Tarragona to Pamplona train with Renfe ALVIA

Mon, Aug 31
+ Add return
Renfe ALVIA
Renfe INTERCITY
Renfe
Renfe AVANT
Regionale
2,000+ travel companies
Renfe ALVIA
Renfe INTERCITY
Renfe
Renfe AVANT
Regionale
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest trains from Tarragona to Pamplona

Showing times, prices and bookable tickets for Aug 31

Cheapest price on Aug 31

€50

Average ticket price on Aug 31

€53

Fastest journey on Aug 31

3 h 24 m

Average journey duration on Aug 31

3 h 28 m

Trains on Aug 31

2

Distance

305 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from Tarragona to Pamplona is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Tarragona to Pamplona will cost around €53 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only €50.

Fast trains

On Mon, Aug 31, we found 2 trains from Tarragona to Pamplona, including 2 direct services.

On Mon, Aug 31 the direct trains cover the 305 km distance in an average of 3 h 28 m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 3 h 24 m .

On Mon, Aug 31 the slowest trains will take 3 h 31 m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

  • Renfe ALVIA00530
    3:10 PM3h31
    Camp de Tarragona
    6:41 PMPamplona station
    501One-way
    0 transfers
  • Renfe ALVIA00622
    9:41 AM3h24
    Camp de Tarragona
    1:05 PMPamplona station
    561One-way
    0 transfers

Travel Information

Compare bus, train, and flight for Tarragona to Pamplona

Omio recommends booking the train as it is the most popular option from Tarragona to Pamplona among Omio's users. If you are prioritising price, take the bus, with an average ticket price of €31 For those with little time, consider booking a train, which has an average total journey time of 3h 54m. If you are seeking to minimise your carbon footprint, the train is your best option, with estimated CO2 emissions of 0.1 - 0.3kg. Average ticket prices depend on the travel mode: a bus costs an average of €31, while a flight costs an average of €401.

Distance: 305 km

Compare train with

Most popular
Train
Bus
Flight

€53

Average price

€31

Average price

Cheapest

€401

Average price

3h 54m

Average total duration

Fastest

3h 24m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

5h 43m

Average total duration

5h 13m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

9h 16m

Average total duration

7h 16m

Onboard

+

2h 0m

Additional time*

0.1 - 0.3kg

CO2 emissions

Lowest

0.3 - 0.8kg

CO2 emissions

-

CO2 emissions

Direct Options

Direct Options

Direct Options

Additional time: Average total travel duration to departure point, security checks and transfers.

Live departures

Tarragona to Pamplona train times

The table below shows live departures for Tarragona to Pamplona trains for today, Sunday, August 30. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesTransfers
Tickets
Renfe ALVIA1:10 PM Tarragona
3h31
4:41 PM Pamplona0 transfersDirect
Monday, August 31
Renfe ALVIA006229:41 AM Camp de Tarragona
3h24
1:05 PM Pamplona station0 transfersDirect

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Tarragona to Pamplona by bus, train, or flight

Compare bus, train, and flight prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Mon
Aug 31
Tue
Sep 01
Wed
Sep 02
Thu
Sep 03
Fri
Sep 04
Sat
Sep 05
Sun
Sep 06
Mon
Sep 07
Tue
Sep 08
Wed
Sep 09
Thu
Sep 10
Fri
Sep 11
Sat
Sep 12
Sun
Sep 13

Why should you book Tarragona to Pamplona trains with Omio?

Renfe ALVIA as well as Renfe INTERCITY or Renfe offer trains services from Tarragona to Pamplona.
Omio is the only official third party seller for Renfe ALVIA tickets.

Why book with Omio vs Renfe ALVIA?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can not only buy tickets for Renfe ALVIA, but also compare tickets for the likes of Renfe INTERCITY or Renfe to find the best option for your trip from Tarragona to Pamplona.
  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare Renfe ALVIA with all available travel options, which are bus, train and flight to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Tarragona to Pamplona.

Journey information

Overview: Train from Tarragona to Pamplona

SpainSpain
SpainSpain
Icon of train

Trains from Tarragona to Pamplona run on average 2 times per day, taking around 3h 24m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at €22 if you book in advance.

There are 2 trains per day. The earliest train runs at 06:16, the last at 20:27. The fastest train covers the 305 km distance in 3h 22m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Distance
305 km
Average train duration
3h 24m
Cheapest ticket price
€22
Trains per day
2
Direct trains
2
Fastest train
3h 22m
First train
6:16 AM
Last train
8:27 PM
Cheapest Month
Dec
Cheapest Day
Tue
High Season
Jul - Sep
Low Season
Oct - Dec
Busiest Day
Thu
Least Busy Day
Wed
Best time to book
28 days
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information

Train companies: Renfe ALVIA, Renfe INTERCITY, Renfe from Tarragona to Pamplona trainsRenfe ALVIA, Renfe INTERCITY, Renfe trains will get you between Tarragona and Pamplona from €22. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

Renfe ALVIA

About
Renfe Alvia are high-speed trains with top speeds of up to 250km/h operated by Renfe, Spain’s national railway company. Alvia trains cover most cities in Spain, including Madrid, Barcelona, Bilbao, Valencia, Alicante, Zaragoza and Cadiz. They are somewhat slower than Renfe AVE and AVLO (high-speed and low cost) but cover more destinations and are a comfortable and effective way of travelling around Spain. Onboard facilities include free WIFI, bike storage and luggage allowance. Alvia trains have two seat classes – Estándar and Confort. Top routes for Renfe Alvia include Barcelona to Pamplona, Madrid to Cádiz and Alicante to Gijón.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Renfe ALVIA Duration
3h 24m
Cheapest Renfe ALVIA Price
€22
Luggage included
1 piece of hand luggage and 3 pieces of luggage included
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, end of carriages, and designated luggage areas
Cancellation Policy
According to ticket conditions
Refund
Full refund if train is canceled by Renfe
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Cafeteria car with drinks, snacks, and hot meals. At-seat service in Preferente class
Seat reservation
Included in Preferente (First) class. Optional extra cost in Turista (Second) class
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces available, accessible toilets, and staff assistance for boarding/alighting
Pets
Small pets in carriers travel free. Dogs must be muzzled and leashed, require paid ticket. Guide dogs travel free
Quiet zone

Renfe INTERCITY

About
Renfe Intercity is a high-speed train service operated by the Spanish national railway company, Renfe. It operates throughout Spain, connecting major cities and towns with frequent departures throughout the day. The Intercity service offers a variety of train types, including the Alvia and Talgo, all of which offer comfortable seating and modern amenities. Alvia and Talgo offer fast trains but not as fast the high-speed trains like AVE, offering more stops. Passengers can choose from a range of ticket types, including Economy, Business, and First Class. Onboard facilities include Wi-Fi, power outlets, and a selection of snacks and drinks. The most popular routes for Renfe Intercity include Madrid to Barcelona, Madrid to Seville, and Barcelona to Valencia.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Renfe INTERCITY Duration
3h 22m
Cheapest Renfe INTERCITY Price
€47
Luggage included
1 piece of hand luggage and 2 pieces of checked luggage
Luggage storage
Overhead racks and designated luggage areas at the ends of carriages
Cancellation Policy
According to ticket conditions and fare type
Refund
Full refund if train is canceled by Renfe
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Cafeteria car with drinks, snacks, and hot meals. At-seat service in First Class
Seat reservation
Optional seat reservation with additional fee. Included in some premium tickets
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, and assistance for boarding/disembarking
Pets
Small pets in carriers travel free. Dogs must be leashed and muzzled, require paid ticket
Quiet zone

Renfe

About
Renfe is Spain’s national train company operating freight and passenger on Spain’s extensive railway network as well as international routes to neighboring France and Portugal. Renfe has a wide range of ticket types to fit your budget like the Basic, Elige and Premium tickets. Renfe also offers discount cards like the Renfe Gold Card and +Renfe Youth Card 50 for qualified travelers. The Renfe AVE trains run at high speed and serve long-distance routes, Alvia trains combine high-speed and normal speed trains serving domestic routes, Altaria serves domestic routes into southern Spain, Euromed offers domestic routes along the Mediterranean coast, Avant trains serve regional commuter routes and Trenhotel offers night train routes.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Renfe frequency
1 a day
Luggage included
One piece of hand luggage and up to three suitcases free of charge
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, luggage areas at the end of carriages, and spaces between seats
Cancellation Policy
Cancellation possible according to ticket conditions
Refund
Full refund provided for canceled trains
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Restaurant car (cafeteria) available on most long-distance trains serving hot and cold meals, snacks, and beverages. First class passengers receive at-seat service
Seat reservation
Optional seat reservation. Included in some ticket types, additional fee for others. Recommended during peak travel times
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, and assistance services available for passengers with reduced mobility
Pets
Small pets in carriers travel free. Dogs must be leashed and muzzled, require paid ticket. Guide dogs travel free
Quiet zone

FAQs: Trains from Tarragona to Pamplona

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Tarragona to Pamplona by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Pamplona, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
Cheap train tickets from Tarragona to Pamplona can start from as little as €22 when you book in advance. The average train ticket price for Tarragona to Pamplona is €53; however, prices vary depending on the time of day and class and they tend to be more expensive on the day.
The average journey time by train from Tarragona to Pamplona is 3h 22m to travel the 305 km long route. Journey times can vary on weekends and holidays, so use our Journey Planner to search for a specific date.
The earliest train from Tarragona to Pamplona leaves at 6:16 AM. Plan your trip with the Journey Planner   from Omio.
The latest train from Tarragona to Pamplona leaves at 8:27 PM.
Yes,there are 2 direct trains a day from Tarragona to Pamplona with Renfe ALVIA, Renfe INTERCITY, Renfe. Schedules can vary on holidays or weekends with fewer direct trains.
When taking a train from Tarragona to Pamplona, you can count on Renfe ALVIA, Renfe INTERCITY, Renfe for the best way to get you to Pamplona. You can also check all possible train companies who offer a service between Tarragona and Pamplona and compare the amenities they offer before buying a train ticket.
A trip to Pamplona from Tarragona is worth doing but not as a day trip with a journey time of 3h 22m each way. Check with Omio app the best way to travel.
The cheapest month for a train from Tarragona to Pamplona is December.
It's helpful to compare your options as there are 3 ways to travel between Tarragona and Pamplona including taking a bus, train, and flight.

popular train stations

Popular train stations from Tarragona to Pamplona

Most Tarragona to Pamplona trains use the Camp de Tarragona to Pamplona station pair. Use this guide to compare Tarragona and Pamplona train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Tarragona
Arrival train stations in Pamplona

Which Tarragona station do trains to Pamplona leave from?

Trains from Tarragona to Pamplona leave from Camp de Tarragona. The station is 2 km from Tarragona city centre at Mas L Hereuet, S/N, 43765 La Secuita, Spain.
Camp de TarragonaMas L Hereuet, S/N, 43765 La Secuita, Spain+34 912432343ParkingDiningTaxisAccessibilityHotelTicket OfficeCar Rental
City-centre transport

Getting to Camp de Tarragona from Tarragona city centre

Camp de Tarragona is 1 km from Tarragona city centre. Public transport options include:

Bus12m · €2 · every ~1 min
14m · €2 · every ~1 min
18m · €3 · every ~1 min

Camp de Tarragona train station facilities and services

Camp de Tarragona has practical services for this route, including Parking, Dining, Taxis, Accessibility, Hotel, Ticket Office, and Car Rental.

Food and drink

Food options include: MÁSCOSAS Cafe pans, Cafe Pans

Tickets and information

The ticket office is open Mon - Sat: 06:00 - 23:15, Sun: 06:30 - 23:15.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Camp de Tarragona: Parking, Taxis.

Bike and car services

Available at Camp de Tarragona: Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Camp de Tarragona: The station is fully accessible, including step-free access, handicapped restrooms, and adapted elevators.

Shops, hotels and contact

Nearby hotels include Chilliman & Mas Miro Biofarm, Hotel Peralta, H10 Imperial Tarraco.

More options for your journey from Tarragona to Pamplona

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone