Stockton-on-Tees to Sunderland train with Northern Rail

Fri, Oct 23
+ Add return
Northern Rail
Renfe AVANT
Regionale
Deutsche Bahn
CrossCountry
2,000+ travel companies
Northern Rail
Renfe AVANT
Regionale
Deutsche Bahn
CrossCountry
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest trains from Stockton-on-Tees to Sunderland

Showing times, prices and bookable tickets for Oct 23

Cheapest price on Oct 23

€7

Average ticket price on Oct 23

€8

Fastest journey on Oct 23

38 m

Average journey duration on Oct 23

42 m

Trains on Oct 23

6

Distance

38 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from Stockton-on-Tees to Sunderland is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Stockton-on-Tees to Sunderland will cost around €8 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only €7.

Fast trains

On Fri, Oct 23, we found 6 trains from Stockton-on-Tees to Sunderland, including 6 direct services.

On Fri, Oct 23 the direct trains cover the 38 km distance in an average of 42 m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 38 m .

On Fri, Oct 23 the slowest trains will take 47 m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

  • Northern RailP28650
    9:09 AM0h46
    Stockton (STK)
    9:55 AMSunderland station (SUN)
    €71One-way
    0 transfers
  • Northern RailP28661
    10:08 AM0h47
    Stockton (STK)
    10:55 AMSunderland station (SUN)
    €71One-way
    0 transfers
  • Northern RailP28640
    8:18 AM0h48
    Stockton (STK)
    9:06 AMSunderland station (SUN)
    €81One-way
    0 transfers
  • Northern RailC31775
    10:48 AM0h40
    Stockton (STK)
    11:28 AMSunderland station (SUN)
    €81One-way
    0 transfers
  • Northern RailC31770
    9:53 AM0h39
    Stockton (STK)
    10:32 AMSunderland station (SUN)
    €81One-way
    0 transfers

Journey information

Overview: Train from Stockton-on-Tees to Sunderland

United KingdomUnited Kingdom
United KingdomUnited Kingdom
Icon of train

Trains from Stockton-on-Tees to Sunderland run on average 6 times per day, taking around 45m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at €3 if you book in advance.

There are 6 trains per day. The earliest train runs at 06:19, the last at 22:26. The fastest train covers the 38 km distance in 38m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Distance
38 km
Average train duration
45m
Cheapest ticket price
€3
Trains per day
6
Direct trains
6
Fastest train
38m
First train
6:19 AM
Last train
10:26 PM
Cheapest Month
Aug
Cheapest Day
Mon
High Season
Jul - Sep
Low Season
Apr - Jun
Busiest Day
Tue
Least Busy Day
Mon
Best time to book
14 days
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information

Live departures

Stockton-on-Tees to Sunderland train times

The table below shows live departures for Stockton-on-Tees to Sunderland trains for tomorrow, Friday, October 23. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesTransfers
Tickets
Northern RailP286408:18 AM Stockton (STK)
0h48
9:06 AM Sunderland station (SUN)0 transfersDirect
Northern RailC317668:52 AM Stockton (STK)
0h38
9:30 AM Sunderland station (SUN)0 transfersDirect
Northern RailP286509:09 AM Stockton (STK)
0h46
9:55 AM Sunderland station (SUN)0 transfersDirect
Northern RailC317709:53 AM Stockton (STK)
0h39
10:32 AM Sunderland station (SUN)0 transfersDirect
Northern RailP2866110:08 AM Stockton (STK)
0h47
10:55 AM Sunderland station (SUN)0 transfersDirect
Northern RailC3177510:48 AM Stockton (STK)
0h40
11:28 AM Sunderland station (SUN)0 transfersDirect

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Why should you book Stockton-on-Tees to Sunderland trains with Omio?

Northern Rail operates all trains services from Stockton-on-Tees to Sunderland.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Stockton-on-Tees to Sunderland.

Why book with Omio vs Northern Rail?

  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare Northern Rail with all available travel options, which are train and bus to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Stockton-on-Tees to Sunderland.

Why book with Omio over Trip or Wanderu?

  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including train and bus to find the ideal travel option from Stockton-on-Tees to Sunderland.

Train companies: Northern Rail from Stockton-on-Tees to Sunderland trainsNorthern Rail trains will get you between Stockton-on-Tees and Sunderland from €3. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

Northern Rail

About
Northern Trains is a publicly owned train operating company in the United Kingdom, headquartered in York. It runs local and commuter services across the north of England, connecting regions including the North East, North West, East Midlands, Staffordshire, Yorkshire, and the Humber coastline. As part of the National Rail network, Northern operates under a coordinated fare and ticketing system alongside other UK train companies.Ticket types include Advance, Off-Peak, Anytime Day, single, return, and season tickets, with only one class option available: Standard. Onboard amenities may include comfortable seating, free Wi-Fi, and refreshments on select services. Popular routes include connections between major northern cities such as Manchester, Liverpool, and Leeds.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Northern Rail Duration
38m
Cheapest Northern Rail Price
€3
Northern Rail frequency
6 a day
Luggage included
2 large items of luggage and 1 small hand luggage
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, luggage areas at end of carriages, under seats
Cancellation Policy
See refund policy for ticket types
Refund
Full refund if service canceled
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Trolley service on most services with drinks and snacks. Some stations have cafes and shops
Seat reservation
Seat reservations available but not mandatory. Free of charge when booking advance tickets
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, ramps for boarding, passenger assistance service available
Pets
Small pets travel free. Dogs must be on a lead. Maximum two dogs per passenger
Quiet zone

Companies, tickets, and onboard amenities between Stockton-on-Tees and Sunderland

Review the details behind your booking, from operators and ticket rules to luggage, onboard amenities, accessibility, and route-specific travel policies.

When taking a train from Stockton-on-Tees to Sunderland, you can count on Northern Rail for the best way to get you to Sunderland. You can also check all possible train companies who offer a service between Stockton-on-Tees and Sunderland and compare the amenities they offer before buying a train ticket.

FAQs: Trains from Stockton-on-Tees to Sunderland

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Stockton-on-Tees to Sunderland by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Sunderland, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
Cheap train tickets from Stockton-on-Tees to Sunderland can start from as little as €3 when you book in advance. The average train ticket price for Stockton-on-Tees to Sunderland is €8; however, prices vary depending on the time of day and class and they tend to be more expensive on the day.
The average journey time by train from Stockton-on-Tees to Sunderland is 38m to travel the 38 km long route. Journey times can vary on weekends and holidays, so use our Journey Planner to search for a specific date.
The earliest train from Stockton-on-Tees to Sunderland leaves at 6:19 AM. Plan your trip with the Journey Planner   from Omio.
The latest train from Stockton-on-Tees to Sunderland leaves at 10:26 PM.
Yes,there are 6 direct trains a day from Stockton-on-Tees to Sunderland with Northern Rail. Schedules can vary on holidays or weekends with fewer direct trains.
A day trip to Sunderland from Stockton-on-Tees is worth doing with a journey time of 38m each way. Check with Omio app the best way to travel.
It's helpful to compare your options as there are 2 ways to travel between Stockton-on-Tees and Sunderland including taking a train and bus.

popular train stations

Popular train stations from Stockton-on-Tees to Sunderland

Most Stockton-on-Tees to Sunderland trains use the Stockton to Sunderland station pair. Use this guide to compare Stockton-on-Tees and Sunderland train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Stockton-on-Tees
Arrival train stations in Sunderland

Which Stockton-on-Tees station do trains to Sunderland leave from?

Trains from Stockton-on-Tees to Sunderland leave from Stockton. The station is from Stockton-on-Tees city centre at Stockton station, Bishopton Lane, Stockton-on-Tees, Cleveland, TS18 2AJ.
StocktonStockton station, Bishopton Lane, Stockton-on-Tees, Cleveland, TS18 2AJ+44 800 200 6060ParkingDiningTaxisAccessibilityHotelLost and Found OfficeBike ParkingCar Rental
City-centre transport

Getting to Stockton from Stockton-on-Tees city centre

Onward travel informationNone close by. Contact Busline 0871 200 2233
Location for Rail Replacement ServicesPick Up / Drop Off on the main road at the bottom of the station access road.

Stockton train station facilities and services

Stockton has practical services for this route, including Parking, Dining, Taxis, Accessibility, Hotel, Lost and Found Office, Bike Parking, and Car Rental.

Food and drink

Food and drink options are available at Stockton.

Luggage and lost property

Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Stockton: Parking, Taxis.

Bike and car services

Available at Stockton: Bike Parking, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Stockton: Staff help available: No, Step free access coverage: Yes, Step free access note: Category A station, please note there are no tactile pavings at this station - Station is unstaffed. Step free access to both platforms via ramped footbridge. No problems to get on to the Middlesbrough bound platform as level access, Accessible ticket machines: There are no accessible ticket machines at this station, Ramp for train access: Yes, Wheelchairs available: No, Impaired mobility set down / pick up points available: No.

Most popular trains to and from Sunderland and Stockton-on-Tees

Most popular train connections to Sunderland

HomeTrainsTrains in United KingdomStockton-on-Tees to Sunderland train

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone