Trains from Brighton to London

Tue, May 28
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from Brighton
to London

Cheapest

30

Average

31

Showing times and prices for May 28

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Brighton to London will cost around € 31 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only € 30.

cheapest
carrier-logo
08:00Brighton Railway Station1h 20m 09:20London St Pancras
30
1One-way
30 1One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
08:30Brighton Railway Station1h 20m 09:50London St Pancras
30
1One-way
30 1One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
08:07Brighton Railway Station1h 23m 09:30London St Pancras
30
1One-way
30 1One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
08:12Brighton Railway Station1h 1m 09:13London Victoria
32
1One-way
32 1One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
08:24Brighton Railway Station1h 4m 09:28London Victoria
32
1One-way
32 1One-way

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Mon
May 27
15 Thameslink
12 National Express
Tue
May 28
30 Thameslink
12 National Express
Wed
May 29
30 Thameslink
7 National Express
Thu
May 30
30 Thameslink
12 National Express
Fri
May 31
30 Thameslink
7 National Express
Sat
Jun 1
10 Southern
5 National Express
Sun
Jun 2
15 Thameslink
5 National Express
Mon
Jun 3
19 Thameslink
5 National Express
Tue
Jun 4
29 Thameslink
4 National Express
Wed
Jun 5
30 Thameslink
5 National Express
Thu
Jun 6
30 Thameslink
4 National Express
Fri
Jun 7
30 Thameslink
4 National Express
Sat
Jun 8
10 Southern
4 National Express
Sun
Jun 9
15 Thameslink
4 National Express
Mon
Jun 10
29 Thameslink
5 National Express
Tue
Jun 11
29 Thameslink
9 National Express
Wed
Jun 12
30 Thameslink
8 National Express
Thu
Jun 13
30 Thameslink
5 National Express
Fri
Jun 14
30 Thameslink
5 National Express
Sat
Jun 15
10 Southern
4 National Express
Sun
Jun 16
15 Thameslink
5 National Express

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Renfe AVE

The fastest trains

from Brighton
to London

Fastest Journey

1h 1m

Average

1h 13m

train per day

5

Distance

76 km

Showing times and prices for May 28

Of the 5 trains that leave Brighton for London every day 5 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 76 km distance in an average of 1h 13m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 1h 1m .

The slowest trains will take 1h 23m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

fastest
carrier-logo
08:12Brighton Railway Station1h 1m 09:13London Victoria
32
1One-way
32 1One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
08:24Brighton Railway Station1h 4m 09:28London Victoria
32
1One-way
32 1One-way
carrier-logo
08:00Brighton Railway Station1h 20m 09:20London St Pancras
30
1One-way
30 1One-way
carrier-logo
08:30Brighton Railway Station1h 20m 09:50London St Pancras
30
1One-way
30 1One-way
carrier-logo
08:07Brighton Railway Station1h 23m 09:30London St Pancras
30
1One-way
30 1One-way
train

Journey Summary

Brighton to London Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
1 hours 19 minutes
Train Ticket Price:24
Trains depart from:Brighton
Trains arrive in:London
Distance:76 km
TrainTrain Companies:Thameslink, Southern
Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Brighton to London

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 31
Train
Thameslink
07:001h 20m08:20
BrightonLondon
Sat, Jun 1
Train
Southern
07:331h 2m08:35
BrightonLondon
Fastest Trains from Brighton to London
Sat, Jun 1
Train
Southern
07:331h 2m08:35
BrightonLondon
Sat, Jun 8
Train
Southern
07:331h 2m08:35
BrightonLondon
Sat, Jun 15
Train
Southern
07:031h 2m08:05
BrightonLondon
Return Train Tickets for London to Brighton
Wed, May 29
Train
Thameslink
07:001h 20m08:20
LondonBrighton
Thu, May 30
Train
Thameslink
07:101h 20m08:30
LondonBrighton
Fri, May 31
Train
Thameslink
06:501h 22m08:12
LondonBrighton
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Brighton
London
TrainBrighton

Amenities

TrainLondon Road (Brighton)

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone