Valencia to Cartagena train with Renfe INTERCITY

Mon, Aug 03
+ Add return
Renfe INTERCITY
Renfe MD
Renfe AVANT
Regionale
Deutsche Bahn
2,000+ travel companies
Renfe INTERCITY
Renfe MD
Renfe AVANT
Regionale
Deutsche Bahn
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest trains from Valencia to Cartagena

Showing times and prices for Aug 03

Cheapest price

€33

Average price

€47

Fastest journey

5 h 29 m

Average duration

6 h 4 m

Trains per day

11

Distance

214 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from Valencia to Cartagena is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Valencia to Cartagena will cost around €47 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only €33.

Fast trains

Of the 11 trains that leave Valencia for Cartagena on Mon, Aug 03, 1 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

On Mon, Aug 03 the direct trains cover the 214 km distance in an average of 6 h 4 m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 5 h 29 m .

On Mon, Aug 03 the slowest trains will take 6 h 35 m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

  • Renfe14003+Renfe AVANT09195+Renfe PROXIMIDAD14546
    3:25 PM7h15
    Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
    10:40 PMCartagena station
    331One-way
    2 transfers
  • Renfe14003+Renfe MD35623+Renfe PROXIMIDAD14546
    3:25 PM7h15
    Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
    10:40 PMCartagena station
    331One-way
    2 transfers
  • Renfe INTERCITY01463
    3:05 PM5h29
    Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
    8:34 PMCartagena station
    341One-way
    0 transfers
  • Renfe INTERCITY01463+Renfe PROXIMIDAD14546+Renfe AVANT09195
    3:05 PM7h35
    Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
    10:40 PMCartagena station
    411One-way
    2 transfers
  • Renfe INTERCITY01463+Renfe MD35623+Renfe PROXIMIDAD14546
    3:05 PM7h35
    Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
    10:40 PMCartagena station
    411One-way
    2 transfers

Travel Information

Compare bus and train for Valencia to Cartagena

Omio recommends booking the bus as it is the most popular option from Valencia to Cartagena among Omio's users. If you are prioritising price take the train with prices starting from €17. For those with little time consider booking a train which can get you there in 4h 25m. In case you are seeking to minimise your carbon footprint the train is your best bet as it emits only 0.1 - 0.2kg. The ticket price range depends on the travel mode: a train costs an average of €17, and a bus costs an average of €26.

Distance: 214 km

Compare train with

Train
Most popular
Bus

€27

Average price

Cheapest

€28

Average price

4h 55m

Average total duration

Fastest

4h 25m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

5h 9m

Average total duration

4h 39m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

0.1 - 0.2kg

CO2 emissions

Lowest

0.2 - 0.5kg

CO2 emissions

Renfe MD

Most popular train company

Alsa

Most popular bus company

Direct Options

Direct Options

Additional time: Average total travel duration to departure point, security checks and transfers.

Live departures

Valencia to Cartagena train times

The table below shows live departures for Valencia to Cartagena trains for tomorrow, Monday, August 3. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesTransfers
Tickets
Renfe EUROMED01071+AVE05912+Renfe PROXIMIDAD14518
On time
10:20 AM Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
6h35
4:55 PM Cartagena station
2 transfers
Renfe EUROMED01071+Renfe AVANT34912+Renfe PROXIMIDAD14518
On time
10:20 AM Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
6h35
4:55 PM Cartagena station
2 transfers
Renfe EUROMED01071+AVE05912+Renfe PROXIMIDAD14544
Delayed
10:20 AM Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
8h53
5:13 PM 5:13 PMCartagena station
2 transfers
Renfe EUROMED01101+AVE05742+Renfe PROXIMIDAD37463
On time
1:23 PM Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
7h11
8:34 PM Cartagena station
2 transfers
Renfe EUROMED01101+AVE05742+Renfe PROXIMIDAD14544
Delayed
1:23 PM Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
5h50
5:13 PM 5:13 PMCartagena station
2 transfers
Renfe EUROMED01101+Renfe AVANT34442+Renfe PROXIMIDAD14544
Delayed
1:23 PM Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
5h50
5:13 PM 5:13 PMCartagena station
2 transfers
Renfe INTERCITY014633:05 PM Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
5h29
8:34 PM Cartagena station0 transfersDirect
Renfe INTERCITY01463+Renfe MD35623+Renfe PROXIMIDAD14546
On time
3:05 PM Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
7h35
10:40 PM Cartagena station
2 transfers
Renfe INTERCITY01463+Renfe AVANT09195+Renfe PROXIMIDAD14546
On time
3:05 PM Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
7h35
10:40 PM Cartagena station
2 transfers
Renfe14003+Renfe AVANT09195+Renfe PROXIMIDAD145463:25 PM Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
7h15
10:40 PM Cartagena station2 transfers
Renfe14003+Renfe MD35623+Renfe PROXIMIDAD145463:25 PM Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
7h15
10:40 PM Cartagena station2 transfers

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Valencia to Cartagena by bus or train

Compare bus and train prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Mon
Aug 03
Tue
Aug 04
Wed
Aug 05
Thu
Aug 06
Fri
Aug 07
Sat
Aug 08
Sun
Aug 09
Mon
Aug 10
Tue
Aug 11
Wed
Aug 12
Thu
Aug 13
Fri
Aug 14
Sat
Aug 15
Sun
Aug 16
Mon
Aug 17
Tue
Aug 18
Wed
Aug 19
Thu
Aug 20
Fri
Aug 21
Sat
Aug 22
Sun
Aug 23

Why should you book Valencia to Cartagena trains with Omio?

Renfe INTERCITY as well as Renfe MD offer trains services from Valencia to Cartagena.
Omio is the only official third party seller for Renfe INTERCITY tickets.

Why book with Omio vs Renfe INTERCITY?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can not only buy tickets for Renfe INTERCITY, but also compare tickets for the likes of Renfe MD to find the best option for your trip from Valencia to Cartagena.
  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare Renfe INTERCITY with all available travel options, which are bus and train to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Valencia to Cartagena.

How far in advance should I book train tickets from Valencia to Cartagena?

The best time to book your train from Valencia to Cartagena is 6 days before departure. See how prices for trains change on the Valencia to Cartagena route.
Prices are for one-way tickets for one passenger from Valencia to Cartagena per month. Insights are sourced from fares found by Omio users in the last 12 months. Current prices may differ as prices vary depending on the time of day, class or how far in advance you book your train from Valencia to Cartagena.

Journey information

Overview: Train from Valencia to Cartagena

SpainSpain
SpainSpain
Icon of train

Trains from Valencia to Cartagena run on average 2 times per day, taking around 4h 25m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at €17 if you book in advance.

There are 2 trains per day. The earliest train runs at 06:10, the last at 19:40. The fastest train covers the 214 km distance in 4h 49m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Distance
214 km
Average train duration
4h 25m
Cheapest ticket price
€17
Trains per day
2
Direct trains
2
Fastest train
4h 49m
First train
6:10 AM
Last train
7:40 PM
Cheapest Month
Mar
Cheapest Day
Tue
High Season
Jul - Sep
Low Season
Oct - Dec
Busiest Day
Mon
Least Busy Day
Sun
Best time to book
14 days
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information

Train companies: Renfe INTERCITY, Renfe MD from Valencia to Cartagena trainsRenfe INTERCITY, Renfe MD trains will get you between Valencia and Cartagena from €17. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

Renfe INTERCITY

About
Renfe Intercity is a high-speed train service operated by the Spanish national railway company, Renfe. It operates throughout Spain, connecting major cities and towns with frequent departures throughout the day. The Intercity service offers a variety of train types, including the Alvia and Talgo, all of which offer comfortable seating and modern amenities. Alvia and Talgo offer fast trains but not as fast the high-speed trains like AVE, offering more stops. Passengers can choose from a range of ticket types, including Economy, Business, and First Class. Onboard facilities include Wi-Fi, power outlets, and a selection of snacks and drinks. The most popular routes for Renfe Intercity include Madrid to Barcelona, Madrid to Seville, and Barcelona to Valencia.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
5h 29m
Cheapest Price
€17
Renfe INTERCITY frequency
1 a day
Luggage included
1 piece of hand luggage and 2 pieces of checked luggage
Luggage storage
Overhead racks and designated luggage areas at the ends of carriages
Cancellation Policy
According to ticket conditions and fare type
Refund
Full refund if train is canceled by Renfe
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Cafeteria car with drinks, snacks, and hot meals. At-seat service in First Class
Seat reservation
Optional seat reservation with additional fee. Included in some premium tickets
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, and assistance for boarding/disembarking
Pets
Small pets in carriers travel free. Dogs must be leashed and muzzled, require paid ticket
Quiet zone

Renfe MD

About
Renfe MD, or Media Distancia (Mid-distance), is a division of Spain's national railway company, Renfe, specializing in regional train services. These trains connect cities and towns within the same autonomous community or between contiguous communities, typically covering distances under 300 km. Renfe MD operates various train types, including modern regional services with amenities like power sockets and reading lights, and high-speed Avant trains that reach up to 250 km/h on shorter, high-speed routes. While not as fast as long-distance AVE trains, Renfe MD offers extensive coverage across Spain, providing essential regional connections.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
4h 49m
Cheapest Price
€34
Renfe MD frequency
1 a day
Luggage included
1 piece of hand luggage and 3 pieces of luggage included
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, under seats, and designated luggage areas at the ends of carriages
Cancellation Policy
According to ticket conditions and fare type
Refund
Full refund if train is canceled
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Cafeteria car with drinks, snacks, and light meals. Vending machines available on some trains
Seat reservation
Optional seat reservation with additional fee. Some routes require mandatory seat reservation
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, and assistance for boarding/disembarking available
Pets
Small pets in carriers allowed free. Dogs must be leashed and muzzled, require paid ticket. Guide dogs travel free
Quiet zone


Renfe trains from Valencia to Cartagena

+

Renfe is Spain's national train operator and connects the country's main points of interest. In addition, Renfe has the largest high-speed network in Europe with AVE and Alvia trains. Other Renfe train types are Altaria, Euromed and Talgo. All Renfe trains are equipped with an on-board bistro, toilets, air conditioning and many of them with Wi-Fi.

At Omio you can easily check the Renfe timetable for your trip and book cheap Renfe tickets from Valencia to Cartagena. When booking, you can choose different classes (Tourist, Tourist Plus, Preferred and Club), the seat and the type of ticket you want (Promo, Promo+, Flexible or Round Trip). If you have a Renfe discount card, you can specify it when you buy your ticket at Omio and take advantage of many offers. For information on ticket cancellation, please visit our Help centre.


More information: Trains in Spain
More information: Renfe
More information: Book your trains in Europe
More information: Cheap train tickets
More information: High speed trains in Europe

FAQs: Trains from Valencia to Cartagena

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Valencia to Cartagena by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Cartagena, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
Cheap train tickets from Valencia to Cartagena can start from as little as €17 when you book in advance. The average train ticket price for Valencia to Cartagena is €27; however, prices vary depending on the time of day and class and they tend to be more expensive on the day.
The average journey time by train from Valencia to Cartagena is 4h 49m to travel the 214 km long route. Journey times can vary on weekends and holidays, so use our Journey Planner to search for a specific date.
The earliest train from Valencia to Cartagena leaves at 6:10 AM. Plan your trip with the Journey Planner   from Omio.
The latest train from Valencia to Cartagena leaves at 7:40 PM.
Yes,there are 2 direct trains a day from Valencia to Cartagena with Renfe INTERCITY, Renfe MD. Schedules can vary on holidays or weekends with fewer direct trains.
When taking a train from Valencia to Cartagena, you can count on Renfe INTERCITY, Renfe MD for the best way to get you to Cartagena. You can also check all possible train companies who offer a service between Valencia and Cartagena and compare the amenities they offer before buying a train ticket.
A trip to Cartagena from Valencia is worth doing but not as a day trip with a journey time of 4h 49m each way. Check with Omio app the best way to travel.
The cheapest month for a train from Valencia to Cartagena is March.
It's helpful to compare your options as there are 2 ways to travel between Valencia and Cartagena including taking a bus and train.

popular train stations

Popular train stations from Valencia to Cartagena

Most Valencia to Cartagena trains use the Valencia-Estacio Del Nord to Cartagena station pair. Use this guide to compare Valencia and Cartagena train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Valencia
Arrival train stations in Cartagena

Which Valencia station do trains to Cartagena leave from?

Trains from Valencia to Cartagena leave from Valencia-Estacio Del Nord. The station is from Valencia city centre at Calle Xàtiva, n. 24, 46007 Valencia, Spain.
Valencia-Estacio Del NordCalle Xàtiva, n. 24, 46007 Valencia, Spain+34 912320320LockersParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCHotelLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingBike RentalCar RentalInformation Desk
City-centre transport

Getting to Valencia-Estacio Del Nord from Valencia city centre

Bus11, 19, 31, 70, 72 · 1m · €2 · every ~50 min

Valencia-Estacio Del Nord train station facilities and services

Valencia-Estacio Del Nord has practical services for this route, including Lockers, Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental, and Information Desk.

Food and drink

Food options include: De pans, Hiper Asia, La Cervecería de la Estación, Yummy

Wi-Fi and ATMs

ATMs are cash machines in main lobby.

Tickets and information

The ticket office is open Mon - Sun: 05:30 - 00:00. Information desks are in the lobby area.

Luggage and lost property

Luggage storage is equipped with lockers (Service is temporarily suspended for health reasons). Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Valencia-Estacio Del Nord: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Valencia-Estacio Del Nord: Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Valencia-Estacio Del Nord: Wheelchair accessible mobility assistance staff.

Shops, hotels and contact

Nearby hotels include Casual del Cine Valencia, Vincci Lys, AC Hotel Colon Valencia.

Most popular train connections to Cartagena

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone