Bad Homburg station to Berlin Hbf train with Deutsche Bahn

Wed, Aug 26
+ Add return
Deutsche Bahn
Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional)
Renfe AVANT
Regionale
CrossCountry
2,000+ travel companies
Deutsche Bahn
Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional)
Renfe AVANT
Regionale
CrossCountry
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

Compare prices and tickets Bad Homburg station to Berlin Hbf by train

Compare train prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Wed
Aug 26
Thu
Aug 27
Fri
Aug 28
Sat
Aug 29
Sun
Aug 30
Mon
Aug 31
Tue
Sep 01

Why should you book Bad Homburg station to Berlin Hbf trains with Omio?

Deutsche Bahn as well as Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional) offer trains services from Bad Homburg station to Berlin Hbf.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Bad Homburg station to Berlin Hbf.

Why book with Omio vs Deutsche Bahn?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can not only buy tickets for Deutsche Bahn, but also compare tickets for the likes of Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional) to find the best option for your trip from Bad Homburg station to Berlin Hbf.
  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.

Journey information

Overview: Train from Bad Homburg station to Berlin Hbf

GermanyGermany
GermanyGermany
Icon of train

Trains from Bad Homburg station to Berlin Hbf run on average 5 times per day, taking around 4h 28m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at €85 if you book in advance.

The earliest train runs at 00:34, the last at 19:34. The fastest train covers the 417 km distance in 4h 20m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Distance
417 km
Average train duration
4h 28m
Cheapest ticket price
€85
Trains per day
5
Fastest train
4h 20m
First train
12:34 AM
Last train
7:34 PM
Cheapest Month
Apr
Cheapest Day
Sat
High Season
Apr - Jun
Low Season
Jan - Mar
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information

Train companies: Deutsche Bahn, Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional) from Bad Homburg station to Berlin Hbf trainsDeutsche Bahn, Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional) trains will get you between Bad Homburg station and Berlin Hbf from €85. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

Deutsche Bahn

About
Deutsche Bahn (DB) is Germany’s main train operator, running around 40,000 domestic and international services each day. Its fleet includes a variety of train types: high-speed ICE (Intercity Express) trains, reaching up to 300 km/h; IC (Intercity) and EC (EuroCity) trains for long-distance travel; and IRE (Interregio-Express), RE (Regional Express), and RB (Regionalbahn) services for regional and local connections. While bathrooms are standard on all trains, amenities such as onboard restaurants and free Wi-Fi are available only on certain train types and routes. DB offers a wide range of fares, including Super Saver, Saver, and Flexible tickets, along with discount cards like the BahnCard 25, 50, and 100. Additional options include single tickets, day tickets, and group tickets. Popular routes include Berlin–Munich, Hamburg–Frankfurt, Cologne–Stuttgart, Berlin–Dresden, and Hamburg–Cologne, as well as numerous regional services across Germany.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
5h 4m
Cheapest Price
€107
Deutsche Bahn frequency
5 a day
Luggage included
Passengers are allowed to bring hand luggage and one additional larger item free of charge, provided they can carry it themselves
Luggage storage
Luggage can be stored in overhead racks, under the seat, or in designated luggage areas near the doors or in the middle of the carriage.
Cancellation Policy
Tickets can be canceled based on their fare conditions as mentioned in what type of train tickets are refundable?
Refund
If DB cancels a train, passengers are entitled to a full refund of the ticket price.
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Most ICE and many IC/EC trains have:
A Bordrestaurant (restaurant car) where you can sit and eat.
A Bordbistro (bistro bar) with snacks, hot meals, and drinks to-go.
At-seat service in 1st class: staff will take your order and serve food/drinks directly to your seat.
Regional trains (RE / RB / S-Bahn):
No onboard catering.
You’re welcome to bring your own food and drinks.
Seat reservation
Second Class:
Not included by default.
You can add a seat reservation when booking (recommended for busy routes).
Costs around €4.90 per seat (or €5.90 if booked separately later).
First Class:
Yes, always included in the ticket price.
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
DB trains are equipped with facilities for passengers with reduced mobility, including wheelchair spaces, accessible restrooms, and assistance services.
Pets
Small pets (e.g. cats, small dogs, etc.):
Allowed for free if they can fit in a transport box (max. size: hand luggage).
Must stay in the box for the entire journey.
Large dogs:
Require a separate (paid) ticket — typically half the price of a regular second-class ticket.
Must be leashed and wear a muzzle while on the train.
Cannot sit on seats.
Assistance dogs:
Travel free of charge.
Do not need a muzzle or leash if medically not required.
Allowed to accompany the passenger at all times.
Quiet zone

Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional)

Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
4h 20m
Cheapest Price
€85
Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional) frequency
16 a day

FAQs: Trains from Bad Homburg station to Berlin Hbf

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Bad Homburg station to Berlin Hbf by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Berlin Hbf, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
Cheap train tickets from Bad Homburg station to Berlin Hbf can start from as little as €85 when you book in advance. The average train ticket price for Bad Homburg station to Berlin Hbf is €85; however, prices vary depending on the time of day and class and they tend to be more expensive on the day.
The average journey time by train from Bad Homburg station to Berlin Hbf is 4h 20m to travel the 417 km long route. Journey times can vary on weekends and holidays, so use our Journey Planner to search for a specific date.
The earliest train from Bad Homburg station to Berlin Hbf leaves at 12:34 AM. Plan your trip with the Journey Planner   from Omio.
The latest train from Bad Homburg station to Berlin Hbf leaves at 7:34 PM.
There are 5 trains a day from Bad Homburg station to Berlin Hbf which require at least one change with Deutsche Bahn, Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional). Schedules can vary on holidays or weekends with fewer trains.
When taking a train from Bad Homburg station to Berlin Hbf, you can count on Deutsche Bahn, Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional) for the best way to get you to Berlin Hbf. You can also check all possible train companies who offer a service between Bad Homburg station and Berlin Hbf and compare the amenities they offer before buying a train ticket.
A trip to Berlin Hbf from Bad Homburg station is worth doing but not as a day trip with a journey time of 4h 20m each way. Check with Omio app the best way to travel.
The cheapest month for a train from Bad Homburg station to Berlin Hbf is April.
Yes, you can take a train between Bad Homburg station and Berlin Hbf.

popular train stations

Popular train stations from Bad Homburg station to Berlin Hbf

Most Bad Homburg station to Berlin Hbf trains use the Bad Homburg to Berlin Hbf station pair. Use this guide to compare Bad Homburg station and Berlin Hbf train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Bad Homburg
Arrival train stations in Berlin
Bad HomburgBad Homburg, Bahnhofsplatz 4, 61352 Bad HomburgWifiLockersShoppingParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCHotelLoungeLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingBike RentalCar RentalInformation Desk
City-centre transport

Getting to Bad Homburg from Bad Homburg city centre

Bus261, 260, X26 · 5m · every ~6 min

Bad Homburg train station facilities and services

Bad Homburg has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Lockers, Shopping, Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Lounge, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental, and Information Desk.

Food and drink

Food options include: Kronenhof, Pane e Vino, Golf Haus, Zur Traube

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Wi-Fi is available at Bad Homburg. ATMs are available at Bad Homburg.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Bad Homburg. Information desks are available at Bad Homburg.

Luggage and lost property

Luggage storage is available at Bad Homburg. Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Bad Homburg: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Bad Homburg: Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Bad Homburg.

Shops, hotels and contact

Nearby hotels include Maritim Kurhaushotel Bad Homburg, Zur Traube, Steigenberger Bad Homburg, Johannisberg.

Most popular trains to and from Berlin Hbf and Bad Homburg station

HomeTrainsTrains in GermanyBad Homburg station to Berlin Hbf train

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone