Stuttgart to Warsaw train with Deutsche Bahn (ICE,EC,IC)

Mon, Sep 28
+ Add return
Deutsche Bahn
Westbahn
Renfe AVANT
Regionale
CrossCountry
2,000+ travel companies
Deutsche Bahn
Westbahn
Renfe AVANT
Regionale
CrossCountry
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest trains from Stuttgart to Warsaw

Showing times, prices and bookable tickets for Sep 28

Cheapest price on Sep 28

€36

Average ticket price on Sep 28

€94

Fastest journey on Sep 28

10 h 52 m

Average journey duration on Sep 28

11 h 13 m

Trains on Sep 28

18

Distance

919 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from Stuttgart to Warsaw is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Stuttgart to Warsaw will cost around €94 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only €36.

Fast trains

It's difficult to get from Stuttgart to Warsaw without transferring at least 2 times.

  • Deutsche BahnICE 990 · IC 60409 · ICE 904 · EC 43
    10:49 PM14h11
    Stuttgart Hbf
    1:00 PMWarsaw Central
    €361One-way
    3 transfers
  • Deutsche BahnICE 1095 · IC 406
    3:59 PM16h08
    Stuttgart Hbf
    8:07 AMWarsaw Central
    €401One-way
    1 transfer
  • Deutsche BahnICE 510 · ICE 1272 · EC 43
    9:49 PM15h11
    Stuttgart Hbf
    1:00 PMWarsaw Central
    €451One-way
    2 transfers
  • Deutsche BahnIC 2064 · IC 60409 · ICE 904 · EC 43
    9:59 PM15h01
    Stuttgart Hbf
    1:00 PMWarsaw Central
    €451One-way
    3 transfers
  • Deutsche BahnICE 512 · ICE 274 · 4350 · EC 41
    7:49 PM15h11
    Stuttgart Hbf
    11:00 AMWarsaw Central
    €481One-way
    3 transfers

Live departures

Stuttgart to Warsaw train times

The table below shows live departures for Stuttgart to Warsaw trains for today, Sunday, September 27. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesTransfers
Tickets
Deutsche BahnICE 698 · EC 45
Delayed
10:54 PM 12:54 AMStuttgart Hbf
14h06
3:00 PM Warsaw Central
1 transfer
Deutsche Bahn88631 · ICE 1604 · EC 47
On time
4:23 AM Stuttgart Hbf
12h37
5:00 PM Warsaw Central
2 transfers
Deutsche BahnICE 1162 · EC 49
On time
7:03 AM Stuttgart Hbf
11h57
7:00 PM Warsaw Central
1 transfer
Deutsche BahnICE 774 · ICE 932 · EC 49
On time
7:23 AM Stuttgart Hbf
11h37
7:00 PM Warsaw Central
2 transfers
Deutsche BahnICE 692 · EC 247
On time
8:49 AM Stuttgart Hbf
12h11
9:00 PM Warsaw Central
1 transfer
Deutsche Bahn89685 · ICE 1600 · EC 231 · EIC 81048:57 AM Stuttgart Hbf
11h02
7:59 PM Warsaw Central3 transfers
Deutsche BahnICE 772 · ICE 930 · EC 247
On time
9:23 AM Stuttgart Hbf
11h37
9:00 PM Warsaw Central
2 transfers
Deutsche BahnICE 690 · EC 249
On time
10:49 AM Stuttgart Hbf
12h11
11:00 PM Warsaw Central
1 transfer
Deutsche BahnICE 770 · ICE 838 · EC 249
On time
11:23 AM Stuttgart Hbf
11h37
11:00 PM Warsaw Central
2 transfers
Deutsche BahnIC 2069 · ICE 1006 · EC 249
On time
12:08 PM Stuttgart Hbf
10h52
11:00 PM Warsaw Central
2 transfers
Deutsche BahnICE 598 · IC 2049 · IC 61170 · IR 10131
On time
12:49 PM Stuttgart Hbf
16h39
5:28 AM Warsaw Central
5 transfers
Deutsche Bahn88621 · ICE 502 · EC 4312:56 PM Stuttgart Hbf
15h04
6:00 AM Warsaw Central2 transfers
Deutsche BahnIC 2163 · ICE 1002 · EC 431
On time
4:09 PM Stuttgart Hbf
13h51
6:00 AM Warsaw Central
2 transfers
Deutsche BahnIC 2163 · ICE 1002 · EC 431
On time
4:09 PM Stuttgart Hbf
13h51
6:00 AM Warsaw Central
2 transfers
Deutsche Bahn88625 · ICE 1500 · EC 416:54 PM Stuttgart Hbf
16h06
11:00 AM Warsaw Central2 transfers
Deutsche BahnICE 512 · ICE 274 · 4350 · EC 41
On time
7:49 PM Stuttgart Hbf
15h11
11:00 AM Warsaw Central
3 transfers

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Stuttgart to Warsaw by train, bus, or flight

Compare train, bus, and flight prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Mon
Sep 28
Tue
Sep 29
Wed
Sep 30
Thu
Oct 01
Fri
Oct 02
Sat
Oct 03
Sun
Oct 04
Mon
Oct 05
Tue
Oct 06
Wed
Oct 07
Thu
Oct 08
Fri
Oct 09
Sat
Oct 10
Sun
Oct 11
Mon
Oct 12
Tue
Oct 13
Wed
Oct 14
Thu
Oct 15
Fri
Oct 16
Sat
Oct 17
Sun
Oct 18

Why should you book Stuttgart to Warsaw trains with Omio?

Deutsche Bahn as well as Westbahn offer trains services from Stuttgart to Warsaw.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Stuttgart to Warsaw.

Why book with Omio vs Deutsche Bahn?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can not only buy tickets for Deutsche Bahn, but also compare tickets for the likes of Westbahn to find the best option for your trip from Stuttgart to Warsaw.
  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare Deutsche Bahn with all available travel options, which are train, bus and flight to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Stuttgart to Warsaw.

Why book with Omio over Trainline, Wanderu or Rome2rio?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can also compare tickets for the likes of Westbahn to find the best option for your trip from Stuttgart to Warsaw.
  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including train, bus and flight to find the ideal travel option from Stuttgart to Warsaw.

Journey information

Overview: Train from Stuttgart to Warsaw

GermanyGermany
PolandPoland
Icon of train

Trains from Stuttgart to Warsaw run on average 6 times per day, taking around 11h 26m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at €9 if you book in advance.

The earliest train runs at 00:10, the last at 23:55. The fastest train covers the 919 km distance in 9h 52m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Distance
919 km
Average train duration
11h 26m
Cheapest ticket price
€9
Trains per day
6
Fastest train
9h 52m
First train
12:10 AM
Last train
11:55 PM
Cheapest Month
Aug
Cheapest Day
Tue
High Season
Jul - Sep
Low Season
Jan - Mar
Busiest Day
Tue
Least Busy Day
Sun
Best time to book
56 days
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information

Train companies: Deutsche Bahn, Westbahn from Stuttgart to Warsaw trainsDeutsche Bahn, Westbahn trains will get you between Stuttgart and Warsaw from €9. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

Deutsche Bahn

About
Deutsche Bahn (DB) is Germany’s main train operator, running around 40,000 domestic and international services each day. Its fleet includes a variety of train types: high-speed ICE (Intercity Express) trains, reaching up to 300 km/h; IC (Intercity) and EC (EuroCity) trains for long-distance travel; and IRE (Interregio-Express), RE (Regional Express), and RB (Regionalbahn) services for regional and local connections. While bathrooms are standard on all trains, amenities such as onboard restaurants and free Wi-Fi are available only on certain train types and routes. DB offers a wide range of fares, including Super Saver, Saver, and Flexible tickets, along with discount cards like the BahnCard 25, 50, and 100. Additional options include single tickets, day tickets, and group tickets. Popular routes include Berlin–Munich, Hamburg–Frankfurt, Cologne–Stuttgart, Berlin–Dresden, and Hamburg–Cologne, as well as numerous regional services across Germany.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Deutsche Bahn Duration
9h 52m
Cheapest Deutsche Bahn Price
€9
Deutsche Bahn frequency
4 a day
Luggage included
Passengers are allowed to bring hand luggage and one additional larger item free of charge, provided they can carry it themselves
Luggage storage
Luggage can be stored in overhead racks, under the seat, or in designated luggage areas near the doors or in the middle of the carriage.
Cancellation Policy
Tickets can be canceled based on their fare conditions as mentioned in what type of train tickets are refundable?
Refund
If DB cancels a train, passengers are entitled to a full refund of the ticket price.
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Most ICE and many IC/EC trains have:
A Bordrestaurant (restaurant car) where you can sit and eat.
A Bordbistro (bistro bar) with snacks, hot meals, and drinks to-go.
At-seat service in 1st class: staff will take your order and serve food/drinks directly to your seat.
Regional trains (RE / RB / S-Bahn):
No onboard catering.
You’re welcome to bring your own food and drinks.
Seat reservation
Second Class:
Not included by default.
You can add a seat reservation when booking (recommended for busy routes).
Costs around €4.90 per seat (or €5.90 if booked separately later).
First Class:
Yes, always included in the ticket price.
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
DB trains are equipped with facilities for passengers with reduced mobility, including wheelchair spaces, accessible restrooms, and assistance services.
Pets
Small pets (e.g. cats, small dogs, etc.):
Allowed for free if they can fit in a transport box (max. size: hand luggage).
Must stay in the box for the entire journey.
Large dogs:
Require a separate (paid) ticket — typically half the price of a regular second-class ticket.
Must be leashed and wear a muzzle while on the train.
Cannot sit on seats.
Assistance dogs:
Travel free of charge.
Do not need a muzzle or leash if medically not required.
Allowed to accompany the passenger at all times.
Quiet zone

Westbahn

About
Westbahn is a train company based in Austria, offering services throughout the country. It operates a fleet of modern, comfortable trains, including the EuroCity, InterCity, and RailJet. The EuroCity is a high-speed train that connects major cities in Austria, while the InterCity is a regional train that stops at smaller towns and villages. The RailJet is a luxurious train that offers a range of onboard amenities, such as Wi-Fi, power outlets, and a restaurant car. Westbahn offers a variety of ticket types, including single tickets, day tickets, and group tickets. Passengers can also purchase tickets online or at the station. The most popular routes for Westbahn include Vienna to Salzburg, Vienna to Innsbruck, and Vienna to Graz. All of these routes offer frequent departures throughout the day, making it easy to find a convenient time to travel.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Westbahn Duration
12h 45m
Cheapest Westbahn Price
€39
Westbahn frequency
1 a day
Luggage included
One piece of hand luggage and one larger piece of luggage included
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, under seats, and designated luggage areas
Cancellation Policy
Cancellation possible according to fare conditions
Refund
Full refund provided for canceled trains
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Onboard bistro with snacks and drinks, vending machines available
Seat reservation
Seat reservations are optional and can be purchased for an additional fee
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces and accessible toilets available
Pets
Small pets in carriers travel free. Dogs must be leashed and require a ticket
Quiet zone

FAQs: Trains from Stuttgart to Warsaw

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Stuttgart to Warsaw by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Warsaw, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
Cheap train tickets from Stuttgart to Warsaw can start from as little as €9 when you book in advance. The average train ticket price for Stuttgart to Warsaw is €87; however, prices vary depending on the time of day and class and they tend to be more expensive on the day.
The average journey time by train from Stuttgart to Warsaw is 9h 52m to travel the 919 km long route. Journey times can vary on weekends and holidays, so use our Journey Planner to search for a specific date.
The earliest train from Stuttgart to Warsaw leaves at 12:10 AM. Plan your trip with the Journey Planner   from Omio.
The latest train from Stuttgart to Warsaw leaves at 11:55 PM.
There are 6 trains a day from Stuttgart to Warsaw which require at least one change with Deutsche Bahn, Westbahn. Schedules can vary on holidays or weekends with fewer trains.
When taking a train from Stuttgart to Warsaw, you can count on Deutsche Bahn, Westbahn for the best way to get you to Warsaw. You can also check all possible train companies who offer a service between Stuttgart and Warsaw and compare the amenities they offer before buying a train ticket.
A trip to Warsaw from Stuttgart is worth doing but not as a day trip with a journey time of 9h 52m each way. Check with Omio app the best way to travel.
It's helpful to compare your options as there are 3 ways to travel between Stuttgart and Warsaw including taking a train, bus, and flight.

popular train stations

Popular train stations from Stuttgart to Warsaw

Most Stuttgart to Warsaw trains use the Stuttgart Hbf to Warszawa Centralna station pair, with some services arriving at Warszawa Wschodnia. Use this guide to compare Stuttgart and Warsaw train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Stuttgart
Arrival train stations in Warsaw

Which Stuttgart station do trains to Warsaw leave from?

Trains from Stuttgart to Warsaw leave from Stuttgart Hbf. The station is from Stuttgart city centre at Arnulf-Klett-Platz 2, 70173 Stuttgart, Germany.
Stuttgart HbfArnulf-Klett-Platz 2, 70173 Stuttgart, GermanyWifiLockersShoppingParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCHotelLoungeLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingBike RentalCar RentalInformation Desk
City-centre transport

Getting to Stuttgart Hbf from Stuttgart city centre

Bus42, 40 · 3m · every ~25 min
SubwayU9, U1 · 1m · €3 · every ~25 min

Stuttgart Hbf train station facilities and services

Stuttgart Hbf has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Lockers, Shopping, Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Lounge, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental, and Information Desk.

Food and drink

Food options include: backWERK, Ditsch, Kamps Backstube, Le Crobag, Dunkin' Donuts, min min, Starbucks, Yorma's

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Free Wi-Fi in the station. ATMs are available at Stuttgart Hbf.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Stuttgart Hbf. Information desks are located on the south side of the station near Platform 1.

Luggage and lost property

Luggage storage is luggage lockers are located near the north entrance. Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Stuttgart Hbf: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Stuttgart Hbf: Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Stuttgart Hbf: Escalators and elevators. Contact the Mobility Service Centre at +49 3065212888 or [email protected].

Shops, hotels and contact

Nearby hotels include ARCOTEL Camino Stuttgart, Mirage City Hotel Stuttgart Zentrum Hbf, Hotel Motel One Stuttgart-Mitte.

Stuttgart Hbf (tief)Lautenschlagerstraße 4, 70173 Stuttgart, Germany+49 711 20921055WifiLockersParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCHotelLoungeLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingBike RentalCar RentalInformation DeskLuggage Carts
City-centre transport

Getting to Stuttgart Hbf (tief) from Stuttgart city centre

Bus42, 40 · 4m · every ~25 min

Stuttgart Hbf (tief) train station facilities and services

Stuttgart Hbf (tief) has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Lockers, Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Lounge, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental, Information Desk, and Luggage Carts.

Food and drink

Food options include: Restaurant Amici, Block House Stuttgart

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Free. ATMs are available in the train station.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Stuttgart Hbf (tief). Information desks are located in the main hall.

Luggage and lost property

Luggage storage is available at Stuttgart Hbf (tief). Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Stuttgart Hbf (tief): Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Stuttgart Hbf (tief): Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Stuttgart Hbf (tief): Ramps, restrooms.

Shops, hotels and contact

Nearby hotels include Steigenberger Graf Zeppelin, Motel One Stuttgart-Hauptbahnhof, Althoff Hotel am Schlossgarten.

More options for your journey from Stuttgart to Warsaw

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone