Buses from Lyon to Milan

Fri, Jun 21
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest buses

from Lyon
to Milan

Showing times and prices for Jun 21

Cheapest

28

Average

53

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Lyon to Milan will cost around € 53 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only € 28.

cheapest
carrier-logo
23:30Lyon7h 15m 06:45Milano, Lampugnano
0 changes
51 1One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
23:59Lyon, Gare Perrache8h 1m 08:00Milano, Autostazione Lampugnano
0 changes
54 1One-way
carrier-logo
06:00Lyon, Gare Perrache1d 06:00Milano, Autostazione Lampugnano
2 changes
101 1One-way
carrier-logo
09:45Lyon, Gare Perrache15h 45m 01:30Milano, Lampugnano
1 change
115 1One-way

Bus times

Lyon to Milan

Showing buses for tomorrow, Fri, Jun 21
carrier-logo
06:00Lyon, Gare Perrache0h006:00Milano, Autostazione Lampugnano
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:45Lyon, Gare Perrache15h4501:30Milano, Lampugnano
0 changes
carrier-logo
23:30Lyon7h1506:45Milano, Lampugnano
0 changes
carrier-logo
23:59Lyon, Gare Perrache8h108:00Milano, Autostazione Lampugnano
0 changes

This is the last bus of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Fri
Jun 21
Find prices
25 Flixbus
90 Luftfahrtgesellschaft Walter
Sat
Jun 22
82 SNCF | TGV
19 Flixbus
137 Aegean Airlines
Sun
Jun 23
63 SNCF | TGV
19 Flixbus
117 Air Nostrum
Mon
Jun 24
63 SNCF | TGV
19 Flixbus
220 Air France
Tue
Jun 25
55 SNCF | TGV
19 Flixbus
339 Tunis Air
Wed
Jun 26
51 SNCF | TGV
15 Flixbus
90 Luftfahrtgesellschaft Walter
Thu
Jun 27
63 SNCF | TGV
19 Flixbus
90 Luftfahrtgesellschaft Walter
Fri
Jun 28
59 SNCF | TGV
25 Flixbus
166 Air France
Sat
Jun 29
63 SNCF | TGV
19 Flixbus
114 Iberia Express
Sun
Jun 30
63 SNCF | TGV
19 Flixbus
117 Air Nostrum
Mon
Jul 1
63 SNCF | TGV
19 Flixbus
117 Iberia Express
Tue
Jul 2
55 SNCF | TGV
19 Flixbus
110 Luftfahrtgesellschaft Walter
Wed
Jul 3
51 SNCF | TGV
19 Flixbus
108 Vueling
Thu
Jul 4
63 SNCF | TGV
19 Flixbus
140 Luftfahrtgesellschaft Walter
Fri
Jul 5
82 SNCF | TGV
29 Flixbus
80 Luftfahrtgesellschaft Walter
Sat
Jul 6
94 SNCF | TGV
19 Flixbus
117 Air Nostrum
Sun
Jul 7
72 SNCF | TGV
26 Flixbus
166 Air France
Mon
Jul 8
94 SNCF | TGV
25 Flixbus
287 HOP!
Tue
Jul 9
55 SNCF | TGV
19 Ouibus
148 Vueling
Wed
Jul 10
51 SNCF | TGV
19 Flixbus
111 Brussels Airlines

The fastest buses

from Lyon
to Milan

Showing times and prices for Jun 21

Fastest Journey

5h

Average

8h 13m

bus per day

15

Distance

339 km

Of the 15 bus that leave Lyon for Milan every day 13 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct bus cover the 339 km distance in an average of 8h 13m but if you time it right, some bus will get you there in just 5h .

The slowest bus will take 1d and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

fastest
carrier-logo
23:30Lyon7h 15m 06:45Milano, Lampugnano
0 changes
51 1One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
23:59Lyon, Gare Perrache8h 1m 08:00Milano, Autostazione Lampugnano
0 changes
54 1One-way
carrier-logo
09:45Lyon, Gare Perrache15h 45m 01:30Milano, Lampugnano
1 change
115 1One-way
carrier-logo
06:00Lyon, Gare Perrache1d 06:00Milano, Autostazione Lampugnano
2 changes
101 1One-way

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

National Express
Alsa
Go Bus
RegioJet
bus

Journey Summary

Lyon to Milan Bus Information

Avg. Bus Duration:
7 hours 8 minutes
Coach Ticket Price:22
Buses depart from:Lyon
Bus arrives in:Milan
Distance:339 km
BusBus Companies:Flixbus, Eurolines France, Ouibus
Compare prices

Best fares for buses from Lyon to Milan

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Sat, Jun 22
Bus
Flixbus
08:506h 35m15:25
LyonMilan
Fastest Buses from Lyon to Milan by duration
Sun, Jul 7
Bus
Flixbus
16:006h 5m22:05
LyonMilan
Fri, Jul 12
Bus
Flixbus
16:006h 5m22:05
LyonMilan
Mon, Jun 24
Bus
Flixbus
21:596h 16m04:15
LyonMilan
Return Journeys for Buses from Milan to Lyon
Sat, Jun 22
Bus
Flixbus
03:456h 15m10:00
MilanLyon
Sun, Jun 23
Bus
Flixbus
05:256h 50m12:15
MilanLyon
Tue, Jun 25
Bus
Flixbus
05:256h 50m12:15
MilanLyon
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Lyon
Milan
BusLyon

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone