Buses from Edinburgh to London

Tue, May 28
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

Sorted By

cheapest
carrier-logo
06:20Edinburgh, Elder Street1d 06:50London, Victoria Coach Station
30
1One-way
30 1One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
09:25Edinburgh, Elder Street21h 35m 07:00London, Victoria Coach Station
30
1One-way
30 1One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
18:25Edinburgh, Elder Street12h 25m 06:50London, Victoria Coach Station
30
1One-way
30 1One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
09:25Edinburgh, Elder Street21h 25m 06:50London, Victoria Coach Station
30
1One-way
30 1One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
09:25Edinburgh, Elder Street12h 0m 21:25London, Victoria Coach Station
30
1One-way
30 1One-way
icn_success

Easy as 1, 2, 3

Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners

icn_success

Get there your way

Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe

icn_success

Every time, anywhere

Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Mon
May 27
173 London North Eastern Railway
Find prices
Find prices
Tue
May 28
83 Virgin Trains
37 National Express
62 easyJet
Wed
May 29
78 Virgin Trains
29 National Express
58 easyJet
Thu
May 30
83 Virgin Trains
40 National Express
50 Ryanair
Fri
May 31
86 London North Eastern Railway
36 National Express
55 easyJet
Sat
Jun 1
86 London North Eastern Railway
39 National Express
Find prices
Sun
Jun 2
155 London North Eastern Railway
41 National Express
133 Flybe
Mon
Jun 3
65 Virgin Trains
36 National Express
64 easyJet
Tue
Jun 4
53 Virgin Trains
5 National Express
54 British Airways
Wed
Jun 5
50 London North Eastern Railway
14 National Express
Find prices
Thu
Jun 6
50 London North Eastern Railway
14 National Express
42 Ryanair
Fri
Jun 7
83 Virgin Trains
33 National Express
47 Flybe
Sat
Jun 8
65 Virgin Trains
12 National Express
60 Ryanair
Sun
Jun 9
86 London North Eastern Railway
14 National Express
102 Ryanair
Mon
Jun 10
53 Virgin Trains
14 National Express
149 British Airways
Tue
Jun 11
50 London North Eastern Railway
14 National Express
Find prices
Wed
Jun 12
50 London North Eastern Railway
12 National Express
46 easyJet
Thu
Jun 13
50 London North Eastern Railway
12 National Express
31 Ryanair
Fri
Jun 14
51 Virgin Trains
5 National Express
47 Flybe
Sat
Jun 15
65 Virgin Trains
12 National Express
35 Ryanair
Sun
Jun 16
78 Virgin Trains
18 National Express
101 easyJet

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

National Express
Alsa
Go Bus
RegioJet
bus

Journey Summary

Edinburgh to London Bus Information

Avg. Bus Duration:
11 hours 19 minutes
Coach Ticket Price:23
Buses depart from:Edinburgh
Bus arrives in:London
Distance:534 km
BusBus Companies:National Express

Buses from Edinburgh to London: Journey Details

National Express and Megabus provide a total of 9 buses from Edinburgh to London daily. Journeys to London commence in the early hours of the morning and leave Edinburgh Bus station at regular intervals throughout the day until just before midnight. The journey will take between 8 and 11 hours depending on the time of day you choose to travel; choosing the travel late at night will shorten the length of your journey, with the added convenience of being able to sleep through the journey. There is no direct service with Megabus and some journeys will incur as many as 5 changes. National Express buses to London offer direct services from Edinburgh, other have a change at Birmingham.

Taking the Bus From Edinburgh

The major station in Edinburgh servicing buses from Edinburgh to London is Edinburgh bus station. The station is located in the city centre on Elder Street and is just 200 metres from the central train station, Edinburgh Weaverly which opens up connections to other major cities in the UK. There are also several bus connections that be caught from the station to various locations in the city. Night transport is available with night buses or taxis.

Getting to London by Bus

London is often cited among the best cities in the world and offers an interesting and extensive history to those visiting. The main attractions include Big Ben, Westminster Abbey, the Tower of London and the London Eye. There is, however, much more to see in this metropolis.

The main bus station in London, and the terminating point for all buses from Edinburgh to London is London Victoria Coach Station. The coach station is within close proximity to the similarly named, Victoria Bus station which operates buses in and around the London area. The station is also a short walk from Victoria underground station which is served by the District, Circle and Victoria line making accessing the rest of London very easy.

Compare prices

Best fares for buses from Edinburgh to London

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 31
Bus
National Express
09:0010h 55m19:55
EdinburghLondon
Sat, Jun 1
Bus
National Express
05:3512h 40m18:15
EdinburghLondon
Fastest Buses from Edinburgh to London by duration
Mon, Jun 3
Bus
National Express
20:309h 20m05:50
EdinburghLondon
Fri, Jun 7
Bus
National Express
20:309h 20m05:50
EdinburghLondon
Mon, Jun 17
Bus
National Express
20:309h 20m05:50
EdinburghLondon
Return Journeys for Buses from London to Edinburgh
Wed, May 29
Bus
National Express
07:0010h 20m17:20
LondonEdinburgh
Thu, May 30
Bus
National Express
07:0010h 20m17:20
LondonEdinburgh
Fri, May 31
Bus
National Express
09:0012h21:00
LondonEdinburgh
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Edinburgh
London
BusEdinburgh

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the bus station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is within walking distance of the city centre and is connected to other parts of the city by public transport.

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone