Aix-en-Provence to Nîmes train with SNCF | Intercités

Fri, Sep 25
+ Add return
ZOU!
SNCF | Intercités
SNCF | TGV INOUI
TER liO | Operated by SNCF Voyageurs 1187
Renfe AVANT
2,000+ travel companies
ZOU!
SNCF | Intercités
SNCF | TGV INOUI
TER liO | Operated by SNCF Voyageurs 1187
Renfe AVANT
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest trains from Aix-en-Provence to Nîmes

Showing times, prices and bookable tickets for Sep 25

Cheapest price on Sep 25

€24

Average ticket price on Sep 25

€45

Fastest journey on Sep 25

1 h 44 m

Average journey duration on Sep 25

1 h 53 m

Trains on Sep 25

12

Distance

95 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from Aix-en-Provence to Nîmes is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Aix-en-Provence to Nîmes will cost around €45 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only €24.

Fast trains

It's difficult to get from Aix-en-Provence to Nîmes without transferring at least once.

  • SNCF | TGV INOUI6117+SNCF | Intercités4770
    6:42 PM1h51
    Aix-en-Provence TGV
    8:33 PMNîmes station
    €241One-way
    1 transfer
  • SNCF | TGV INOUI6103+SNCF | Intercités4760
    10:44 AM1h51
    Aix-en-Provence TGV
    12:35 PMNîmes station
    €261One-way
    1 transfer
  • SNCF | Intercités4770+ZOU!880169
    6:22 PM2h11
    Aix-en-Provence station
    8:33 PMNîmes station
    €281One-way
    1 transfer
  • SNCF | Intercités4760+ZOU!880125
    9:53 AM2h42
    Aix-en-Provence station
    12:35 PMNîmes station
    €301One-way
    1 transfer
  • SNCF | TGV INOUI6801+SNCF | Intercités4758
    8:02 AM2h31
    Aix-en-Provence TGV
    10:33 AMNîmes station
    €331One-way
    1 transfer

Live departures

Aix-en-Provence to Nîmes train times

The table below shows live departures for Aix-en-Provence to Nîmes trains for tomorrow, Friday, September 25. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesTransfers
Tickets
SNCF | TGV INOUI6801+SNCF | Intercités47588:02 AM Aix-en-Provence TGV
2h31
10:33 AM Nîmes station1 transfer
SNCF | Intercités4758+ZOU!8801178:22 AM Aix-en-Provence station
2h11
10:33 AM Nîmes station1 transfer
SNCF | Intercités4760+ZOU!8801259:53 AM Aix-en-Provence station
2h42
12:35 PM Nîmes station1 transfer
SNCF | TGV INOUI6103+SNCF | Intercités476010:44 AM Aix-en-Provence TGV
1h51
12:35 PM Nîmes station1 transfer
SNCF | Intercités4762+ZOU!88013512:23 PM Aix-en-Provence station
2h10
2:33 PM Nîmes station1 transfer
SNCF | TGV INOUI6107+SNCF | Intercités476212:44 PM Aix-en-Provence TGV
1h49
2:33 PM Nîmes station1 transfer
SNCF | TGV INOUI9896+TER liO | Operated by SNCF Voyageurs 1187876369+ZOU!8793604:10 PM Aix-en-Provence TGV
1h44
5:54 PM Nîmes station2 transfers
SNCF | Intercités4766+ZOU!8801554:22 PM Aix-en-Provence station
2h11
6:33 PM Nîmes station1 transfer
SNCF | Intercités4770+ZOU!8801696:22 PM Aix-en-Provence station
2h11
8:33 PM Nîmes station1 transfer
SNCF | TGV INOUI6117+SNCF | Intercités47706:42 PM Aix-en-Provence TGV
1h51
8:33 PM Nîmes station1 transfer
SNCF | TGV INOUI6852 · 6227+ZOU!8801736:52 PM Aix-en-Provence station
3h50
10:42 PM Nîmes station2 transfers
SNCF | TGV INOUI6852 · 62278:28 PM Aix-en-Provence TGV
2h14
10:42 PM Nîmes station1 transfer

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Aix-en-Provence to Nîmes by bus or train

Compare bus and train prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Fri
Sep 25
Sat
Sep 26
Sun
Sep 27
Mon
Sep 28
Tue
Sep 29
Wed
Sep 30
Thu
Oct 01

Journey information

Overview: Train from Aix-en-Provence to Nîmes

FranceFrance
FranceFrance
Icon of train

Trains from Aix-en-Provence to Nîmes run on average 5 times per day, taking around 1h 27m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at €20 but you can travel from only €6 by bus.

The earliest train runs at 05:18, the last at 21:02. The fastest train covers the 95 km distance in 56m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Bus from €6
Distance
95 km
Average train duration
1h 27m
Cheapest ticket price
€20
Trains per day
5
Fastest train
56m
First train
5:18 AM
Last train
9:02 PM
Cheapest Month
Sep
Cheapest Day
Tue
High Season
Jul - Sep
Low Season
Oct - Dec
Busiest Day
Sun
Least Busy Day
Thu
Best time to book
1 day
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Bus from €6

Train companies: SNCF | Intercités, SNCF | TGV INOUI, TER liO | Operated by SNCF Voyageurs 1187, ZOU! from Aix-en-Provence to Nîmes trainsSNCF | Intercités, SNCF | TGV INOUI, TER liO | Operated by SNCF Voyageurs 1187, ZOU! trains will get you between Aix-en-Provence and Nîmes from €6. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

SNCF | Intercités

About
SNCF Intercités is the brand used by France's national railway company, SNCF, for its non-high-speed, long and medium-distance services on the classic rail network. Established in 2006, it encompasses routes not served by the TGV network, including both day and overnight trains. Intercités connects major regional cities and offers an alternative for destinations not on the high-speed lines, such as Paris to Clermont-Ferrand, Bordeaux to Marseille, and Nantes to Lyon. These trains are known for being comfortable and air-conditioned, with services like luggage space and, on some lines, Wi-Fi.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average SNCF | Intercités Duration
1h 18m
Cheapest SNCF | Intercités Price
€20
SNCF | Intercités frequency
4 a day
Luggage included
1 piece of hand luggage and 2 pieces of luggage free of charge
Luggage storage
Luggage racks at the end of carriages and overhead storage
Cancellation Policy
Cancellation possible according to ticket conditions
Refund
Full refund if train cancelled by SNCF
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Bar-buffet car with snacks and drinks, or trolley service depending on route
Seat reservation
Optional seat reservation, additional fee applies. Free in 1st class
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces available, assistance service must be booked 48h in advance
Pets
Small pets in carriers travel free. Dogs require paid ticket. Guide dogs free
Quiet zone

SNCF | TGV INOUI

About
SNCF's TGV INOUI is a premium high-speed train service operating across France and to other European cities. Launched in 2017, it aims to provide an enhanced travel experience with greater comfort, connectivity, and services compared to traditional TGV services. TGV INOUI trains offer features like adjustable seats, electrical outlets, fold-down tables, and dedicated luggage spaces. Passengers can enjoy onboard Wi-Fi and access to the TGV INOUI portal for entertainment and journey information. The service also includes a \Bistro TGV INOUI\" for dining, with options for online ordering. SNCF is also introducing a new generation of TGV INOUI trains from 2026, which will be more modular, energy-efficient, and 97% recyclable."
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average SNCF | TGV INOUI Duration
1h 34m
Cheapest SNCF | TGV INOUI Price
€51
SNCF | TGV INOUI frequency
1 a day
Luggage included
1 hand luggage + 2 pieces of luggage free of charge
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, end of carriages, between seats
Cancellation Policy
Refund conditions depend on ticket type
Refund
Full refund if train canceled
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Restaurant car (not all trains), at-seat service in 1st class, snack bar/cafe
Seat reservation
Second class: Optional, additional fee. First class: Included in ticket price
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, boarding assistance available
Pets
Small pets in carriers: Free. Large dogs: Paid ticket required. Guide dogs: Free
Quiet zone

TER liO | Operated by SNCF Voyageurs 1187

Luggage & cancellation policy
Average TER liO | Operated by SNCF Voyageurs 1187 Duration
56m
Cheapest TER liO | Operated by SNCF Voyageurs 1187 Price
€30
TER liO | Operated by SNCF Voyageurs 1187 frequency
1 a day

ZOU!

Luggage & cancellation policy
Average ZOU! Duration
2h 57m
Cheapest ZOU! Price
€31
ZOU! frequency
2 a day

FAQs: Trains from Aix-en-Provence to Nîmes

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Aix-en-Provence to Nîmes by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Nîmes, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
Cheap train tickets from Aix-en-Provence to Nîmes can start from as little as €20 when you book in advance. The average train ticket price for Aix-en-Provence to Nîmes is €47; however, prices vary depending on the time of day and class and they tend to be more expensive on the day.
The average journey time by train from Aix-en-Provence to Nîmes is 56m to travel the 95 km long route. Journey times can vary on weekends and holidays, so use our Journey Planner to search for a specific date.
The earliest train from Aix-en-Provence to Nîmes leaves at 5:18 AM. Plan your trip with the Journey Planner   from Omio.
The latest train from Aix-en-Provence to Nîmes leaves at 9:02 PM.
There are 5 trains a day from Aix-en-Provence to Nîmes which require at least one change with ZOU!, SNCF | Intercités, SNCF | TGV INOUI, TER liO | Operated by SNCF Voyageurs 1187. Schedules can vary on holidays or weekends with fewer trains.
When taking a train from Aix-en-Provence to Nîmes, you can count on ZOU!, SNCF | Intercités, SNCF | TGV INOUI, TER liO | Operated by SNCF Voyageurs 1187 for the best way to get you to Nîmes. You can also check all possible train companies who offer a service between Aix-en-Provence and Nîmes and compare the amenities they offer before buying a train ticket.
A day trip to Nîmes from Aix-en-Provence is worth doing with a journey time of 56m each way. Check with Omio app the best way to travel.
It's helpful to compare your options as there are 2 ways to travel between Aix-en-Provence and Nîmes including taking a bus and train.

popular train stations

Popular train stations from Aix-en-Provence to Nîmes

Most Aix-en-Provence to Nîmes trains use the Aix-en-Provence TGV to Nîmes station pair. Use this guide to compare Aix-en-Provence and Nîmes train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Aix-en-Provence
Arrival train stations in Nîmes

Which Aix-en-Provence station do trains to Nîmes leave from?

Trains from Aix-en-Provence to Nîmes leave from Aix-en-Provence TGV. The station is 13 km from Aix-en-Provence city centre at Route Départementale 9, 13592 Aix En Provence, France.
Aix-en-Provence TGVRoute Départementale 9, 13592 Aix En Provence, France+33 892353535WifiParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCHotelTicket OfficeCar RentalInformation Desk
City-centre transport

Getting to Aix-en-Provence TGV from Aix-en-Provence city centre

Aix-en-Provence TGV is 13 km from Aix-en-Provence city centre. Public transport options include:

BusA2 · 19m · €4 · every ~8 min

Aix-en-Provence TGV train station facilities and services

Aix-en-Provence TGV has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Ticket Office, Car Rental, and Information Desk.

Food and drink

Food options include: PAUL, Selecta

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Free unlimited Wi-Fi available in Hall A and its 2 mezzanines and in Hall B. ATMs are located on forecourt A on the exterior facade of the station.

Tickets and information

The ticket office is open Mon - Sun: 11:00 - 18:00. Information desks are information services are available at the SNCF ticket office, located in Hall A.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Aix-en-Provence TGV: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Aix-en-Provence TGV: Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Aix-en-Provence TGV: Magnetic induction loop, wheelchair service, wheelchair access, elevators, barrier-free toilets. Assistance offered by Accès Plus at station.

Shops, hotels and contact

Nearby hotels include Kyriad Résidence Cabriès, ibis Budget Marseille Vitrolles, Best Western Hotel de l'Arbois.

Most popular train connections from Aix-en-Provence

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone