Trains from Liverpool to London

Tue, May 28
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from Liverpool
to London

Cheapest

14

Average

53

Showing times and prices for May 28

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Liverpool to London will cost around € 53 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only € 14.

cheapest
carrier-logo
09:35Liverpool Lime Street3h 55m 13:30London Euston
14
1One-way
14 1One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
09:05Liverpool Lime Street4h 12m 13:17London Euston
21
1One-way
21 1One-way
carrier-logo
08:05Liverpool Lime Street4h 11m 12:16London Euston
31
1One-way
31 1One-way
carrier-logo
08:33Liverpool Lime Street3h 56m 12:29London Euston
45
1One-way
45 1One-way
carrier-logo
08:47Liverpool Lime Street2h 14m 11:01London Euston
154
1One-way
154 1One-way

Train Times

Liverpool to London

Showing trains for tomorrow, Tue, May 28
carrier-logo
08:05Liverpool Lime Street4h1112:16London Euston
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:33Liverpool Lime Street3h5612:29London Euston
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:47Liverpool Lime Street2h1411:01London Euston
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:05Liverpool Lime Street4h1213:17London Euston
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:35Liverpool Lime Street3h5513:30London Euston
0 changes

Find all the dates and times for this journey

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Mon
May 27
105 Virgin Trains
26 National Express
360 Blue Air
Tue
May 28
14 West Midlands Railway
Find prices
Find prices
Wed
May 29
14 West Midlands Railway
11 National Express
242 Blue Air
Thu
May 30
14 West Midlands Railway
12 National Express
Find prices
Fri
May 31
14 West Midlands Railway
20 National Express
212 Blue Air
Sat
Jun 1
14 West Midlands Railway
20 National Express
Find prices
Sun
Jun 2
61 Virgin Trains
20 National Express
212 Blue Air
Mon
Jun 3
14 West Midlands Railway
12 National Express
223 Blue Air
Tue
Jun 4
14 West Midlands Railway
11 National Express
Find prices
Wed
Jun 5
14 West Midlands Railway
9 National Express
236 Blue Air
Thu
Jun 6
14 West Midlands Railway
11 National Express
Find prices
Fri
Jun 7
14 West Midlands Railway
9 National Express
189 Blue Air
Sat
Jun 8
14 West Midlands Railway
11 National Express
Find prices
Sun
Jun 9
33 Virgin Trains
11 National Express
148 Blue Air
Mon
Jun 10
14 West Midlands Railway
9 National Express
169 Blue Air
Tue
Jun 11
14 West Midlands Railway
7 National Express
Find prices
Wed
Jun 12
14 West Midlands Railway
9 National Express
212 Blue Air
Thu
Jun 13
14 West Midlands Railway
11 National Express
644 Blue Air
Fri
Jun 14
14 West Midlands Railway
11 National Express
201 Blue Air
Sat
Jun 15
14 West Midlands Railway
12 National Express
495 Flybe
Sun
Jun 16
48 Virgin Trains
9 National Express
245 Blue Air

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Renfe AVE

The fastest trains

from Liverpool
to London

Fastest Journey

2h 14m

Average

3h 41m

train per day

5

Distance

286 km

Showing times and prices for May 28

Of the 5 trains that leave Liverpool for London every day 5 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 286 km distance in an average of 3h 41m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 2h 14m .

The slowest trains will take 4h 12m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

fastest
carrier-logo
08:47Liverpool Lime Street2h 14m 11:01London Euston
154
1One-way
154 1One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
09:35Liverpool Lime Street3h 55m 13:30London Euston
14
1One-way
14 1One-way
carrier-logo
08:33Liverpool Lime Street3h 56m 12:29London Euston
45
1One-way
45 1One-way
carrier-logo
08:05Liverpool Lime Street4h 11m 12:16London Euston
31
1One-way
31 1One-way
carrier-logo
09:05Liverpool Lime Street4h 12m 13:17London Euston
21
1One-way
21 1One-way
train

Journey Summary

Liverpool to London Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
4 hours 42 minutes
Train Ticket Price:32
Trains depart from:Liverpool
Trains arrive in:London
Distance:286 km
TrainTrain Companies:Virgin Trains, West Midlands Railway
Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Liverpool to London

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 31
Train
West Midlands Railway
08:353h 55m12:30
LiverpoolLondon
Sat, Jun 1
Train
West Midlands Railway
08:323h 58m12:30
LiverpoolLondon
Fastest Trains from Liverpool to London
Sat, Jun 29
Train
Virgin Trains
09:472h 16m12:03
LiverpoolLondon
Sun, Jun 23
Train
Virgin Trains
09:382h 31m12:09
LiverpoolLondon
Sun, Jun 2
Train
Virgin Trains
07:182h 46m10:04
LiverpoolLondon
Return Train Tickets for London to Liverpool
Wed, May 29
Train
West Midlands Railway
07:493h 54m11:43
LondonLiverpool
Thu, May 30
Train
West Midlands Railway
07:493h 54m11:43
LondonLiverpool
Fri, May 31
Train
West Midlands Railway
07:493h 54m11:43
LondonLiverpool
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Liverpool
London
TrainJames Street

Amenities

TrainLiverpool Central

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is within walking distance of the city centre and is connected to other parts of the city by public transport.
TrainLiverpool Lime Street

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone