Aylesbury to Bicester train with Chiltern Railways

Wed, Oct 21
+ Add return
Chiltern Railways
Renfe AVANT
Regionale
Deutsche Bahn
CrossCountry
2,000+ travel companies
Chiltern Railways
Renfe AVANT
Regionale
Deutsche Bahn
CrossCountry
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest trains from Aylesbury to Bicester

Showing times, prices and bookable tickets for Oct 21

Cheapest price on Oct 21

€13

Average ticket price on Oct 21

€13

Fastest journey on Oct 21

44 m

Average journey duration on Oct 21

44 m

Trains on Oct 21

1

Distance

25 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from Aylesbury to Bicester is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Aylesbury to Bicester will cost around €13 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only €13.

Fast trains

On Wed, Oct 21, we found 1 trains from Aylesbury to Bicester, including 1 direct services.

On Wed, Oct 21 the direct trains cover the 25 km distance in an average of 44 m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 44 m .

On Wed, Oct 21 the slowest trains will take 44 m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

  • Chiltern Railways
    1:26 PM0h44
    Aylesbury
    2:10 PMBicester
    €131One-way
    0 transfers

Journey information

Overview: Train from Aylesbury to Bicester

United KingdomUnited Kingdom
United KingdomUnited Kingdom
Icon of train

Trains from Aylesbury to Bicester run on average 5 times per day, taking around 37m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at €13 if you book in advance.

The earliest train runs at 05:32, the last at 23:43. The fastest train covers the 25 km distance in 35m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Distance
25 km
Average train duration
37m
Cheapest ticket price
€13
Trains per day
5
Fastest train
35m
First train
5:32 AM
Last train
11:43 PM
Cheapest Month
May
Cheapest Day
Wed
High Season
Jul - Sep
Low Season
Apr - Jun
Busiest Day
Wed
Least Busy Day
Mon
Best time to book
28 days
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information

Live departures

Aylesbury to Bicester train times

The table below shows live departures for Aylesbury to Bicester trains for today, Tuesday, October 20. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesTransfers
Tickets
Chiltern RailwaysL37475 · L373488:35 AM Aylesbury station (AYS)
0h43
9:18 AM Bicester Village (BIT)1 transfer
Chiltern RailwaysL37466 · L373389:26 AM Aylesbury station (AYS)
0h44
10:10 AM Bicester Village (BIT)1 transfer
Chiltern RailwaysL37443 · L3787510:26 AM Aylesbury station (AYS)
0h44
11:10 AM Bicester Village (BIT)1 transfer
Chiltern RailwaysL37437 · C2974911:56 AM Aylesbury station (AYS)
0h45
12:41 PM Bicester Village (BIT)1 transfer
Chiltern RailwaysL37457 · L376741:26 PM Aylesbury station (AYS)
0h44
2:10 PM Bicester Village (BIT)1 transfer

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Why should you book Aylesbury to Bicester trains with Omio?

Chiltern Railways operates all trains services from Aylesbury to Bicester.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Aylesbury to Bicester.

Why book with Omio vs Chiltern Railways?

  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare Chiltern Railways with all available travel options, which are bus and train to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Aylesbury to Bicester.

Why book with Omio over Wanderu?

  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including bus and train to find the ideal travel option from Aylesbury to Bicester.

Train companies: Chiltern Railways from Aylesbury to Bicester trainsChiltern Railways trains will get you between Aylesbury and Bicester from €13. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

Chiltern Railways

About
Chiltern Railways is a regional train company in the United Kingdom. Check the different ticket types for your next journey: Duo, Anytime, Season, Super Off Peak, Off Peak and Advance. It operates services from London Marylebone to Birmingham Snow Hill, Oxford, Banbury, Aylesbury, High Wycombe, and Stratford-upon-Avon. It also runs services from Birmingham Moor Street to Stratford-upon-Avon. Chiltern Railways offers a range of train types, including InterCity 125, Class 165 and Class 168 trains. These trains are equipped with comfortable seating, air conditioning, power sockets, and free Wi-Fi. The company offers a variety of ticket types, including Advance, Anytime, Off-Peak, and Super Off-Peak tickets. Onboard facilities include a café bar, a shop, and a quiet coach. The most popular routes for Chiltern Railways are London Marylebone to Birmingham Snow Hill, Oxford, and High Wycombe.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Chiltern Railways Duration
35m
Cheapest Chiltern Railways Price
€13
Chiltern Railways frequency
5 a day
Luggage included
2 pieces of luggage and 1 small item
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, luggage areas at end of carriages, under seats
Cancellation Policy
According to ticket conditions
Refund
Full refund if service canceled
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Trolley service with drinks and snacks on some routes
Seat reservation
Optional seat reservation for £3. Free for Advance tickets
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, ramps for boarding, priority seating
Pets
Small pets free in carriers. Dogs allowed with lead
Quiet zone

FAQs: Trains from Aylesbury to Bicester

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Aylesbury to Bicester by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Bicester, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
Cheap train tickets from Aylesbury to Bicester can start from as little as €13 when you book in advance. The average train ticket price for Aylesbury to Bicester is €14; however, prices vary depending on the time of day and class and they tend to be more expensive on the day.
The average journey time by train from Aylesbury to Bicester is 35m to travel the 25 km long route. Journey times can vary on weekends and holidays, so use our Journey Planner to search for a specific date.
The earliest train from Aylesbury to Bicester leaves at 5:32 AM. Plan your trip with the Journey Planner   from Omio.
The latest train from Aylesbury to Bicester leaves at 11:43 PM.
There are 5 trains a day from Aylesbury to Bicester which require at least one change with Chiltern Railways. Schedules can vary on holidays or weekends with fewer trains.
When taking a train from Aylesbury to Bicester, you can count on Chiltern Railways for the best way to get you to Bicester. You can also check all possible train companies who offer a service between Aylesbury and Bicester and compare the amenities they offer before buying a train ticket.
A day trip to Bicester from Aylesbury is worth doing with a journey time of 35m each way. Check with Omio app the best way to travel.
It's helpful to compare your options as there are 2 ways to travel between Aylesbury and Bicester including taking a bus and train.

popular train stations

Popular train stations from Aylesbury to Bicester

Most Aylesbury to Bicester trains use the Aylesbury to Bicester Village station pair, with some services arriving at Bicester North. Use this guide to compare Aylesbury and Bicester train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Aylesbury
Arrival train stations in Bicester

Which Aylesbury station do trains to Bicester leave from?

Trains from Aylesbury to Bicester leave from Aylesbury. The station is from Aylesbury city centre at Aylesbury station, Station Way West, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, HP20 1RU.
AylesburyAylesbury station, Station Way West, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, HP20 1RU+44 3456005165WifiParkingDiningAccessibilityWCHotelLoungeLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike Parking
City-centre transport

Getting to Aylesbury from Aylesbury city centre

Location for Rail Replacement ServicesFrom the front of the station.

Aylesbury train station facilities and services

Aylesbury has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Parking, Dining, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Lounge, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, and Bike Parking.

Food and drink

Food and drink options are available at Aylesbury.

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Wi-Fi is available at Aylesbury.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Aylesbury.

Luggage and lost property

Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Aylesbury: Parking, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Aylesbury: Bike Parking.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Aylesbury: Staff help available: Yes, Step free access coverage: Yes, Step free access note: Step Free Access Category A. Step free access to platforms via lifts, Accessible car park equipment: Wheelchair users may require assistance using car park equipment at this station, Accessible taxis: If you would like us to assist you in booking an accessible taxi for your onward journey please contact 03456 005 165, Accessible ticket machines: There are accessible ticket machines at this station, Accessible toilets: Yes, Ramp for train access: Yes, Wheelchairs available: Yes, Impaired mobility set down / pick up points available: Yes.

More options for your journey from Aylesbury to Bicester

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

Most popular trains to and from Bicester and Aylesbury

Most popular train connections to Bicester

HomeTrainsTrains in United KingdomAylesbury to Bicester train

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone