Trains from Edinburgh to Manchester

Tue, May 28
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from Edinburgh
to Manchester

Cheapest

37

Average

98

Showing times and prices for May 28

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Edinburgh to Manchester will cost around € 98 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only € 37.

cheapest
carrier-logo
08:11Edinburgh Waverley3h 13m 11:24Manchester Piccadilly
37
1One-way
37 1One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
10:12Edinburgh Waverley3h 12m 13:24Manchester Piccadilly
61
1One-way
61 1One-way
carrier-logo
08:52Edinburgh Waverley3h 32m 12:24Manchester Piccadilly
90
1One-way
90 1One-way
carrier-logo
09:07Edinburgh Waverley4h 13m 13:20Manchester Piccadilly
151
1One-way
151 1One-way
carrier-logo
09:00Edinburgh Waverley3h 54m 12:54Manchester Victoria
151
1One-way
151 1One-way

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Mon
May 27
76 First Transpennine Express
30 National Express
118 Flybe
Tue
May 28
37 First Transpennine Express
23 National Express
89 Flybe
Wed
May 29
24 First Transpennine Express
29 National Express
89 Flybe
Thu
May 30
24 First Transpennine Express
23 National Express
68 Flybe
Fri
May 31
48 First Transpennine Express
29 National Express
52 Flybe
Sat
Jun 1
61 First Transpennine Express
25 National Express
68 Flybe
Sun
Jun 2
130 London North Eastern Railway
25 National Express
118 Flybe
Mon
Jun 3
29 First Transpennine Express
19 National Express
52 Flybe
Tue
Jun 4
29 First Transpennine Express
11 National Express
Find prices
Wed
Jun 5
29 First Transpennine Express
11 National Express
45 Flybe
Thu
Jun 6
24 First Transpennine Express
19 National Express
45 Flybe
Fri
Jun 7
48 First Transpennine Express
29 National Express
45 Flybe
Sat
Jun 8
90 First Transpennine Express
11 National Express
100 Hainan Airlines
Sun
Jun 9
61 First Transpennine Express
23 National Express
89 Flybe
Mon
Jun 10
45 First Transpennine Express
11 National Express
52 Flybe
Tue
Jun 11
27 Virgin Trains
17 National Express
36 Flybe
Wed
Jun 12
29 First Transpennine Express
15 National Express
36 Flybe
Thu
Jun 13
61 First Transpennine Express
17 National Express
45 Flybe
Fri
Jun 14
48 First Transpennine Express
17 National Express
45 Flybe
Sat
Jun 15
45 First Transpennine Express
13 National Express
68 Flybe
Sun
Jun 16
44 Virgin Trains
11 National Express
52 Flybe

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Renfe AVE

The fastest trains

from Edinburgh
to Manchester

Fastest Journey

3h 12m

Average

3h 36m

train per day

5

Distance

282 km

Showing times and prices for May 28

Of the 5 trains that leave Edinburgh for Manchester every day 2 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 282 km distance in an average of 3h 36m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 3h 12m .

The slowest trains will take 4h 13m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

fastest
carrier-logo
10:12Edinburgh Waverley3h 12m 13:24Manchester Piccadilly
61
1One-way
61 1One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
08:11Edinburgh Waverley3h 13m 11:24Manchester Piccadilly
37
1One-way
37 1One-way
carrier-logo
08:52Edinburgh Waverley3h 32m 12:24Manchester Piccadilly
90
1One-way
90 1One-way
carrier-logo
09:00Edinburgh Waverley3h 54m 12:54Manchester Victoria
151
1One-way
151 1One-way
carrier-logo
09:07Edinburgh Waverley4h 13m 13:20Manchester Piccadilly
151
1One-way
151 1One-way
train

Journey Summary

Edinburgh to Manchester Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
3 hours 19 minutes
Train Ticket Price:40
Trains depart from:Edinburgh
Trains arrive in:Manchester
Distance:282 km
TrainTrain Companies:First Transpennine Express, Virgin Trains, London North Eastern Railway
Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Edinburgh to Manchester

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 31
Train
First Transpennine Express
07:113h 13m10:24
EdinburghManchester
Sat, Jun 1
Train
First Transpennine Express
07:113h 13m10:24
EdinburghManchester
Fastest Trains from Edinburgh to Manchester
Sun, Jun 30
Train
First Transpennine Express
08:163h 7m11:23
EdinburghManchester
Wed, May 29
Train
First Transpennine Express
05:143h 10m08:24
EdinburghManchester
Thu, May 30
Train
First Transpennine Express
05:143h 10m08:24
EdinburghManchester
Return Train Tickets for Manchester to Edinburgh
Wed, May 29
Train
First Transpennine Express
07:263h 10m10:36
ManchesterEdinburgh
Thu, May 30
Train
First Transpennine Express
07:263h 10m10:36
ManchesterEdinburgh
Fri, May 31
Train
First Transpennine Express
07:263h 10m10:36
ManchesterEdinburgh
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Edinburgh
Manchester
TrainEdinburgh Waverley

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is within walking distance of the city centre and is connected to other parts of the city by public transport.

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone