Plasencia to Madrid train with Renfe MD

Sat, Sep 26
+ Add return
Renfe MD
Renfe
Renfe ALVIA
Renfe AVANT
Regionale
2,000+ travel companies
Renfe MD
Renfe
Renfe ALVIA
Renfe AVANT
Regionale
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest trains from Plasencia to Madrid

Showing times, prices and bookable tickets for Sep 26

Cheapest price on Sep 26

€21

Average ticket price on Sep 26

€26

Fastest journey on Sep 26

2 h 51 m

Average journey duration on Sep 26

3 h 1 m

Trains on Sep 26

3

Distance

207 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from Plasencia to Madrid is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Plasencia to Madrid will cost around €26 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only €21.

Fast trains

On Sat, Sep 26, we found 3 trains from Plasencia to Madrid, including 3 direct services.

On Sat, Sep 26 the direct trains cover the 207 km distance in an average of 3 h 1 m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 2 h 51 m .

On Sat, Sep 26 the slowest trains will take 3 h 21 m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

  • Renfe ALVIA00297
    7:35 PM2h51
    Plasencia station
    10:26 PMAtocha-Cercanías
    €211One-way
    0 transfers
  • Renfe MD37097
    7:35 PM2h51
    Plasencia station
    10:26 PMAtocha-Cercanías
    €291One-way
    0 transfers
  • Renfe MD17907
    4:55 PM3h21
    Plasencia station
    8:16 PMAtocha-Cercanías
    €291One-way
    0 transfers

Live departures

Plasencia to Madrid train times

The table below shows live departures for Plasencia to Madrid trains for today, Friday, September 25. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesTransfers
Tickets
Renfe1:32 PM Plasencia
3h01
4:33 PM Madrid0 transfersDirect
Renfe MD2:46 PM Plasencia
3h11
5:57 PM Madrid0 transfersDirect
Renfe MD3:46 PM Plasencia
3h11
6:57 PM Madrid0 transfersDirect
Renfe ALVIA5:38 PM Plasencia
2h40
8:18 PM Madrid0 transfersDirect

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Plasencia to Madrid by train or bus

Compare train and bus prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Sat
Sep 26
Sun
Sep 27
Mon
Sep 28
Tue
Sep 29
Wed
Sep 30
Thu
Oct 01
Fri
Oct 02

Why should you book Plasencia to Madrid trains with Omio?

Renfe MD as well as Renfe or Renfe ALVIA offer trains services from Plasencia to Madrid.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Plasencia to Madrid.

Why book with Omio vs Renfe MD?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can not only buy tickets for Renfe MD, but also compare tickets for the likes of Renfe or Renfe ALVIA to find the best option for your trip from Plasencia to Madrid.
  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare Renfe MD with all available travel options, which are train and bus to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Plasencia to Madrid.

Why book with Omio over Raileurope, Wanderu or Rome2rio?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can also compare tickets for the likes of Renfe or Renfe ALVIA to find the best option for your trip from Plasencia to Madrid.
  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including train and bus to find the ideal travel option from Plasencia to Madrid.

Journey information

Overview: Train from Plasencia to Madrid

SpainSpain
SpainSpain
Icon of train

Trains from Plasencia to Madrid run on average 4 times per day, taking around 3h 3m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at €14 but you can travel from only €5 by bus.

There are 4 trains per day. The earliest train runs at 06:30, the last at 19:38. The fastest train covers the 207 km distance in 2h 40m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Bus from €5
Distance
207 km
Average train duration
3h 3m
Cheapest ticket price
€14
Trains per day
4
Direct trains
4
Fastest train
2h 40m
First train
6:30 AM
Last train
7:38 PM
Cheapest Month
Sep
Cheapest Day
Sat
High Season
Jul - Sep
Low Season
Oct - Dec
Busiest Day
Wed
Least Busy Day
Tue
Best time to book
35 days
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Bus from €5

Train companies: Renfe MD, Renfe, Renfe ALVIA from Plasencia to Madrid trainsRenfe MD, Renfe, Renfe ALVIA trains will get you between Plasencia and Madrid from €5. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

Renfe MD

About
Renfe MD, or Media Distancia (Mid-distance), is a division of Spain's national railway company, Renfe, specializing in regional train services. These trains connect cities and towns within the same autonomous community or between contiguous communities, typically covering distances under 300 km. Renfe MD operates various train types, including modern regional services with amenities like power sockets and reading lights, and high-speed Avant trains that reach up to 250 km/h on shorter, high-speed routes. While not as fast as long-distance AVE trains, Renfe MD offers extensive coverage across Spain, providing essential regional connections.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Renfe MD Duration
2h 40m
Cheapest Renfe MD Price
€29
Renfe MD frequency
2 a day
Luggage included
1 piece of hand luggage and 3 pieces of luggage included
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, under seats, and designated luggage areas at the ends of carriages
Cancellation Policy
According to ticket conditions and fare type
Refund
Full refund if train is canceled
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Cafeteria car with drinks, snacks, and light meals. Vending machines available on some trains
Seat reservation
Optional seat reservation with additional fee. Some routes require mandatory seat reservation
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, and assistance for boarding/disembarking available
Pets
Small pets in carriers allowed free. Dogs must be leashed and muzzled, require paid ticket. Guide dogs travel free
Quiet zone

Renfe

About
Renfe is Spain’s national train company operating freight and passenger on Spain’s extensive railway network as well as international routes to neighboring France and Portugal. Renfe has a wide range of ticket types to fit your budget like the Basic, Elige and Premium tickets. Renfe also offers discount cards like the Renfe Gold Card and +Renfe Youth Card 50 for qualified travelers. The Renfe AVE trains run at high speed and serve long-distance routes, Alvia trains combine high-speed and normal speed trains serving domestic routes, Altaria serves domestic routes into southern Spain, Euromed offers domestic routes along the Mediterranean coast, Avant trains serve regional commuter routes and Trenhotel offers night train routes.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Renfe Duration
2h 59m
Cheapest Renfe Price
€25
Renfe frequency
2 a day
Luggage included
One piece of hand luggage and up to three suitcases free of charge
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, luggage areas at the end of carriages, and spaces between seats
Cancellation Policy
Cancellation possible according to ticket conditions
Refund
Full refund provided for canceled trains
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Restaurant car (cafeteria) available on most long-distance trains serving hot and cold meals, snacks, and beverages. First class passengers receive at-seat service
Seat reservation
Optional seat reservation. Included in some ticket types, additional fee for others. Recommended during peak travel times
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, and assistance services available for passengers with reduced mobility
Pets
Small pets in carriers travel free. Dogs must be leashed and muzzled, require paid ticket. Guide dogs travel free
Quiet zone

Renfe ALVIA

About
Renfe Alvia are high-speed trains with top speeds of up to 250km/h operated by Renfe, Spain’s national railway company. Alvia trains cover most cities in Spain, including Madrid, Barcelona, Bilbao, Valencia, Alicante, Zaragoza and Cadiz. They are somewhat slower than Renfe AVE and AVLO (high-speed and low cost) but cover more destinations and are a comfortable and effective way of travelling around Spain. Onboard facilities include free WIFI, bike storage and luggage allowance. Alvia trains have two seat classes – Estándar and Confort. Top routes for Renfe Alvia include Barcelona to Pamplona, Madrid to Cádiz and Alicante to Gijón.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Renfe ALVIA Duration
2h 40m
Cheapest Renfe ALVIA Price
€14
Renfe ALVIA frequency
1 a day
Luggage included
1 piece of hand luggage and 3 pieces of luggage included
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, end of carriages, and designated luggage areas
Cancellation Policy
According to ticket conditions
Refund
Full refund if train is canceled by Renfe
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Cafeteria car with drinks, snacks, and hot meals. At-seat service in Preferente class
Seat reservation
Included in Preferente (First) class. Optional extra cost in Turista (Second) class
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces available, accessible toilets, and staff assistance for boarding/alighting
Pets
Small pets in carriers travel free. Dogs must be muzzled and leashed, require paid ticket. Guide dogs travel free
Quiet zone

FAQs: Trains from Plasencia to Madrid

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Plasencia to Madrid by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Madrid, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
Cheap train tickets from Plasencia to Madrid can start from as little as €14 when you book in advance. The average train ticket price for Plasencia to Madrid is €26; however, prices vary depending on the time of day and class and they tend to be more expensive on the day.
The average journey time by train from Plasencia to Madrid is 2h 40m to travel the 207 km long route. Journey times can vary on weekends and holidays, so use our Journey Planner to search for a specific date.
The earliest train from Plasencia to Madrid leaves at 6:30 AM. Plan your trip with the Journey Planner   from Omio.
The latest train from Plasencia to Madrid leaves at 7:38 PM.
Yes,there are 4 direct trains a day from Plasencia to Madrid with Renfe MD, Renfe, Renfe ALVIA. Schedules can vary on holidays or weekends with fewer direct trains.
When taking a train from Plasencia to Madrid, you can count on Renfe MD, Renfe, Renfe ALVIA for the best way to get you to Madrid. You can also check all possible train companies who offer a service between Plasencia and Madrid and compare the amenities they offer before buying a train ticket.
A trip to Madrid from Plasencia is worth doing but not as a day trip with a journey time of 2h 40m each way. Check with Omio app the best way to travel.
It's helpful to compare your options as there are 2 ways to travel between Plasencia and Madrid including taking a train and bus.

popular train stations

Popular train stations from Plasencia to Madrid

Most Plasencia to Madrid trains use the Plasencia to station pair. Use this guide to compare Plasencia and Madrid train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Plasencia
Arrival train stations in Madrid

Which Plasencia station do trains to Madrid leave from?

Trains from Plasencia to Madrid leave from Plasencia. The station is 1 km from Plasencia city centre at 10600 Plasencia, Cáceres, Spain.
Plasencia10600 Plasencia, Cáceres, SpainDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCHotelTicket OfficeCar Rental
City-centre transport

Getting to Plasencia from Plasencia city centre

Plasencia is 1 km from Plasencia city centre. Public transport options include:

TrainAlv, 37094 · 10h 0m · €269
9742 · 20h 16m · €307
Alv, 37094 · 10h 25m · €249
Alv, 37094 · 10h 51m · €153
Alv, 37094 · 10h 55m · €185
9730 · 22h 15m · €308
9730 · 22h 53m · €287
BusFlixBus N1138 · 29h 55m · €169
BlaBlaCar Bus · 13h 21m · €284
BlaBlaCar Bus · 13h 56m · €256
BlaBlaCar Bus · 31h 35m · €177

Plasencia train station facilities and services

Plasencia has practical services for this route, including Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Ticket Office, and Car Rental.

Food and drink

Food and drink options are available at Plasencia.

Wi-Fi and ATMs

ATMs are available at Plasencia.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Plasencia.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Plasencia: Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Plasencia: Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Plasencia.

More options for your journey from Plasencia to Madrid

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone