Trains from Bristol to Manchester

Tue, May 28
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from Bristol
to Manchester

Cheapest

53

Average

81

Showing times and prices for May 28

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Bristol to Manchester will cost around € 81 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only € 53.

cheapest
carrier-logo
11:00Bristol Temple Meads3h 0m 14:00Manchester Piccadilly
53
1One-way
53 1One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
10:00Bristol Temple Meads3h 0m 13:00Manchester Piccadilly
53
1One-way
53 1One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
09:00Bristol Temple Meads3h 0m 12:00Manchester Piccadilly
109
1One-way
109 1One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
08:00Bristol Temple Meads3h 0m 11:00Manchester Piccadilly
109
1One-way
109 1One-way

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Mon
May 27
53 Cross Country
37 National Express
225 flyest lineas aereas
Tue
May 28
53 Cross Country
20 National Express
242 flyest lineas aereas
Wed
May 29
98 Cross Country
19 National Express
233 Aer Lingus
Thu
May 30
53 Cross Country
20 National Express
244 Aer Lingus
Fri
May 31
54 Cross Country
15 National Express
202 easyJet
Sat
Jun 1
86 Cross Country
18 National Express
274 Aurigny Air Services
Sun
Jun 2
53 Cross Country
20 National Express
263 Aer Lingus
Mon
Jun 3
53 Cross Country
20 National Express
227 Aer Lingus
Tue
Jun 4
53 Cross Country
20 National Express
240 Aer Lingus
Wed
Jun 5
53 Cross Country
17 National Express
180 Aer Lingus
Thu
Jun 6
106 Cross Country
18 National Express
180 Aer Lingus
Fri
Jun 7
53 Cross Country
23 National Express
212 British Airways
Sat
Jun 8
53 Cross Country
18 National Express
189 KLM
Sun
Jun 9
35 Cross Country
18 National Express
201 Aer Lingus
Mon
Jun 10
53 Cross Country
18 National Express
180 Aer Lingus
Tue
Jun 11
43 Cross Country
17 National Express
198 Aer Lingus
Wed
Jun 12
53 Cross Country
15 National Express
180 Aer Lingus
Thu
Jun 13
43 Cross Country
17 National Express
180 Aer Lingus
Fri
Jun 14
53 Cross Country
18 National Express
210 Aer Lingus
Sat
Jun 15
53 Cross Country
18 National Express
128 KLM
Sun
Jun 16
53 Cross Country
17 National Express
221 Aer Lingus

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Renfe AVE

The fastest trains

from Bristol
to Manchester

Fastest Journey

-

Average

-

train per day

-

Distance

-

Showing times and prices for May 28

We couldn’t find any train from Bristol to Manchester on Tue, May 28.

fastest
carrier-logo
11:00Bristol Temple Meads3h 0m 14:00Manchester Piccadilly
53
1One-way
53 1One-way
fastest
carrier-logo
09:00Bristol Temple Meads3h 0m 12:00Manchester Piccadilly
109
1One-way
109 1One-way
fastest
carrier-logo
10:00Bristol Temple Meads3h 0m 13:00Manchester Piccadilly
53
1One-way
53 1One-way
fastest
carrier-logo
08:00Bristol Temple Meads3h 0m 11:00Manchester Piccadilly
109
1One-way
109 1One-way
train

Journey Summary

Bristol to Manchester Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
3 hours 13 minutes
Train Ticket Price:65
Trains depart from:Bristol
Trains arrive in:Manchester
Distance:227 km
TrainTrain Companies:Cross Country, Arriva Trains Wales
Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Bristol to Manchester

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 31
Train
Cross Country
09:003h12:00
BristolManchester
Sat, Jun 1
Train
Cross Country
08:003h11:00
BristolManchester
Fastest Trains from Bristol to Manchester
Wed, May 29
Train
Cross Country
10:003h13:00
BristolManchester
Thu, May 30
Train
Cross Country
09:003h12:00
BristolManchester
Fri, May 31
Train
Cross Country
09:003h12:00
BristolManchester
Return Train Tickets for Manchester to Bristol
Wed, May 29
Train
Cross Country
09:052h 59m12:04
ManchesterBristol
Thu, May 30
Train
Cross Country
08:273h 14m11:41
ManchesterBristol
Fri, May 31
Train
Cross Country
08:273h 14m11:41
ManchesterBristol
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Bristol
Manchester
TrainBristol Temple Meads

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone