Trains from Leeds to Manchester

Tue, May 28
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from Leeds
to Manchester

Cheapest

6

Average

16

Showing times and prices for May 28

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Leeds to Manchester will cost around € 16 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only € 6.

cheapest
carrier-logo
09:18Leeds Railway Station1h 24m 10:42Manchester Victoria
6
1One-way
6 1One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
08:21Leeds Railway Station1h 33m 09:54Manchester Victoria
6
1One-way
6 1One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
08:39Leeds Railway Station1h 26m 10:05Manchester Victoria
6
1One-way
6 1One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
10:38Leeds Railway Station1h 27m 12:05Manchester Victoria
6
1One-way
6 1One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
10:18Leeds Railway Station1h 25m 11:43Manchester Victoria
6
1One-way
6 1One-way

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Mon
May 27
6 Northern Rail
7 National Express
Tue
May 28
6 Northern Rail
Find prices
Wed
May 29
6 Northern Rail
7 National Express
Thu
May 30
3 Northern Rail
7 National Express
Fri
May 31
5 Northern Rail
7 National Express
Sat
Jun 1
5 Northern Rail
7 National Express
Sun
Jun 2
5 Northern Rail
7 National Express
Mon
Jun 3
5 Northern Rail
5 National Express
Tue
Jun 4
4 Northern Rail
5 National Express
Wed
Jun 5
4 Northern Rail
5 National Express
Thu
Jun 6
4 Northern Rail
5 National Express
Fri
Jun 7
5 Northern Rail
5 National Express
Sat
Jun 8
4 Northern Rail
5 National Express
Sun
Jun 9
5 Northern Rail
5 National Express
Mon
Jun 10
4 Northern Rail
5 National Express
Tue
Jun 11
4 Northern Rail
5 National Express
Wed
Jun 12
4 Northern Rail
5 National Express
Thu
Jun 13
4 Northern Rail
5 National Express
Fri
Jun 14
5 Northern Rail
5 National Express
Sat
Jun 15
4 Northern Rail
5 National Express
Sun
Jun 16
5 Northern Rail
5 National Express

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Renfe AVE

The fastest trains

from Leeds
to Manchester

Fastest Journey

47m

Average

1h 6m

train per day

25

Distance

57 km

Showing times and prices for May 28

Of the 25 trains that leave Leeds for Manchester every day 25 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 57 km distance in an average of 1h 6m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 47m .

The slowest trains will take 1h 34m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

fastest
carrier-logo
08:06Leeds Railway Station08:53Manchester Victoria
19
1One-way
19 1One-way
fastest
carrier-logo
09:06Leeds Railway Station09:53Manchester Victoria
19
1One-way
19 1One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
09:34Leeds Railway Station10:22Manchester Victoria
19
1One-way
19 1One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
10:34Leeds Railway Station11:22Manchester Victoria
19
1One-way
19 1One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
10:06Leeds Railway Station10:54Manchester Victoria
19
1One-way
19 1One-way
train

Journey Summary

Leeds to Manchester Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
1 hours 9 minutes
Train Ticket Price:9
Trains depart from:Leeds
Trains arrive in:Manchester
Distance:57 km
TrainTrain Companies:First Transpennine Express, Northern Rail
Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Leeds to Manchester

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 31
Train
Northern Rail
07:211h 33m08:54
LeedsManchester
Sat, Jun 1
Train
Northern Rail
07:181h 24m08:42
LeedsManchester
Fastest Trains from Leeds to Manchester
Wed, Jun 19
Train
First Transpennine Express
07:34 48m08:22
LeedsManchester
Sun, Jun 30
Train
First Transpennine Express
07:21 48m08:09
LeedsManchester
Sun, Jun 23
Train
First Transpennine Express
08:04 50m08:54
LeedsManchester
Return Train Tickets for Manchester to Leeds
Wed, May 29
Train
Northern Rail
07:201h 23m08:43
ManchesterLeeds
Thu, May 30
Train
Northern Rail
07:201h 23m08:43
ManchesterLeeds
Fri, May 31
Train
Northern Rail
07:201h 23m08:43
ManchesterLeeds
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Leeds
Manchester
TrainLeeds

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone