Lisbon to Guarda train with Comboios De Portugal

Thu, Jul 30
+ Add return
Comboios De Portugal
Renfe AVANT
Regionale
Deutsche Bahn
CrossCountry
2,000+ travel companies
Comboios De Portugal
Renfe AVANT
Regionale
Deutsche Bahn
CrossCountry
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest trains from Lisbon to Guarda

Showing times and prices for Jul 30

Cheapest price

€24

Average price

€27

Fastest journey

4 h 4 m

Average duration

4 h 8 m

Trains per day

23

Distance

258 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from Lisbon to Guarda is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Lisbon to Guarda will cost around €27 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only €24.

Fast trains

Of the 23 trains that leave Lisbon for Guarda on Thu, Jul 30, 6 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

On Thu, Jul 30 the direct trains cover the 258 km distance in an average of 4 h 8 m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 4 h 4 m .

On Thu, Jul 30 the slowest trains will take 4 h 14 m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

  • Comboios De PortugalIC 515
    6:30 PM4h14
    Lisboa - Santa Apolonia
    10:44 PMGuarda station
    241One-way
    0 transfers
  • Comboios De PortugalIC 515
    6:39 PM4h05
    Lisbon - Oriente
    10:44 PMGuarda station
    241One-way
    0 transfers
  • Comboios De PortugalIC 511
    7:39 AM4h04
    Lisbon - Oriente
    11:43 AMGuarda station
    241One-way
    0 transfers
  • Comboios De PortugalIC 513
    12:39 PM4h05
    Lisbon - Oriente
    4:44 PMGuarda station
    241One-way
    0 transfers
  • Comboios De PortugalIC 513
    12:30 PM4h14
    Lisboa - Santa Apolonia
    4:44 PMGuarda station
    241One-way
    0 transfers

Travel Information

Compare bus and train for Lisbon to Guarda

Omio recommends booking the bus as it is the most popular option from Lisbon to Guarda among Omio's users. If you are prioritising price take the bus with prices starting from €4. For those with little time consider booking a bus which can get you there in 4h 3m. In case you are seeking to minimise your carbon footprint the train is your best bet as it emits only 0.1 - 0.2kg. The ticket price range depends on the travel mode: a bus costs an average of €4, and a train costs an average of €11.

Distance: 258 km

Compare train with

Train
Most popular
Bus

€21

Average price

€10

Average price

Cheapest

4h 54m

Average total duration

4h 24m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

4h 33m

Average total duration

Fastest

4h 3m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

0.1 - 0.2kg

CO2 emissions

Lowest

0.3 - 0.6kg

CO2 emissions

Comboios De Portugal

Most popular train company

Citi Express

Most popular bus company

Direct Options

Direct Options

Additional time: Average total travel duration to departure point, security checks and transfers.

Live departures

Lisbon to Guarda train times

The table below shows live departures for Lisbon to Guarda trains for today, Wednesday, July 29. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesTransfers
Tickets
Comboios De PortugalIC 5117:30 AM Lisboa - Santa Apolonia
4h13
11:43 AM Guarda station0 transfersDirect
Comboios De PortugalIC 5117:39 AM Lisbon - Oriente
4h04
11:43 AM Guarda station0 transfersDirect
Comboios De PortugalIC 541 · IC 105418:15 AM Lisboa - Santa Apolonia
5h18
1:33 PM Guarda station1 transfer
Comboios De PortugalIC 541 · IC 105418:23 AM Lisbon - Oriente
5h10
1:33 PM Guarda station1 transfer
Comboios De PortugalIC 721 · R 54019:30 AM Lisboa - Santa Apolonia
5h59
3:29 PM Guarda station1 transfer
Comboios De PortugalIC 721 · R 54019:39 AM Lisbon - Oriente
5h50
3:29 PM Guarda station1 transfer
Comboios De PortugalR 4411 · AP 182 · R 54019:45 AM Lisboa - Santa Apolonia
5h44
3:29 PM Guarda station2 transfers
Comboios De PortugalAP 182 · R 54019:57 AM Lisboa - Entrecampos
5h32
3:29 PM Guarda station1 transfer
Comboios De PortugalAP 182 · R 540110:09 AM Lisbon - Oriente
5h20
3:29 PM Guarda station1 transfer
Comboios De PortugalIC 51312:30 PM Lisboa - Santa Apolonia
4h14
4:44 PM Guarda station0 transfersDirect
Comboios De PortugalIC 51312:39 PM Lisbon - Oriente
4h05
4:44 PM Guarda station0 transfersDirect
Comboios De PortugalIC 543 · IC 105431:15 PM Lisboa - Santa Apolonia
5h15
6:30 PM Guarda station1 transfer
Comboios De PortugalIC 543 · IC 105431:23 PM Lisbon - Oriente
5h07
6:30 PM Guarda station1 transfer
Comboios De PortugalAP 133 · R 54032:00 PM Lisboa - Santa Apolonia
5h07
7:07 PM Guarda station1 transfer
Comboios De PortugalAP 133 · R 54032:09 PM Lisbon - Oriente
4h58
7:07 PM Guarda station1 transfer
Comboios De PortugalIC 523 · R 54053:30 PM Lisboa - Santa Apolonia
5h27
8:57 PM Guarda station1 transfer
Comboios De PortugalIC 523 · R 54053:39 PM Lisbon - Oriente
5h18
8:57 PM Guarda station1 transfer
Comboios De PortugalAP 135 · R 54054:00 PM Lisboa - Santa Apolonia
4h57
8:57 PM Guarda station1 transfer
Comboios De PortugalAP 135 · R 54054:09 PM Lisbon - Oriente
4h48
8:57 PM Guarda station1 transfer
Comboios De PortugalIC 5156:30 PM Lisboa - Santa Apolonia
4h14
10:44 PM Guarda station0 transfersDirect
Comboios De PortugalIC 5156:39 PM Lisbon - Oriente
4h05
10:44 PM Guarda station0 transfersDirect
Comboios De PortugalIC 545 · IC 105457:15 PM Lisboa - Santa Apolonia
5h18
12:33 AM Guarda station1 transfer
Comboios De PortugalIC 545 · IC 105457:23 PM Lisbon - Oriente
5h10
12:33 AM Guarda station1 transfer

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Lisbon to Guarda by bus or train

Compare bus and train prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Thu
Jul 30
Fri
Jul 31
Sat
Aug 01
Sun
Aug 02
Mon
Aug 03
Tue
Aug 04
Wed
Aug 05
Thu
Aug 06
Fri
Aug 07
Sat
Aug 08
Sun
Aug 09
Mon
Aug 10
Tue
Aug 11
Wed
Aug 12
Thu
Aug 13
Fri
Aug 14
Sat
Aug 15
Sun
Aug 16
Mon
Aug 17
Tue
Aug 18
Wed
Aug 19

Why should you book Lisbon to Guarda trains with Omio?

Comboios De Portugal operates all trains services from Lisbon to Guarda.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Lisbon to Guarda.

Why book with Omio vs Comboios De Portugal?

  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare Comboios De Portugal with all available travel options, which are bus and train to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Lisbon to Guarda.

Why book with Omio over Virail?

  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including bus and train to find the ideal travel option from Lisbon to Guarda.

Journey information

Overview: Train from Lisbon to Guarda

PortugalPortugal
PortugalPortugal
Icon of train

Trains from Lisbon to Guarda run on average 25 times per day, taking around 4h 24m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at €11 but you can travel from only €4 by bus.

There are 8 trains per day. The earliest train runs at 04:15, the last at 19:23. The fastest train covers the 258 km distance in 4h 4m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Bus from €4
Distance
258 km
Average train duration
4h 24m
Cheapest ticket price
€11
Trains per day
25
Direct trains
8
Fastest train
4h 4m
First train
4:15 AM
Last train
7:23 PM
Cheapest Month
Nov
Cheapest Day
Sun
High Season
Jul - Sep
Low Season
Oct - Dec
Busiest Day
Wed
Least Busy Day
Sun
Best time to book
7 days
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Bus from €4

Train companies: Comboios De Portugal from Lisbon to Guarda trainsComboios De Portugal trains will get you between Lisbon and Guarda from €4. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

Comboios De Portugal

About
Comboios de Portugal (CP) is the national railway company of Portugal, operating medium- and long-distance services across the country as well as international connections to Spain and France. CP’s train types include Alfa Pendular (AP), high-speed trains reaching up to 220 km/h between Porto, Lisbon, and Faro; Intercidades, long-distance trains running at up to 200 km/h; Inter-Regional (IR) for medium-distance travel; and Regional services for local routes. International (IN) trains connect Portugal with key destinations abroad. Fare options include Promo tickets — available 5 to 60 days in advance and non-refundable — and Normal tickets, which are refundable for a fee. Both fare types are offered in 1st and 2nd class. Onboard amenities may include air conditioning, Wi-Fi, and power outlets. Popular routes include Lisbon–Porto, Lisbon–Faro, and Porto–Faro, offering scenic views of Portugal’s countryside and coastline.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
4h 4m
Cheapest Price
€11
Comboios De Portugal frequency
14 a day
Luggage included
2 pieces of hand luggage per passenger
Luggage storage
Overhead racks and designated luggage areas at the end of carriages
Cancellation Policy
Cancellation possible according to fare conditions
Refund
Full refund provided for canceled services
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Bar-cafeteria service with drinks and snacks
Seat reservation
Seat reservation included in ticket price
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces and accessible toilets available
Pets
Small pets in carriers allowed free, larger dogs require ticket and muzzle
Quiet zone

FAQs: Trains from Lisbon to Guarda

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Lisbon to Guarda by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Guarda, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
Cheap train tickets from Lisbon to Guarda can start from as little as €11 when you book in advance. The average train ticket price for Lisbon to Guarda is €21; however, prices vary depending on the time of day and class and they tend to be more expensive on the day.
The average journey time by train from Lisbon to Guarda is 4h 4m to travel the 258 km long route. Journey times can vary on weekends and holidays, so use our Journey Planner to search for a specific date.
The earliest train from Lisbon to Guarda leaves at 4:15 AM. Plan your trip with the Journey Planner   from Omio.
The latest train from Lisbon to Guarda leaves at 7:23 PM.
Yes,there are 8 direct trains a day from Lisbon to Guarda with . Schedules can vary on holidays or weekends with fewer direct trains.
Yes, there are multiple high-speed train options for your journey from Lisbon to Guarda. You can choose between Comboios De Portugal. Comboios De Portugal trains take around 4h 4m
When taking a train from Lisbon to Guarda, you can count on Comboios De Portugal for the best way to get you to Guarda. You can also check all possible train companies who offer a service between Lisbon and Guarda and compare the amenities they offer before buying a train ticket.
A trip to Guarda from Lisbon is worth doing but not as a day trip with a journey time of 4h 4m each way. Check with Omio app the best way to travel.
The cheapest month for a train from Lisbon to Guarda is November.
It's helpful to compare your options as there are 2 ways to travel between Lisbon and Guarda including taking a bus and train.

popular train stations

Popular train stations from Lisbon to Guarda

Most Lisbon to Guarda trains use the Lisboa - Santa Apolonia to Guarda station pair, with some services arriving at Barracão-Sabugal. Use this guide to compare Lisbon and Guarda train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Lisbon
Arrival train stations in Guarda

Which Lisbon station do trains to Guarda leave from?

Trains from Lisbon to Guarda leave from Lisboa - Santa Apolonia. The station is 1 km from Lisbon city centre at Av. Infante Dom Henrique 1, 1100-105 Lisboa, Portugal.
Lisboa - Santa ApoloniaAv. Infante Dom Henrique 1, 1100-105 Lisboa, PortugalParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCHotelBike ParkingBike RentalCar Rental
City-centre transport

Getting to Lisboa - Santa Apolonia from Lisbon city centre

Bus734 · 7m · €3 · every ~6 min
SubwayAzul · 5m · €2 · every ~21 min

Lisboa - Santa Apolonia train station facilities and services

Lisboa - Santa Apolonia has practical services for this route, including Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Bike Parking, Bike Rental, and Car Rental.

Food and drink

Food and drink options are available at Lisboa - Santa Apolonia.

Wi-Fi and ATMs

ATMs are available at Lisboa - Santa Apolonia.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Lisboa - Santa Apolonia: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Lisboa - Santa Apolonia: Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Lisboa - Santa Apolonia.

Lisboa - OrienteAv. Dom João II, 1900-233 Lisboa, PortugalParkingDiningATMAccessibilityWCHotelBike ParkingBike RentalCar Rental
City-centre transport

Getting to Lisboa - Oriente from Lisbon city centre

Lisboa - Oriente is 6 km from Lisbon city centre. Public transport options include:

TrainIc, 931, 933, Re, 16001, 16003, 16005, 16007, 16009, 16011, 16013, 16015, 16017, 16019, 16021, 16023, 16025, 16027, 16029, 16031, 16033, 16035, 16037, 16039, 16041, 16043, 16045, 16047, 16049, 36001, 36003 · 7m · €1 · every ~7 min
Bus725, 208, 759, 705 · 0m · €3 · every ~17 min
SubwayVermelha · 12m · €2 · every ~19 min

Lisboa - Oriente train station facilities and services

Lisboa - Oriente has practical services for this route, including Parking, Dining, ATM, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Bike Parking, Bike Rental, and Car Rental.

Food and drink

Food and drink options are available at Lisboa - Oriente.

Wi-Fi and ATMs

ATMs are available at Lisboa - Oriente.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Lisboa - Oriente: Parking, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Lisboa - Oriente: Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Lisboa - Oriente.

Lisboa - EntrecamposEduardo Neves, 1050-077, Lisboa, PortugalWifiLockersParkingDiningTaxisAccessibilityWCHotelLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingBike RentalInformation DeskLuggage Carts
City-centre transport

Getting to Lisboa - Entrecampos from Lisbon city centre

Lisboa - Entrecampos is 3 km from Lisbon city centre. Public transport options include:

Train21811, 21813, Re · 10m · €1
Bus736, 744, 207, 783 · 15m · €3 · every ~18 min
207, 783, 736, 744 · 15m · €3 · every ~18 min

Lisboa - Entrecampos train station facilities and services

Lisboa - Entrecampos has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Lockers, Parking, Dining, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Information Desk, and Luggage Carts.

Food and drink

Food options include: Restaurante Laurentina, O Talho

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Free.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Lisboa - Entrecampos. Information desks are located in the main hall.

Luggage and lost property

Luggage storage is available at Lisboa - Entrecampos. Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Lisboa - Entrecampos: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Lisboa - Entrecampos: Bike Parking, Bike Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Lisboa - Entrecampos: Elevators, ramps.

Shops, hotels and contact

Nearby hotels include VIP Executive Entrecampos Hotel & Conference, Hotel 3K Europa, NH Lisboa Campo Grande.

More options for your journey from Lisbon to Guarda

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

HomeTrainsLisbon to Guarda train

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone