 km from Lagos city centre. Check local transport options before travel.

Meia Praia train station facilities and services

Meia Praia has practical services for this route, including Parking, Dining, Accessibility, WC, and Hotel.

Food and drink

Food and drink options are available at Meia Praia.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Meia Praia: Parking, WC.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Meia Praia.

More options for your journey from Lagos to Loule

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

Most popular train connections to Loule

HomeTrainsTrain Times to LouleLagos to Loule train

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone