York to Chester train with Transpennine Express

Fri, Oct 23
+ Add return
Transpennine Express
Northern Rail
Renfe AVANT
Regionale
Deutsche Bahn
2,000+ travel companies
Transpennine Express
Northern Rail
Renfe AVANT
Regionale
Deutsche Bahn
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest trains from York to Chester

Showing times, prices and bookable tickets for Oct 23

Cheapest price on Oct 23

€25

Average ticket price on Oct 23

€28

Fastest journey on Oct 23

2 h 37 m

Average journey duration on Oct 23

3 h 30 m

Trains on Oct 23

6

Distance

147 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from York to Chester is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from York to Chester will cost around €28 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only €25.

Fast trains

It's difficult to get from York to Chester without transferring at least once.

  • Transpennine ExpressG15883+Northern RailG86120+Transport for WalesG38386
    2:35 AM4h12
    York station (YRK)
    6:47 AMChester station (CTR)
    €251One-way
    2 transfers
  • Transpennine ExpressG15883+Transport for WalesG38386
    2:35 AM4h12
    York station (YRK)
    6:47 AMChester station (CTR)
    €251One-way
    1 transfer
  • Transpennine ExpressG16008+Northern RailG89076
    5:42 AM3h20
    York station (YRK)
    9:02 AMChester station (CTR)
    €281One-way
    1 transfer
  • Transpennine ExpressG15883+Northern RailG89073
    2:35 AM4h36
    York station (YRK)
    7:11 AMChester station (CTR)
    €281One-way
    1 transfer
  • Transpennine ExpressG16008+Transport for WalesG38394
    5:42 AM3h07
    York station (YRK)
    8:49 AMChester station (CTR)
    €301One-way
    1 transfer

Journey information

Overview: Train from York to Chester

United KingdomUnited Kingdom
United KingdomUnited Kingdom
Icon of train

Trains from York to Chester run on average 7 times per day, taking around 2h 35m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at €17 if you book in advance.

The earliest train runs at 00:58, the last at 23:45. The fastest train covers the 147 km distance in 2h 10m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Distance
147 km
Average train duration
2h 35m
Cheapest ticket price
€17
Trains per day
7
Fastest train
2h 10m
First train
12:58 AM
Last train
11:45 PM
Cheapest Month
Jan
Cheapest Day
Mon
High Season
Jul - Sep
Low Season
Oct - Dec
Busiest Day
Sat
Least Busy Day
Sun
Best time to book
49 days
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information

Live departures

York to Chester train times

The table below shows live departures for York to Chester trains for tomorrow, Friday, October 23. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesTransfers
Tickets
Transpennine ExpressG15883+Northern RailG86120+Transport for WalesG38386
On time
2:35 AM York station (YRK)
4h12
6:47 AM Chester station (CTR)
2 transfers
Transpennine ExpressG15883+Northern RailG89073
On time
2:35 AM York station (YRK)
4h36
7:11 AM Chester station (CTR)
1 transfer
Transpennine ExpressG15883+Transport for WalesG38386
On time
2:35 AM York station (YRK)
4h12
6:47 AM Chester station (CTR)
1 transfer
Transpennine ExpressW84766+Northern RailG890745:32 AM York station (YRK)
2h37
8:09 AM Chester station (CTR)1 transfer
Transpennine ExpressG16008+Transport for WalesG38394
On time
5:42 AM York station (YRK)
3h07
8:49 AM Chester station (CTR)
1 transfer
Transpennine ExpressG16008+Northern RailG890765:42 AM York station (YRK)
3h20
9:02 AM Chester station (CTR)1 transfer

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Why should you book York to Chester trains with Omio?

Transpennine Express as well as Northern Rail offer trains services from York to Chester.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from York to Chester.

Why book with Omio vs Transpennine Express?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can not only buy tickets for Transpennine Express, but also compare tickets for the likes of Northern Rail to find the best option for your trip from York to Chester.
  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare Transpennine Express with all available travel options, which are train and bus to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from York to Chester.

Why book with Omio over Wanderu or Trip?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can also compare tickets for the likes of Northern Rail to find the best option for your trip from York to Chester.
  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including train and bus to find the ideal travel option from York to Chester.

Train companies: Transpennine Express, Northern Rail from York to Chester trainsTranspennine Express, Northern Rail trains will get you between York and Chester from €17. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

Transpennine Express

About
Transpennine Express is a train company based in the United Kingdom. It operates services from Manchester and Liverpool to Scotland, the North East and Yorkshire. It offers a range of services, including express, regional and local trains. Express trains are the fastest, with journey times of up to three hours. Regional trains are slower, but offer more stops and a more relaxed atmosphere. Local trains are the slowest, but offer the most stops. Transpennine Express offers a range of ticket types, including single, return, group and season tickets. Onboard facilities include free Wi-Fi, power sockets, comfortable seating and a range of food and drink options. The most popular routes for Transpennine Express are Manchester to Edinburgh, Liverpool to Leeds and Manchester to York. These routes offer a convenient and comfortable way to travel between the cities.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Transpennine Express Duration
2h 10m
Cheapest Transpennine Express Price
€22
Transpennine Express frequency
5 a day
Luggage included
2 large items and 1 small hand luggage included
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, luggage areas at the end of carriages, and under seats
Cancellation Policy
Refund policies apply as per ticket type
Refund
Full refund if service is cancelled
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Trolley service with drinks and snacks, plus a small selection of hot and cold food items
Seat reservation
Seat reservations are free of charge and recommended for busy routes
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, ramps for boarding, priority seating, assistance booking service
Pets
Small pets travel free. Dogs must be on a lead. Maximum two dogs per passenger
Quiet zone

Northern Rail

About
Northern Trains is a publicly owned train operating company in the United Kingdom, headquartered in York. It runs local and commuter services across the north of England, connecting regions including the North East, North West, East Midlands, Staffordshire, Yorkshire, and the Humber coastline. As part of the National Rail network, Northern operates under a coordinated fare and ticketing system alongside other UK train companies.Ticket types include Advance, Off-Peak, Anytime Day, single, return, and season tickets, with only one class option available: Standard. Onboard amenities may include comfortable seating, free Wi-Fi, and refreshments on select services. Popular routes include connections between major northern cities such as Manchester, Liverpool, and Leeds.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Northern Rail Duration
2h 32m
Cheapest Northern Rail Price
€17
Northern Rail frequency
3 a day
Luggage included
2 large items of luggage and 1 small hand luggage
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, luggage areas at end of carriages, under seats
Cancellation Policy
See refund policy for ticket types
Refund
Full refund if service canceled
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Trolley service on most services with drinks and snacks. Some stations have cafes and shops
Seat reservation
Seat reservations available but not mandatory. Free of charge when booking advance tickets
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, ramps for boarding, passenger assistance service available
Pets
Small pets travel free. Dogs must be on a lead. Maximum two dogs per passenger
Quiet zone

Companies, tickets, and onboard amenities between York and Chester

Review the details behind your booking, from operators and ticket rules to luggage, onboard amenities, accessibility, and route-specific travel policies.

When taking a train from York to Chester, you can count on Transpennine Express, Northern Rail for the best way to get you to Chester. You can also check all possible train companies who offer a service between York and Chester and compare the amenities they offer before buying a train ticket.

FAQs: Trains from York to Chester

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from York to Chester by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Chester, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
Cheap train tickets from York to Chester can start from as little as €17 when you book in advance. The average train ticket price for York to Chester is €38; however, prices vary depending on the time of day and class and they tend to be more expensive on the day.
The average journey time by train from York to Chester is 2h 10m to travel the 147 km long route. Journey times can vary on weekends and holidays, so use our Journey Planner to search for a specific date.
The earliest train from York to Chester leaves at 12:58 AM. Plan your trip with the Journey Planner   from Omio.
The latest train from York to Chester leaves at 11:45 PM.
There are 7 trains a day from York to Chester which require at least one change with Transpennine Express, Northern Rail. Schedules can vary on holidays or weekends with fewer trains.
A trip to Chester from York is worth doing but not as a day trip with a journey time of 2h 10m each way. Check with Omio app the best way to travel.
It's helpful to compare your options as there are 2 ways to travel between York and Chester including taking a train and bus.

popular train stations

Popular train stations from York to Chester

Most York to Chester trains use the York to Chester station pair. Use this guide to compare York and Chester train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in York
Arrival train stations in Chester

Which York station do trains to Chester leave from?

Trains from York to Chester leave from York. The station is 1 km from York city centre at York station, Station Road, York, North Yorkshire, YO24 1AB.
YorkYork station, Station Road, York, North Yorkshire, YO24 1AB+44 800 200 6060WifiShoppingParkingDiningATMAccessibilityWCHotelLoungeLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike Parking
City-centre transport

Getting to York from York city centre

BusY12, Y14, 15, X15 · 4m · €3 · every ~4 min
37 · 7m
Cs · 28m · €4 · every ~5 min

York train station facilities and services

York has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Shopping, Parking, Dining, ATM, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Lounge, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, and Bike Parking.

Food and drink

Food and drink options are available at York.

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Wi-Fi is available at York. ATMs are available at York.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at York.

Luggage and lost property

Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at York: Parking, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at York: Bike Parking.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at York: Staff help available: Yes, Step free access coverage: Yes, Accessible car park equipment: Wheelchair users can use car park equipment at this station unaided, Accessible taxis: No advance booking is required but it will reduce the waiting time for a wheelchair access Taxi, Accessible ticket machines: There are accessible ticket machines at this station, Accessible ticket machines note: Accessible machines are available on the main concourse, Accessible toilets: Yes, Ramp for train access: Yes, Wheelchairs available: Yes, Impaired mobility set down / pick up points available: Yes.

More options for your journey from York to Chester

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone