Santiago de Compostela to Ferrol train with Renfe ALVIA

Sat, Aug 29
+ Add return
Renfe ALVIA
Renfe MD
AVE
Renfe Viajeros
Renfe AVANT
2,000+ travel companies
Renfe ALVIA
Renfe MD
AVE
Renfe Viajeros
Renfe AVANT
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest trains from Santiago de Compostela to Ferrol

Showing times, prices and bookable tickets for Aug 29

Cheapest price on Aug 29

€13

Average ticket price on Aug 29

€14

Fastest journey on Aug 29

2 h 10 m

Average journey duration on Aug 29

2 h 27 m

Trains on Aug 29

24

Distance

72 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from Santiago de Compostela to Ferrol is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Santiago de Compostela to Ferrol will cost around €14 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only €13.

Fast trains

It's difficult to get from Santiago de Compostela to Ferrol without transferring at least once.

  • Renfe12526+Renfe MD12690
    10:57 AM8h52
    Santiago de Compostela-Daniel Castelao
    7:49 PMFerrol station
    131One-way
    1 transfer
  • Renfe12528+Renfe MD12684
    2:10 PM2h10
    Santiago de Compostela-Daniel Castelao
    4:20 PMFerrol station
    131One-way
    1 transfer
  • Renfe12526+Renfe MD12684
    10:57 AM5h23
    Santiago de Compostela-Daniel Castelao
    4:20 PMFerrol station
    131One-way
    1 transfer
  • Renfe12528+Renfe MD12690
    2:10 PM5h39
    Santiago de Compostela-Daniel Castelao
    7:49 PMFerrol station
    131One-way
    1 transfer
  • Renfe12526+Renfe MD12682
    10:57 AM3h01
    Santiago de Compostela-Daniel Castelao
    1:58 PMFerrol station
    131One-way
    1 transfer

Travel Information

Compare train and bus for Santiago de Compostela to Ferrol

Omio recommends booking the bus as it is the most popular option from Santiago de Compostela to Ferrol among Omio's users. If you are prioritising price, take the bus, with an average ticket price of €9 For those with little time, consider booking a bus, which has an average total journey time of 1h 47m. If you are seeking to minimise your carbon footprint, the train is your best option, with estimated CO2 emissions of 0.0 - 0.1kg. Average ticket prices depend on the travel mode: a bus costs an average of €9, while a train costs an average of €19.

Distance: 72 km

Compare train with

Train
Most popular
Bus

€19

Average price

€9

Average price

Cheapest

2h 18m

Average total duration

1h 48m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

1h 47m

Average total duration

Fastest

1h 17m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

0.0 - 0.1kg

CO2 emissions

Lowest

0.1 - 0.2kg

CO2 emissions

Renfe ALVIA

Most popular train company

Monbus

Most popular bus company

Direct Options

Direct Options

Additional time: Average total travel duration to departure point, security checks and transfers.

Live departures

Santiago de Compostela to Ferrol train times

The table below shows live departures for Santiago de Compostela to Ferrol trains for today, Friday, August 28. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesTransfers
Tickets
Renfe AVANT09160+Renfe MD12690
Delayed
5:22 PM Santiago de Compostela-Daniel Castelao
2h27
5:49 PM 5:49 PMFerrol station
1 transfer
Renfe MD09162 · 12692
Delayed
3:28 PM 5:28 PMSantiago de Compostela-Daniel Castelao
6h44
12:12 AM Ferrol station
1 transfer
Renfe MD09162 · 12690
Delayed
3:28 PM 5:28 PMSantiago de Compostela-Daniel Castelao
2h21
5:49 PM 5:49 PMFerrol station
1 transfer
AVE04345+Renfe MD12692
Delayed
3:50 PM 5:45 PMSantiago de Compostela-Daniel Castelao
6h27
12:12 AM Ferrol station
1 transfer
Renfe MD09172 · 12692
On time
6:36 PM Santiago de Compostela-Daniel Castelao
5h36
12:12 AM Ferrol station
1 transfer
Renfe MD09182 · 12692
Delayed
5:13 PM 7:13 PMSantiago de Compostela-Daniel Castelao
4h59
12:12 AM Ferrol station
1 transfer
Renfe AVANT09590+Renfe MD12692
On time
7:42 PM Santiago de Compostela-Daniel Castelao
4h30
12:12 AM Ferrol station
1 transfer
AVE04375+Renfe MD12692
Delayed
6:21 PM 8:21 PMSantiago de Compostela-Daniel Castelao
3h51
12:12 AM Ferrol station
1 transfer
Renfe MD09192 · 12692
Delayed
6:34 PM 8:33 PMSantiago de Compostela-Daniel Castelao
3h39
12:12 AM Ferrol station
1 transfer
Renfe12554+Renfe MD12692
Delayed
8:07 PM 10:07 PMSantiago de Compostela-Daniel Castelao
2h05
12:12 AM Ferrol station
1 transfer
Renfe MD09072 · 126827:42 AM Santiago de Compostela-Daniel Castelao
6h16
1:58 PM Ferrol station1 transfer
Renfe MD09072 · 126847:42 AM Santiago de Compostela-Daniel Castelao
8h38
4:20 PM Ferrol station1 transfer
Renfe AVANT09480+Renfe MD12684
On time
8:27 AM Santiago de Compostela-Daniel Castelao
7h53
4:20 PM Ferrol station
1 transfer
Renfe AVANT09480+Renfe MD12682
On time
8:27 AM Santiago de Compostela-Daniel Castelao
5h31
1:58 PM Ferrol station
1 transfer
Renfe MD09082 · 12684
Delayed
6:58 AM 8:58 AMSantiago de Compostela-Daniel Castelao
7h22
4:20 PM Ferrol station
1 transfer
Renfe MD09082 · 12682
Delayed
6:58 AM 8:58 AMSantiago de Compostela-Daniel Castelao
5h00
1:58 PM Ferrol station
1 transfer
Renfe AVLO04295+Renfe MD12682
Delayed
8:01 AM 10:01 AMSantiago de Compostela-Daniel Castelao
3h57
1:58 PM Ferrol station
1 transfer
Renfe AVLO04295+Renfe MD12684
Delayed
8:01 AM 10:01 AMSantiago de Compostela-Daniel Castelao
6h19
4:20 PM Ferrol station
1 transfer
Renfe AVLO04295+Renfe MD12690
Delayed
8:01 AM 10:01 AMSantiago de Compostela-Daniel Castelao
9h48
7:49 PM Ferrol station
1 transfer
Renfe12526+Renfe MD12690
On time
10:57 AM Santiago de Compostela-Daniel Castelao
8h52
7:49 PM Ferrol station
1 transfer
Renfe12526+Renfe MD12684
On time
10:57 AM Santiago de Compostela-Daniel Castelao
5h23
4:20 PM Ferrol station
1 transfer
Renfe12526+Renfe MD12682
On time
10:57 AM Santiago de Compostela-Daniel Castelao
3h01
1:58 PM Ferrol station
1 transfer
Renfe MD09112 · 12690
Delayed
9:38 AM 11:38 AMSantiago de Compostela-Daniel Castelao
8h11
7:49 PM Ferrol station
1 transfer
Renfe MD09112 · 12682
Delayed
9:38 AM 11:38 AMSantiago de Compostela-Daniel Castelao
2h20
1:58 PM Ferrol station
1 transfer
Renfe MD09112 · 12684
Delayed
9:38 AM 11:38 AMSantiago de Compostela-Daniel Castelao
4h42
4:20 PM Ferrol station
1 transfer
Renfe AVANT09120+Renfe MD126841:22 PM Santiago de Compostela-Daniel Castelao
2h58
4:20 PM Ferrol station1 transfer
Renfe AVANT09120+Renfe MD126901:22 PM Santiago de Compostela-Daniel Castelao
6h27
7:49 PM Ferrol station1 transfer
Renfe12528+Renfe MD126842:10 PM Santiago de Compostela-Daniel Castelao
2h10
4:20 PM Ferrol station1 transfer
Renfe12528+Renfe MD126902:10 PM Santiago de Compostela-Daniel Castelao
5h39
7:49 PM Ferrol station1 transfer
Renfe MD09132 · 126902:53 PM Santiago de Compostela-Daniel Castelao
4h56
7:49 PM Ferrol station1 transfer
Renfe AVANT09140+Renfe MD126903:07 PM Santiago de Compostela-Daniel Castelao
4h42
7:49 PM Ferrol station1 transfer
Renfe12538+Renfe MD126904:38 PM Santiago de Compostela-Daniel Castelao
3h11
7:49 PM Ferrol station1 transfer

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Santiago de Compostela to Ferrol by train or bus

Compare train and bus prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Fri
Aug 28
Sat
Aug 29
Sun
Aug 30
Mon
Aug 31
Tue
Sep 01
Wed
Sep 02
Thu
Sep 03
Fri
Sep 04
Sat
Sep 05
Sun
Sep 06
Mon
Sep 07
Tue
Sep 08
Wed
Sep 09
Thu
Sep 10
Fri
Sep 11
Sat
Sep 12
Sun
Sep 13
Mon
Sep 14
Tue
Sep 15
Wed
Sep 16
Thu
Sep 17

Why should you book Santiago de Compostela to Ferrol trains with Omio?

Renfe ALVIA as well as Renfe MD, AVE, Renfe Viajeros and more offer trains services from Santiago de Compostela to Ferrol.
Omio is the only official third party seller for Renfe ALVIA tickets.

Why book with Omio vs Renfe ALVIA?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can not only buy tickets for Renfe ALVIA, but also compare tickets for the likes of Renfe MD, AVE or Renfe Viajeros to find the best option for your trip from Santiago de Compostela to Ferrol.
  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare Renfe ALVIA with all available travel options, which are train and bus to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Santiago de Compostela to Ferrol.

Journey information

Overview: Train from Santiago de Compostela to Ferrol

SpainSpain
SpainSpain
Icon of train

Trains from Santiago de Compostela to Ferrol run on average 4 times per day, taking around 1h 48m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at €12 but you can travel from only €8 by bus.

The earliest train runs at 05:40, the last at 22:13. The fastest train covers the 72 km distance in 1h 50m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Bus from €8
Distance
72 km
Average train duration
1h 48m
Cheapest ticket price
€12
Trains per day
4
Fastest train
1h 50m
First train
5:40 AM
Last train
10:13 PM
High Season
Jul - Sep
Low Season
Oct - Dec
Busiest Day
Sun
Least Busy Day
Thu
Best time to book
49 days
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Bus from €8

Train companies: Renfe ALVIA, Renfe MD, AVE, Renfe Viajeros from Santiago de Compostela to Ferrol trainsRenfe ALVIA, Renfe MD, AVE, Renfe Viajeros trains will get you between Santiago de Compostela and Ferrol from €8. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

Renfe ALVIA

About
Renfe Alvia are high-speed trains with top speeds of up to 250km/h operated by Renfe, Spain’s national railway company. Alvia trains cover most cities in Spain, including Madrid, Barcelona, Bilbao, Valencia, Alicante, Zaragoza and Cadiz. They are somewhat slower than Renfe AVE and AVLO (high-speed and low cost) but cover more destinations and are a comfortable and effective way of travelling around Spain. Onboard facilities include free WIFI, bike storage and luggage allowance. Alvia trains have two seat classes – Estándar and Confort. Top routes for Renfe Alvia include Barcelona to Pamplona, Madrid to Cádiz and Alicante to Gijón.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Renfe ALVIA Duration
1h 55m
Cheapest Renfe ALVIA Price
€6
Renfe ALVIA frequency
1 a day
Luggage included
1 piece of hand luggage and 3 pieces of luggage included
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, end of carriages, and designated luggage areas
Cancellation Policy
According to ticket conditions
Refund
Full refund if train is canceled by Renfe
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Cafeteria car with drinks, snacks, and hot meals. At-seat service in Preferente class
Seat reservation
Included in Preferente (First) class. Optional extra cost in Turista (Second) class
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces available, accessible toilets, and staff assistance for boarding/alighting
Pets
Small pets in carriers travel free. Dogs must be muzzled and leashed, require paid ticket. Guide dogs travel free
Quiet zone

Renfe MD

About
Renfe MD, or Media Distancia (Mid-distance), is a division of Spain's national railway company, Renfe, specializing in regional train services. These trains connect cities and towns within the same autonomous community or between contiguous communities, typically covering distances under 300 km. Renfe MD operates various train types, including modern regional services with amenities like power sockets and reading lights, and high-speed Avant trains that reach up to 250 km/h on shorter, high-speed routes. While not as fast as long-distance AVE trains, Renfe MD offers extensive coverage across Spain, providing essential regional connections.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Luggage included
1 piece of hand luggage and 3 pieces of luggage included
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, under seats, and designated luggage areas at the ends of carriages
Cancellation Policy
According to ticket conditions and fare type
Refund
Full refund if train is canceled
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Cafeteria car with drinks, snacks, and light meals. Vending machines available on some trains
Seat reservation
Optional seat reservation with additional fee. Some routes require mandatory seat reservation
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, and assistance for boarding/disembarking available
Pets
Small pets in carriers allowed free. Dogs must be leashed and muzzled, require paid ticket. Guide dogs travel free
Quiet zone

AVE

About
Travel comfortably with AVE, Renfe’s high-speed trains. AVE connects major cities across Spain at speeds of up to 310 km/h (193 mph), offering a fast and smooth travel experience. Ticket options include Promo, Promo+, and Flexible fares to suit different budgets, along with discount cards such as the Gold Card and +Renfe Youth 50 Card for eligible travelers. AVE trains feature modern amenities including comfortable seating, Wi-Fi, power outlets, and onboard catering, making them a convenient and enjoyable way to travel across Spain.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average AVE Duration
1h 50m
Cheapest AVE Price
€30
AVE frequency
1 a day
Luggage included
1 piece of hand luggage and 3 pieces of luggage free of charge
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, end of carriages, and designated areas between seats
Cancellation Policy
Refund conditions depend on ticket type
Refund
Full refund if train is canceled
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Cafeteria car with hot and cold meals, snacks, and beverages. At-seat service in Preferente (First) Class
Seat reservation
Included in ticket price for all classes
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, and assistance services available
Pets
Small pets under 10kg in carriers allowed free. Larger dogs require paid ticket and muzzle. Guide dogs free.
Quiet zone

Renfe Viajeros

Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Renfe Viajeros Duration
2h 3m
Cheapest Renfe Viajeros Price
€12
Renfe Viajeros frequency
3 a day

FAQs: Trains from Santiago de Compostela to Ferrol

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Santiago de Compostela to Ferrol by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Ferrol, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
Cheap train tickets from Santiago de Compostela to Ferrol can start from as little as €12 when you book in advance. The average train ticket price for Santiago de Compostela to Ferrol is €19; however, prices vary depending on the time of day and class and they tend to be more expensive on the day.
The average journey time by train from Santiago de Compostela to Ferrol is 1h 50m to travel the 72 km long route. Journey times can vary on weekends and holidays, so use our Journey Planner to search for a specific date.
The earliest train from Santiago de Compostela to Ferrol leaves at 5:40 AM. Plan your trip with the Journey Planner   from Omio.
The latest train from Santiago de Compostela to Ferrol leaves at 10:13 PM.
There are 4 trains a day from Santiago de Compostela to Ferrol which require at least one change with Renfe ALVIA, Renfe MD, AVE, Renfe Viajeros. Schedules can vary on holidays or weekends with fewer trains.
When taking a train from Santiago de Compostela to Ferrol, you can count on Renfe ALVIA, Renfe MD, AVE, Renfe Viajeros for the best way to get you to Ferrol. You can also check all possible train companies who offer a service between Santiago de Compostela and Ferrol and compare the amenities they offer before buying a train ticket.
A day trip to Ferrol from Santiago de Compostela is worth doing with a journey time of 1h 50m each way. Check with Omio app the best way to travel.
It's helpful to compare your options as there are 2 ways to travel between Santiago de Compostela and Ferrol including taking a train and bus.

Most popular train connections to Ferrol

HomeTrainsTrains in SpainSantiago de Compostela to Ferrol train

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone