Trains from Bournemouth to London

Tue, May 28
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from Bournemouth
to London

Cheapest

70

Average

70

Showing times and prices for May 28

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Bournemouth to London will cost around € 70 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only € 70.

cheapest
carrier-logo
08:59Bournemouth1h 50m 10:49London Waterloo
70
1One-way
70 1One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
09:05Bournemouth2h 29m 11:34London Waterloo
70
1One-way
70 1One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
07:59Bournemouth1h 54m 09:53London Waterloo
70
1One-way
70 1One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
08:10Bournemouth2h 13m 10:23London Waterloo
70
1One-way
70 1One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
08:45Bournemouth2h 0m 10:45London Paddington
70
1One-way
70 1One-way

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Mon
May 27
59 South Western Railway
Find prices
248 TAM Airlines
Tue
May 28
70 South Western Railway
22 National Express
Find prices
Wed
May 29
47 South Western Railway
19 National Express
317 Thomsonfly
Thu
May 30
47 South Western Railway
17 National Express
97 Ryanair
Fri
May 31
47 South Western Railway
19 National Express
166 Ryanair
Sat
Jun 1
41 South Western Railway
17 National Express
169 TAM Airlines
Sun
Jun 2
27 South Western Railway
17 National Express
124 Ryanair
Mon
Jun 3
36 South Western Railway
8 National Express
127 TAM Airlines
Tue
Jun 4
36 South Western Railway
7 National Express
Find prices
Wed
Jun 5
36 South Western Railway
7 National Express
75 Ryanair
Thu
Jun 6
36 South Western Railway
7 National Express
74 Ryanair
Fri
Jun 7
36 South Western Railway
7 National Express
143 TAM Airlines
Sat
Jun 8
36 South Western Railway
7 National Express
127 TAM Airlines
Sun
Jun 9
31 South Western Railway
8 National Express
99 Ryanair
Mon
Jun 10
31 South Western Railway
7 National Express
114 Ryanair
Tue
Jun 11
31 South Western Railway
7 National Express
217 Thomsonfly
Wed
Jun 12
31 South Western Railway
7 National Express
Find prices
Thu
Jun 13
31 South Western Railway
7 National Express
94 Ryanair
Fri
Jun 14
21 South Western Railway
8 National Express
121 TAM Airlines
Sat
Jun 15
59 South Western Railway
7 National Express
124 TAM Airlines
Sun
Jun 16
27 South Western Railway
7 National Express
116 Ryanair

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Renfe AVE

The fastest trains

from Bournemouth
to London

Fastest Journey

1h 50m

Average

2h 5m

train per day

5

Distance

151 km

Showing times and prices for May 28

Of the 5 trains that leave Bournemouth for London every day 4 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 151 km distance in an average of 2h 5m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 1h 50m .

The slowest trains will take 2h 29m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

fastest
carrier-logo
08:59Bournemouth1h 50m 10:49London Waterloo
70
1One-way
70 1One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
07:59Bournemouth1h 54m 09:53London Waterloo
70
1One-way
70 1One-way
carrier-logo
08:45Bournemouth2h 0m 10:45London Paddington
70
1One-way
70 1One-way
carrier-logo
08:10Bournemouth2h 13m 10:23London Waterloo
70
1One-way
70 1One-way
carrier-logo
09:05Bournemouth2h 29m 11:34London Waterloo
70
1One-way
70 1One-way
train

Journey Summary

Bournemouth to London Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
2 hours 14 minutes
Train Ticket Price:39
Trains depart from:Bournemouth
Trains arrive in:London
Distance:151 km
TrainTrain Companies:Cross Country, South Western Railway
Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Bournemouth to London

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 31
Train
South Western Railway
08:052h 29m10:34
BournemouthLondon
Sat, Jun 1
Train
South Western Railway
07:052h 29m09:34
BournemouthLondon
Fastest Trains from Bournemouth to London
Mon, Jun 10
Train
South Western Railway
07:591h 50m09:49
BournemouthLondon
Thu, Jun 13
Train
South Western Railway
07:591h 50m09:49
BournemouthLondon
Wed, Jun 19
Train
South Western Railway
07:591h 50m09:49
BournemouthLondon
Return Train Tickets for London to Bournemouth
Wed, May 29
Train
South Western Railway
08:051h 55m10:00
LondonBournemouth
Thu, May 30
Train
South Western Railway
08:051h 55m10:00
LondonBournemouth
Fri, May 31
Train
South Western Railway
08:051h 55m10:00
LondonBournemouth
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Bournemouth
London
TrainBournemouth

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone