Buses from Edinburgh to Belfast

Mon, May 27
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

Sorted By

cheapest
carrier-logo
11:00Edinburgh, Elder Street7h 5m 18:05Belfast, Stena Terminal
39
1One-way
39 1One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
15:00Edinburgh, Elder Street7h 5m 22:05Belfast, Stena Terminal
39
1One-way
39 1One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
08:10Edinburgh, Elder Street9h 55m 18:05Belfast, Stena Terminal
42
1One-way
42 1One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
09:25Edinburgh, Elder Street12h 40m 22:05Belfast, Stena Terminal
42
1One-way
42 1One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
06:35Edinburgh, Elder Street11h 30m 18:05Belfast, Stena Terminal
42
1One-way
42 1One-way
icn_success

Easy as 1, 2, 3

Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners

icn_success

Get there your way

Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe

icn_success

Every time, anywhere

Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Bus
Flight
Sun
May 26
39 National Express
101 British Airways
Mon
May 27
39 National Express
73 Flybe
Tue
May 28
34 National Express
61 Flybe
Wed
May 29
34 National Express
37 Flybe
Thu
May 30
34 National Express
52 Flybe
Fri
May 31
34 National Express
58 easyJet
Sat
Jun 1
34 National Express
52 Flybe
Sun
Jun 2
34 National Express
52 Flybe
Mon
Jun 3
34 National Express
52 Flybe
Tue
Jun 4
34 National Express
42 Flybe
Wed
Jun 5
35 National Express
34 Flybe
Thu
Jun 6
34 National Express
42 Flybe
Fri
Jun 7
34 National Express
54 easyJet
Sat
Jun 8
34 National Express
206 British Airways
Sun
Jun 9
34 National Express
73 Flybe
Mon
Jun 10
34 National Express
42 Flybe
Tue
Jun 11
34 National Express
34 Flybe
Wed
Jun 12
34 National Express
28 Flybe
Thu
Jun 13
34 National Express
42 Flybe
Fri
Jun 14
34 National Express
52 Flybe
Sat
Jun 15
34 National Express
54 easyJet

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

National Express
Alsa
Go Bus
RegioJet
bus

Journey Summary

Edinburgh to Belfast Bus Information

Avg. Bus Duration:
7 hours 5 minutes
Coach Ticket Price:35
Buses depart from:Edinburgh
Bus arrives in:Belfast
Distance:231 km
BusBus Companies:National Express
Compare prices

Best fares for buses from Edinburgh to Belfast

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 31
Bus
National Express
14:007h 5m21:05
EdinburghBelfast
Sat, Jun 1
Bus
National Express
10:007h 5m17:05
EdinburghBelfast
Fastest Buses from Edinburgh to Belfast by duration
Tue, May 28
Bus
National Express
14:007h 5m21:05
EdinburghBelfast
Wed, May 29
Bus
National Express
10:007h 5m17:05
EdinburghBelfast
Thu, May 30
Bus
National Express
10:007h 5m17:05
EdinburghBelfast
Return Journeys for Buses from Belfast to Edinburgh
Tue, May 28
Bus
National Express
05:506h 55m12:45
BelfastEdinburgh
Wed, May 29
Bus
National Express
05:506h 55m12:45
BelfastEdinburgh
Thu, May 30
Bus
National Express
09:407h 25m17:05
BelfastEdinburgh
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Edinburgh
Belfast
BusEdinburgh

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the bus station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is within walking distance of the city centre and is connected to other parts of the city by public transport.

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone