Buses from Manchester to London

Tue, May 28
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

Sorted By

cheapest
carrier-logo
05:30Manchester, Coach Station5h 40m 11:10London, Victoria Coach Station
14
1One-way
14 1One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
07:40Manchester, Coach Station5h 50m 13:30London, Victoria Coach Station
15
1One-way
15 1One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
14:00Manchester, Coach Station5h 5m 19:05London, Victoria Coach Station
15
1One-way
15 1One-way
carrier-logo
17:15Manchester, Coach Station7h 20m 00:35London, Victoria Coach Station
17
1One-way
17 1One-way
carrier-logo
17:15Manchester, Coach Station6h 5m 23:20London, Victoria Coach Station
17
1One-way
17 1One-way
icn_success

Easy as 1, 2, 3

Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners

icn_success

Get there your way

Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe

icn_success

Every time, anywhere

Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Mon
May 27
105 Virgin Trains
21 National Express
306 Aurigny Air Services
Tue
May 28
105 Virgin Trains
14 National Express
255 TAM Airlines
Wed
May 29
105 Virgin Trains
14 National Express
182 British Airways
Thu
May 30
105 Virgin Trains
15 National Express
182 British Airways
Fri
May 31
76 Virgin Trains
14 National Express
328 Aurigny Air Services
Sat
Jun 1
73 Virgin Trains
15 National Express
189 British Airways
Sun
Jun 2
48 Virgin Trains
14 National Express
98 BA Cityflyer
Mon
Jun 3
93 Virgin Trains
12 National Express
278 TAM Airlines
Tue
Jun 4
93 Virgin Trains
8 National Express
118 British Airways
Wed
Jun 5
84 Virgin Trains
7 National Express
118 British Airways
Thu
Jun 6
33 Virgin Trains
8 National Express
118 British Airways
Fri
Jun 7
76 Virgin Trains
8 National Express
88 British Airways
Sat
Jun 8
48 Virgin Trains
7 National Express
189 KLM
Sun
Jun 9
42 Virgin Trains
10 National Express
209 TAM Airlines
Mon
Jun 10
34 Virgin Trains
10 National Express
118 British Airways
Tue
Jun 11
84 Virgin Trains
7 National Express
88 British Airways
Wed
Jun 12
67 Virgin Trains
7 National Express
88 British Airways
Thu
Jun 13
55 Virgin Trains
7 National Express
88 British Airways
Fri
Jun 14
48 Virgin Trains
7 National Express
88 British Airways
Sat
Jun 15
33 Virgin Trains
10 National Express
Find prices
Sun
Jun 16
45 Virgin Trains
7 National Express
Find prices

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

National Express
Alsa
Go Bus
RegioJet
bus

Journey Summary

Manchester to London Bus Information

Avg. Bus Duration:
5 hours 24 minutes
Coach Ticket Price:9
Buses depart from:Manchester
Bus arrives in:London
Distance:262 km
BusBus Companies:National Express

Travelling by Coach from Manchester to London

Coaches from Manchester to London are run by National Express and run on average once an hour during the weekdays. Most coaches are direct and take around 5hrs to arrive into London.

Know before you go:

  • Coaches from Manchester to London are run by National Express.
  • The average journey duration is 5hrs long, although some journeys can take up to 6hrs to complete.
  • Coaches run from Manchester to London from just past 05:30 until 23:55, although times may vary.
  • 1 coach run per hour throughout the day, later in the evening, or early in the morning, this may decrease.
  • Coaches depart from Manchester Coach station and arrive into London Victoria Coach Station.

Cheapest Days to Travel by Coach

The table below displays the cheapest days to travel throughout the week by coach, on average, across the U.K. You can save yourself almost £10 by booking to travel on a Tuesday instead of the most expensive day, Friday. In general, to travel during the week is cheaper, although a Sunday is also a cheaper day to travel by bus.


Tips for Booking Cheap Coaches from Manchester to London

  • To get the best price it's important to book at least one week in advance, the further in advance the better.
  • The cheapest day to book is a Tuesday, Friday is the most expensive day to travel.
  • The cheapest time of day to travel is either first thing in the morning or last in the evening.

Coach Station Information and Getting to the City Centre

Departing from Manchester: Buses depart from Manchester Chorlton Street Coach Station which is located just ten minutes walk from both the city's Arndale Shopping Centre and Manchester Cathedral. The bus station is also close to Manchester Piccadilly Train Station. First Bus operates regular, local tram and bus services, including a night bus service throughout the week to and from the city centre. Taxi ranks are located outside the station. Manchester Coach Station is open 24hrs a day and the ticket office is open from 08:45 - 18:00, on Sundays the ticket office opens an hour later. There are many facilities at the coach station, including places to buy refreshments, charging points, cash points and a car park.

Arriving in London: Coaches from Manchester to London arrive at Victoria Coach Station in the southwest of London, close to Westminster on Buckingham Palace Road. Underground lines close to the coach station include the District & Circle Lines or the Victoria Line. There are also many local buses to many areas around London. Victoria coach terminal closes at 01:00 and opens again at 05:00. There are refreshments, cash machines and a left luggage office.

Compare prices

Best fares for buses from Manchester to London

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 31
Bus
National Express
04:305h 40m10:10
ManchesterLondon
Sat, Jun 1
Bus
National Express
15:004h 55m19:55
ManchesterLondon
Fastest Buses from Manchester to London by duration
Sat, Jun 8
Bus
National Express
17:004h 20m21:20
ManchesterLondon
Wed, Jun 26
Bus
National Express
17:004h 20m21:20
ManchesterLondon
Sat, Jun 29
Bus
National Express
17:004h 20m21:20
ManchesterLondon
Return Journeys for Buses from London to Manchester
Wed, May 29
Bus
National Express
18:005h 5m23:05
LondonManchester
Thu, May 30
Bus
National Express
14:306h20:30
LondonManchester
Fri, May 31
Bus
National Express
12:306h 25m18:55
LondonManchester
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Manchester
London
BusManchester (Coach Station)

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is within walking distance of the city centre and is connected to other parts of the city by public transport.
How long does it take to get from the train station to the city centre?
This station is a 5-10 minute walk from the city centre.

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone