York to Holyhead train with Transport for Wales

Mon, Sep 28
+ Add return
Northern Rail
Avanti West Coast
Transport for Wales
Renfe AVANT
Regionale
2,000+ travel companies
Northern Rail
Avanti West Coast
Transport for Wales
Renfe AVANT
Regionale
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest trains from York to Holyhead

Showing times, prices and bookable tickets for Sep 28

Cheapest price on Sep 28

€133

Average ticket price on Sep 28

€133

Fastest journey on Sep 28

4 h 52 m

Average journey duration on Sep 28

5 h 27 m

Trains on Sep 28

5

Distance

245 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from York to Holyhead is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from York to Holyhead will cost around €133 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only €133.

Fast trains

It's difficult to get from York to Holyhead without transferring at least once.

  • Transport for WalesG38417+Transpennine ExpressC24593
    12:20 PM5h28
    York station (YRK)
    5:48 PMHolyhead station (HHD)
    €1331One-way
    1 transfer
  • Transport for WalesG38417+Transpennine ExpressG15907
    12:04 PM5h44
    York station (YRK)
    5:48 PMHolyhead station (HHD)
    €1331One-way
    1 transfer
  • Transport for WalesG38393+Transpennine ExpressG15900
    2:04 PM5h36
    York station (YRK)
    7:40 PMHolyhead station (HHD)
    €1331One-way
    1 transfer
  • Transport for WalesG39035+Transpennine ExpressC03172+Northern RailG89102
    1:20 PM4h52
    York station (YRK)
    6:12 PMHolyhead station (HHD)
    €1331One-way
    2 transfers
  • Transport for WalesG38389+Transpennine ExpressG15922
    1:04 PM5h36
    York station (YRK)
    6:40 PMHolyhead station (HHD)
    €1331One-way
    1 transfer

Live departures

York to Holyhead train times

The table below shows live departures for York to Holyhead trains for today, Sunday, September 27. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesTransfers
Tickets
Transport for WalesW43707 · G38365+Transpennine ExpressG160069:04 AM York station (YRK)
4h36
1:40 PM Holyhead station (HHD)2 transfers
Transport for WalesW43707 · G38365+Transpennine ExpressG159519:16 AM York station (YRK)
4h24
1:40 PM Holyhead station (HHD)2 transfers
Transport for WalesW43674 · G38367+Transpennine ExpressG1580310:04 AM York station (YRK)
5h00
3:04 PM Holyhead station (HHD)2 transfers
Transport for WalesW43674 · G38367+Transpennine ExpressC0125110:14 AM York station (YRK)
4h50
3:04 PM Holyhead station (HHD)2 transfers
Transport for WalesW43647 · G38370+Transpennine ExpressC0101811:04 AM York station (YRK)
4h58
4:02 PM Holyhead station (HHD)2 transfers
Transport for WalesG38850 · W44296+Transpennine ExpressC0316311:20 AM York station (YRK)
5h25
4:45 PM Holyhead station (HHD)2 transfers

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets York to Holyhead by train

Compare train prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Mon
Sep 28
Tue
Sep 29
Wed
Sep 30
Thu
Oct 01
Fri
Oct 02
Sat
Oct 03
Sun
Oct 04

Why should you book York to Holyhead trains with Omio?

Northern Rail as well as Avanti West Coast or Transport for Wales offer trains services from York to Holyhead.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from York to Holyhead.

Why book with Omio vs Northern Rail?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can not only buy tickets for Northern Rail, but also compare tickets for the likes of Avanti West Coast or Transport for Wales to find the best option for your trip from York to Holyhead.
  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.

Why book with Omio over Trip, Wanderu or Raileurope?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can also compare tickets for the likes of Avanti West Coast or Transport for Wales to find the best option for your trip from York to Holyhead.

Journey information

Overview: Train from York to Holyhead

United KingdomUnited Kingdom
United KingdomUnited Kingdom
Icon of train

Trains from York to Holyhead run on average 6 times per day, taking around 4h 11m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at €59 if you book in advance.

The earliest train runs at 02:36, the last at 20:32. The fastest train covers the 245 km distance in 3h 49m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Distance
245 km
Average train duration
4h 11m
Cheapest ticket price
€59
Trains per day
6
Fastest train
3h 49m
First train
2:36 AM
Last train
8:32 PM
Cheapest Month
Apr
Cheapest Day
Wed
High Season
Apr - Jun
Low Season
Jul - Sep
Busiest Day
Mon
Least Busy Day
Mon
Best time to book
2 days
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information

Train companies: Transport for Wales, Avanti West Coast, Northern Rail from York to Holyhead trainsTransport for Wales, Avanti West Coast, Northern Rail trains will get you between York and Holyhead from €59. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

Transport for Wales

About
Transport for Wales is a public transport provider in Wales, UK. It operates a comprehensive network of trains, buses and ferries across the country. The trains are modern and comfortable, with a range of different types including InterCity Express Trains, Regional Trains, and Metro Trains. Onboard facilities include free Wi-Fi, power sockets, and a range of food and drink options. There are a variety of ticket types available, including single and return tickets, season tickets, and group tickets. The most popular routes include Cardiff to Swansea, Cardiff to Newport, and Cardiff to Manchester.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Transport for Wales Duration
3h 54m
Cheapest Transport for Wales Price
€60
Transport for Wales frequency
5 a day
Luggage included
2 large items of luggage and 1 small hand luggage included
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, luggage areas at end of carriages, under seats
Cancellation Policy
Refund policy depends on ticket type
Refund
Full refund if service canceled
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Trolley service on most routes with snacks and drinks. Some stations have cafes
Seat reservation
Seat reservations recommended but not mandatory. Free of charge when booking tickets
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, ramps for boarding, priority seating, assistance service available
Pets
Small pets in carriers travel free. Dogs allowed with ticket (£5 per day). Guide dogs free
Quiet zone

Avanti West Coast

About
Avanti West Coast is a train company based in the United Kingdom. It operates high-speed trains between London and major cities in the UK, including Birmingham, Manchester, Liverpool, Glasgow and Edinburgh. The company offers a range of ticket types, including Standard, First Class and Advance tickets. Onboard facilities include free Wi-Fi, power sockets, comfortable seating and a range of food and drinks. The most popular routes for Avanti West Coast are London to Birmingham, London to Manchester and London to Glasgow. The company operates a fleet of Pendolino and Super Voyager trains, which offer a smooth and comfortable journey.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Avanti West Coast Duration
3h 49m
Cheapest Avanti West Coast Price
€59
Avanti West Coast frequency
1 a day
Luggage included
2 pieces of luggage and 1 small item included
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, luggage areas at the end of carriages, and under seats
Cancellation Policy
Cancellation policies depend on ticket type
Refund
Full refund if train cancelled
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
First Class: Complimentary meals and drinks. Standard Class: Onboard shop with drinks and snacks
Seat reservation
First Class: Included in ticket price. Standard Class: Optional reservation for £8-12
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, and assistance for boarding/alighting available
Pets
Small pets free in carriers. Dogs £30 per single journey. Guide dogs free
Quiet zone

Northern Rail

About
Northern Trains is a publicly owned train operating company in the United Kingdom, headquartered in York. It runs local and commuter services across the north of England, connecting regions including the North East, North West, East Midlands, Staffordshire, Yorkshire, and the Humber coastline. As part of the National Rail network, Northern operates under a coordinated fare and ticketing system alongside other UK train companies.Ticket types include Advance, Off-Peak, Anytime Day, single, return, and season tickets, with only one class option available: Standard. Onboard amenities may include comfortable seating, free Wi-Fi, and refreshments on select services. Popular routes include connections between major northern cities such as Manchester, Liverpool, and Leeds.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Northern Rail Duration
5h 6m
Cheapest Northern Rail Price
€74
Northern Rail frequency
1 a day
Luggage included
2 large items of luggage and 1 small hand luggage
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, luggage areas at end of carriages, under seats
Cancellation Policy
See refund policy for ticket types
Refund
Full refund if service canceled
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Trolley service on most services with drinks and snacks. Some stations have cafes and shops
Seat reservation
Seat reservations available but not mandatory. Free of charge when booking advance tickets
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, ramps for boarding, passenger assistance service available
Pets
Small pets travel free. Dogs must be on a lead. Maximum two dogs per passenger
Quiet zone

FAQs: Trains from York to Holyhead

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from York to Holyhead by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Holyhead, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
Cheap train tickets from York to Holyhead can start from as little as €59 when you book in advance. The average train ticket price for York to Holyhead is €82; however, prices vary depending on the time of day and class and they tend to be more expensive on the day.
The average journey time by train from York to Holyhead is 3h 49m to travel the 245 km long route. Journey times can vary on weekends and holidays, so use our Journey Planner to search for a specific date.
The earliest train from York to Holyhead leaves at 2:36 AM. Plan your trip with the Journey Planner   from Omio.
The latest train from York to Holyhead leaves at 8:32 PM.
There are 6 trains a day from York to Holyhead which require at least one change with Northern Rail, Avanti West Coast, Transport for Wales. Schedules can vary on holidays or weekends with fewer trains.
When taking a train from York to Holyhead, you can count on Northern Rail, Avanti West Coast, Transport for Wales for the best way to get you to Holyhead. You can also check all possible train companies who offer a service between York and Holyhead and compare the amenities they offer before buying a train ticket.
A trip to Holyhead from York is worth doing but not as a day trip with a journey time of 3h 49m each way. Check with Omio app the best way to travel.
Yes, you can take a train between York and Holyhead.

popular train stations

Popular train stations from York to Holyhead

Most York to Holyhead trains use the York to Holyhead station pair. Use this guide to compare York and Holyhead train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in York
Arrival train stations in Holyhead

Which York station do trains to Holyhead leave from?

Trains from York to Holyhead leave from York. The station is 1 km from York city centre at York station, Station Road, York, North Yorkshire, YO24 1AB.
YorkYork station, Station Road, York, North Yorkshire, YO24 1AB+44 800 200 6060WifiShoppingParkingDiningATMAccessibilityWCHotelLoungeLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike Parking
City-centre transport

Getting to York from York city centre

BusY12, Y14, 15, X15 · 4m · €3 · every ~4 min
37 · 7m
Cs · 28m · €4 · every ~5 min

York train station facilities and services

York has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Shopping, Parking, Dining, ATM, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Lounge, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, and Bike Parking.

Food and drink

Food and drink options are available at York.

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Wi-Fi is available at York. ATMs are available at York.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at York.

Luggage and lost property

Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at York: Parking, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at York: Bike Parking.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at York: Staff help available: Yes, Step free access coverage: Yes, Accessible car park equipment: Wheelchair users can use car park equipment at this station unaided, Accessible taxis: No advance booking is required but it will reduce the waiting time for a wheelchair access Taxi, Accessible ticket machines: There are accessible ticket machines at this station, Accessible ticket machines note: Accessible machines are available on the main concourse, Accessible toilets: Yes, Ramp for train access: Yes, Wheelchairs available: Yes, Impaired mobility set down / pick up points available: Yes.

More options for your journey from York to Holyhead

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone