Rijen to Rotterdam train with NS Domestic

Wed, Sep 23
+ Add return
NS Domestic
Intercity
NS International
Renfe AVANT
Regionale
2,000+ travel companies
NS Domestic
Intercity
NS International
Renfe AVANT
Regionale
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest trains from Rijen to Rotterdam

Showing times, prices and bookable tickets for Sep 23

Cheapest price on Sep 23

€16

Average ticket price on Sep 23

€16

Fastest journey on Sep 23

46 m

Average journey duration on Sep 23

46 m

Trains on Sep 23

1

Distance

48 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from Rijen to Rotterdam is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Rijen to Rotterdam will cost around €16 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only €16.

Fast trains

On Wed, Sep 23, we found 1 trains from Rijen to Rotterdam, including 1 direct services.

On Wed, Sep 23 the direct trains cover the 48 km distance in an average of 46 m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 46 m .

On Wed, Sep 23 the slowest trains will take 46 m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

  • Intercity
    7:28 AM0h46
    Rijen
    8:14 AMRotterdam
    161One-way
    0 transfers

Travel Information

Compare train for Rijen to Rotterdam

Omio recommends booking the train as it is the most popular option from Rijen to Rotterdam among Omio's users. If you are prioritising price, take the train, with an average ticket price of €15 For those with little time, consider booking a train, which has an average total journey time of 1h 15m. Average ticket prices depend on the travel mode: a train costs an average of €15, while a train costs an average of €15.

Distance: 48 km

Compare train with

Most popular
Train
Driving

€15

Average price

Cheapest

€12

Average price

(fuel + tolls)

1h 15m

Average total duration

Fastest

45m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

59m

Average total duration

(door-to-door)

NS Domestic

Most popular train company

Your own car or car rental

Direct Options

Direct Options

The cheapest way to travel from Rijen to Rotterdam is a train with an average price of €15.
The fastest way to travel from Rijen to Rotterdam is by train with an average journey time of 45m.
Yes, you can take a train between Rijen and Rotterdam.

Live departures

Rijen to Rotterdam train times

The table below shows live departures for Rijen to Rotterdam trains for tomorrow, Wednesday, September 23. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesTransfers
Tickets
Intercity7:28 AM Rijen
0h46
8:14 AM Rotterdam0 transfersDirect

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Rijen to Rotterdam by train

Compare train prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Wed
Sep 23
Thu
Sep 24
Fri
Sep 25
Sat
Sep 26
Sun
Sep 27
Mon
Sep 28
Tue
Sep 29

Why should you book Rijen to Rotterdam trains with Omio?

NS Domestic as well as Intercity or NS International offer trains services from Rijen to Rotterdam.
Omio is the only official third party seller for NS Domestic tickets.

Why book with Omio vs NS Domestic?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can not only buy tickets for NS Domestic, but also compare tickets for the likes of Intercity or NS International to find the best option for your trip from Rijen to Rotterdam.
  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.

Journey information

Overview: Train from Rijen to Rotterdam

NetherlandsNetherlands
NetherlandsNetherlands
Icon of train

Trains from Rijen to Rotterdam run on average 10 times per day, taking around 45m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at €14 if you book in advance.

The earliest train runs at 00:03, the last at 23:54. The fastest train covers the 48 km distance in 28m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Distance
48 km
Average train duration
45m
Cheapest ticket price
€14
Trains per day
10
Fastest train
28m
First train
12:03 AM
Last train
11:54 PM
Cheapest Month
Dec
Cheapest Day
Sun
High Season
Jan - Mar
Low Season
Apr - Jun
Busiest Day
Mon
Least Busy Day
Mon
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information

Train companies: NS Domestic, Intercity, NS International from Rijen to Rotterdam trainsNS Domestic, Intercity, NS International trains will get you between Rijen and Rotterdam from €14. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

Intercity

About
Intercity is a widely recognized brand for express train services that connect cities over longer distances, often with limited stops and comfortable carriages for long-distance travel. The term \Intercity\" originated in the United Kingdom in 1966 with British Rail's electrification of the West Coast Main Line, becoming a brand for their main-line passenger routes. Today, Intercity services vary across Europe, with some countries like Switzerland offering modern, high-standard trains, while in others, they may be older compared to newer high-speed options. Many European countries use \"InterCity\" as an official brand name for regular, long-distance train services meeting specific speed and comfort criteria. For example, PKP Intercity is a major Polish rail operator connecting cities and tourist resorts within Poland and across Europe. Trenitalia's Intercity trains in Italy offer an affordable and widespread means of rail transport, connecting various cities and towns. These trains typically offer Standard and First Class services, with amenities like power sockets and sometimes catering."
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Intercity Duration
29m
Cheapest Intercity Price
€14
Intercity frequency
6 a day
Luggage included
2 pieces of luggage up to 30kg total
Luggage storage
Overhead racks and designated luggage areas at end of carriages
Cancellation Policy
According to ticket conditions
Refund
Full refund provided
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Restaurant car with hot meals and snacks, trolley service in some trains. But do not count on the presence of a buffet car. So if having access to food and drink on the train is important to you, it’s best to bring your own refreshments onboard.
Seat reservation
Seat reservation included in ticket price for most routes
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces and accessible toilets available
Pets
Small pets in carriers allowed free, larger dogs require paid ticket
Quiet zone

NS International

About
NS International, formerly NS Hispeed, is a train service which is a subsidiary of Nederlandse Spoorwegen (NS) from the Netherlands that operates intercity and high-speed connections internationally to many European cities. These Dutch trains have onboard facilities including free Wi-Fi, power outlets, and a variety of food and drinks. NS International offers a variety of train types, including Intercity Direct, Intercity, Sprinter, and Stoptrein. Intercity Direct is the fastest train, reaching speeds of up to 200 km/h. Intercity is a bit slower, reaching speeds of up to 160 km/h. Sprinter is the slowest, reaching speeds of up to 120 km/h. Stoptrein is the local train, stopping at all stations.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average NS International Duration
42m
Cheapest NS International Price
€16
NS International frequency
1 a day
Luggage included
1 piece of hand luggage and 1 piece of hold luggage
Luggage storage
Overhead racks and designated luggage areas at the ends of carriages
Cancellation Policy
Cancellation possible according to ticket conditions
Refund
Full refund provided for canceled trains
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Bistro service available with snacks and drinks
Seat reservation
Seat reservation is optional and costs extra. First class includes seat reservation
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces available, assistance service must be booked 1 hour in advance
Pets
Small pets in carriers travel free. Large dogs require a pet ticket
Quiet zone

NS Domestic

Luggage & cancellation policy
Average NS Domestic Duration
28m
Cheapest NS Domestic Price
€14
NS Domestic frequency
13 a day

FAQs: Trains from Rijen to Rotterdam

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Rijen to Rotterdam by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Rotterdam, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
Cheap train tickets from Rijen to Rotterdam can start from as little as €14 when you book in advance. The average train ticket price for Rijen to Rotterdam is €15; however, prices vary depending on the time of day and class and they tend to be more expensive on the day.
The average journey time by train from Rijen to Rotterdam is 28m to travel the 48 km long route. Journey times can vary on weekends and holidays, so use our Journey Planner to search for a specific date.
The earliest train from Rijen to Rotterdam leaves at 12:03 AM. Plan your trip with the Journey Planner   from Omio.
The latest train from Rijen to Rotterdam leaves at 11:54 PM.
There are 10 trains a day from Rijen to Rotterdam which require at least one change with NS Domestic, Intercity, NS International. Schedules can vary on holidays or weekends with fewer trains.
When taking a train from Rijen to Rotterdam, you can count on NS Domestic, Intercity, NS International for the best way to get you to Rotterdam. You can also check all possible train companies who offer a service between Rijen and Rotterdam and compare the amenities they offer before buying a train ticket.
A day trip to Rotterdam from Rijen is worth doing with a journey time of 28m each way. Check with Omio app the best way to travel.
The cheapest month for a train from Rijen to Rotterdam is December.
Yes, you can take a train between Rijen and Rotterdam.

popular train stations

Popular train stations from Rijen to Rotterdam

Most Rijen to Rotterdam trains use the Gilze-Rijen to Rotterdam Centraal station pair, with some services arriving at Rotterdam Blaak. Use this guide to compare Rijen and Rotterdam train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Rijen
Arrival train stations in Rotterdam

Which Rijen station do trains to Rotterdam leave from?

Trains from Rijen to Rotterdam leave from Gilze-Rijen. The station is 1 km from Rijen city centre at 5121 LX Rijen, Netherlands.
Gilze-Rijen5121 LX Rijen, NetherlandsDiningATMTaxisAccessibility
City-centre transport

Getting to Gilze-Rijen from Rijen city centre

Bus170, 205, 206 · 4m · €1 · every ~4 min

Gilze-Rijen train station facilities and services

Gilze-Rijen has practical services for this route, including Dining, ATM, Taxis, and Accessibility.

Food and drink

Food and drink options are available at Gilze-Rijen.

Wi-Fi and ATMs

ATMs are available at Gilze-Rijen.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Gilze-Rijen: Taxis.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Gilze-Rijen.

More options for your journey from Rijen to Rotterdam

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone