Burgas BOJ to Sofia SOF flight with Bulgaria Air

Fri, Jul 31
+ Add return
Bulgaria Air
Ryanair
Malta Air
Aer Lingus
Transavia France
2,000+ travel companies
Bulgaria Air
Ryanair
Malta Air
Aer Lingus
Transavia France
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

Journey information

Overview: Burgas to Sofia flight

BulgariaBulgaria
BulgariaBulgaria
Icon of flight

Take a flight from Burgas to Sofia and enjoy the approximately 340 km long journey. Find schedules and pricing options for a convenient and affordable trip.

There are 1 flights per day. The earliest flight runs at 14:45, the last at 22:15. June is the cheapest month to fly.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Bus from €9
Distance
340 km
Average flight duration
50m
Flights per day
1
Direct flights
1
First flight
2:45 PM
Last flight
10:15 PM
Cheapest Month
Jun
Cheapest Day
Fri
High Season
Jul - Sep
Low Season
Jan - Mar
Busiest Day
Wed
Least Busy Day
Mon
Best time to book
3 days
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Bus from €9

The cheapest and fastest flights from Burgas to Sofia

Showing times and prices for Jul 31

Cheapest price

€89

Average price

€89

Fastest journey

50 m

Average duration

50 m

Flights per day

1

Distance

340 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap flight ticket from Burgas to Sofia is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Burgas to Sofia will cost around €89 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only €89.

Fast flights

Of the 1 flights that leave Burgas for Sofia onFri, Jul 31, 1 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

On Fri, Jul 31 the direct flights cover the 340 km distance in an average of 50 m but if you time it right, some flights will get you there in just 50 m .

On Fri, Jul 31 the longest flights will take 50 m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

  • Bulgaria AirFB984
    10:15 PM0h50
    Burgas Airport
    11:05 PMSofia Airport
    891One-way
    0 transfers

Travel Information

Compare bus and train for Burgas to Sofia

Omio recommends booking the bus as it is the most popular option from Burgas to Sofia among Omio's users. If you are prioritising price take the train with prices starting from €15. For those with little time consider booking a train which can get you there in 6h 29m. In case you are seeking to minimise your carbon footprint the bus is your best bet as it emits only 0.3 - 0.8kg. The ticket price range depends on the travel mode: a train costs an average of €15, and a bus costs an average of €9.

Distance: 340 km

Compare bus with

Most popular
Bus
Train

€18

Average price

€15

Average price

Cheapest

7h 3m

Average total duration

6h 33m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

6h 59m

Average total duration

Fastest

6h 29m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

0.3 - 0.8kg

CO2 emissions

Lowest

-

CO2 emissions

Direct Options

Direct Options

Additional time: Average total travel duration to departure point, security checks and transfers.

Live departures

Burgas to Sofia flight times

The table below shows live departures for Burgas to Sofia flights for tomorrow, Friday, July 31. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated flight journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesTransfers
Tickets
Bulgaria AirFB98410:15 PM Burgas Airport
0h50
11:05 PM Sofia Airport0 transfersDirect

This is the last flight of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Burgas to Sofia by bus or train

Compare bus and train prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Fri
Jul 31
Sat
Aug 01
Sun
Aug 02
Mon
Aug 03
Tue
Aug 04
Wed
Aug 05
Thu
Aug 06
Fri
Aug 07
Sat
Aug 08
Sun
Aug 09
Mon
Aug 10
Tue
Aug 11
Wed
Aug 12
Thu
Aug 13
Fri
Aug 14
Sat
Aug 15
Sun
Aug 16
Mon
Aug 17
Tue
Aug 18
Wed
Aug 19
Thu
Aug 20

Why should you book Burgas to Sofia flights with Omio?

Bulgaria Air operates all flights services from Burgas to Sofia.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Burgas to Sofia.

Why book with Omio vs Bulgaria Air?

  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare Bulgaria Air with all available travel options, which are bus and train to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Burgas to Sofia.

Why book with Omio over Edreams, Skyscanner or Trip?

  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including bus and train to find the ideal travel option from Burgas to Sofia.

Airlines: Bulgaria Air from Burgas to SofiaFind the best flights between Burgas to Sofia with Omio's travel partners Bulgaria Air from €9. We can find you the best deals, schedules and tickets when comparing and booking the best trip.

Bulgaria Air

About
Bulgaria Air is the national flag carrier airline of Bulgaria, headquartered at Sofia Airport. Established in 2002, it operates short and medium-haul flights to over 25 destinations in Europe and the Middle East, including domestic routes to Burgas and Varna. The airline aims to provide high-quality air transportation with traditional Bulgarian hospitality. Bulgaria Air's fleet includes Airbus A220, A319, A320, and Embraer 190/195 aircraft. They offer both Economy and Business Class, with Business Class providing amenities like priority check-in, extra baggage, lounge access, and wider seating. The airline also provides services for unaccompanied minors and has interline and codeshare agreements with various international carriers, expanding its global reach.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
50m
Cheapest Price
€66
Bulgaria Air frequency
1 a day
Luggage included
1 piece of hand baggage up to 10 kg (55x40x23 cm) and 1 personal item (40x30x20 cm)
Additional luggage
Additional checked baggage can be purchased, fees vary by route
Cancellation Policy
Refunds available depending on fare type, cancellation fees apply. Economy Light tickets are non-refundable.
Pregnant on board
Pregnant women can travel up to 36th week of pregnancy. After 28th week, medical certificate required.
Unaccompagned minor
Children aged 5-11 can travel unaccompanied with mandatory assistance service. Service must be booked at least 48 hours before departure.
Amenities on board the airplane
Wifi
USB plugs
Accessibility
Bulgaria Air provides assistance for passengers with reduced mobility. Wheelchair assistance must be requested at least 48 hours before departure.
Entertaiment on board

FAQs: Burgas to Sofia Flight

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Burgas to Sofia by flight. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest flight, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Sofia, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
The earliest flight from Burgas to Sofia leaves at 2:45 PM. Plan your trip with the Journey Planner   from Omio.
The latest flight from Burgas to Sofia leaves at 10:15 PM.
Yes, there are 1 direct flights a day from Burgas to Sofia with Bulgaria Air. Schedules can vary on holidays or weekends with fewer direct flights.
When taking a flight from Burgas to Sofia, you can count on Bulgaria Air for the best way to get you to Sofia. You can also check all possible airlines who offer a service between Burgas and Sofia and compare the amenities they offer before buying a plane ticket.
Flights from Burgas to Sofia generally leave from Burgas Airport and arrive in Sofia Airport .Burgas Airport is 7 km away from Burgas city centre and Sofia Airport is 6 km from Sofia city centre.
The cheapest month for a flight from Burgas to Sofia is June.
It's helpful to compare your options as there are 2 ways to travel between Burgas and Sofia including taking a bus and train.
Since both Burgas and Sofia are in the Schengen Area, a passport is not required for European Union (EU) or Schengen-associated country citizens. A national ID card is sufficient.
There is no time difference between Burgas and Sofia .
For domestic flights we recommend to arrive 1.5 to 2 hours before departure. Please check the website of your departure airport if in doubt. Some airports may offer booking time slots for security checks or offer additional information on when to get there based on time of day.
Most airlines permit carry-on bags that fit within specific dimensions (e.g., 22 x 14 x 9 inches or 56 x 36 x 23 cm), including handles and wheels. Bags must fit in the overhead bin or under the seat in front of you.
Many airlines impose weight limits, commonly ranging between 7 kg (15 lbs) and 12 kg (26 lbs). Typically, passengers are allowed one carry-on bag and one personal item (for example a purse, laptop bag, or backpack). Personal items must fit under the seat in front of you. Budget Airlines (like Ryanair or Wizz Air) have stricter size and weight limits, often requiring fees for larger carry-ons. Full-Service Airlines have more lenient policies, sometimes including more spacious dimensions or higher weight limits depending on your ticket class.
The list of items prohibited on an airplane varies by country and airline, but in general, the following items are not allowed in carry-on or checked baggage: Weapons and self-defence items, sharp objects, flammable materials, explosives, toxic substances, or liquids over 100ml (except for medications and baby essentials). In checked baggage, firearms (without authorization), explosives, large lithium batteries, and hazardous chemicals are prohibited. Electronic cigarettes must be in carry-on bags, while alcohol and dry ice have restrictions. Always check with your airline for specific regulations.

popular airports

Popular airports from Burgas to Sofia

Most Burgas to Sofia flights use the Burgas Airport to Sofia Airport airport pair. Use this guide to compare Burgas and Sofia airports on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like airport facilities and services.

Departure airports in Burgas
Arrival airports in Sofia

Which Burgas airport do flights to Sofia leave from?

Flights from Burgas to Sofia depart from Burgas Airport. The airport is 8 km from Burgas city centre at Burgas Airport, 8016 Burgas, Bulgaria.
Burgas Airport (BOJ)Burgas Airport, 8016 Burgas, BulgariaWifiShoppingParkingATMTaxisAccessibilityWCLoungeLost and Found Office
City-centre transport

Getting to Burgas Airport from Burgas city centre

Burgas Airport is 7 km from Burgas city centre. Public transport options include:

Bus15 · 14m · €1 · every ~8 min
15, 15A · 24m · €1 · every ~17 min
15, 15A · 25m · €1 · every ~17 min
Shuttle11m

Burgas Airport airport facilities and services

Burgas Airport has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Shopping, Parking, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Lounge, and Lost and Found Office.

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Free Wi-Fi available throughout the airport. ATMs are located in the arrivals and departures areas.

Luggage and lost property

Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Burgas Airport: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Burgas Airport.

Most popular flights to and from Sofia and Burgas

Most popular flights to Sofia

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone