Trains from Cardiff to Manchester

Tue, May 28
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from Cardiff
to Manchester

Cheapest

50

Average

61

Showing times and prices for May 28

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Cardiff to Manchester will cost around € 61 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only € 50.

cheapest
carrier-logo
08:50Cardiff Central3h 23m 12:13Manchester Piccadilly
50
1One-way
50 1One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
08:05Cardiff Central3h 7m 11:12Manchester Piccadilly
50
1One-way
50 1One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
10:05Cardiff Central3h 8m 13:13Manchester Piccadilly
50
1One-way
50 1One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
09:26Cardiff Central3h 34m 13:00Manchester Piccadilly
74
1One-way
74 1One-way
carrier-logo
08:26Cardiff Central3h 34m 12:00Manchester Piccadilly
83
1One-way
83 1One-way

Train Times

Cardiff to Manchester

Showing trains for tomorrow, Tue, May 28
carrier-logo
08:05Cardiff Central3h711:12Manchester Piccadilly
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:26Cardiff Central3h3412:00Manchester Piccadilly
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:50Cardiff Central3h2312:13Manchester Piccadilly
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:26Cardiff Central3h3413:00Manchester Piccadilly
0 changes
carrier-logo
10:05Cardiff Central3h813:13Manchester Piccadilly
0 changes

Find all the dates and times for this journey

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Mon
May 27
91 Arriva Trains Wales
34 National Express
181 flyest lineas aereas
Tue
May 28
50 Arriva Trains Wales
26 National Express
650 KLM
Wed
May 29
82 Cross Country
22 National Express
281 Flybe
Thu
May 30
50 Arriva Trains Wales
26 National Express
120 Thomsonfly
Fri
May 31
50 Arriva Trains Wales
16 National Express
262 Flybe
Sat
Jun 1
44 Arriva Trains Wales
17 National Express
230 KLM
Sun
Jun 2
91 Cross Country
18 National Express
338 KLM
Mon
Jun 3
34 Arriva Trains Wales
23 National Express
160 KLM
Tue
Jun 4
45 Arriva Trains Wales
23 National Express
216 Flybe
Wed
Jun 5
45 Arriva Trains Wales
24 National Express
174 Flybe
Thu
Jun 6
45 Arriva Trains Wales
24 National Express
188 Flybe
Fri
Jun 7
45 Arriva Trains Wales
31 National Express
254 KLM
Sat
Jun 8
45 Arriva Trains Wales
15 National Express
172 KLM
Sun
Jun 9
40 Arriva Trains Wales
12 National Express
192 Flybe
Mon
Jun 10
40 Arriva Trains Wales
23 National Express
158 Flybe
Tue
Jun 11
40 Arriva Trains Wales
23 National Express
173 Flybe
Wed
Jun 12
40 Arriva Trains Wales
23 National Express
173 Flybe
Thu
Jun 13
40 Arriva Trains Wales
24 National Express
205 Flybe
Fri
Jun 14
39 Arriva Trains Wales
23 National Express
173 KLM
Sat
Jun 15
39 Arriva Trains Wales
12 National Express
143 KLM
Sun
Jun 16
40 Arriva Trains Wales
12 National Express
161 Flybe

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Renfe AVE

The fastest trains

from Cardiff
to Manchester

Fastest Journey

3h 7m

Average

3h 21m

train per day

5

Distance

231 km

Showing times and prices for May 28

Of the 5 trains that leave Cardiff for Manchester every day 3 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 231 km distance in an average of 3h 21m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 3h 7m .

The slowest trains will take 3h 34m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

fastest
carrier-logo
08:05Cardiff Central3h 7m 11:12Manchester Piccadilly
50
1One-way
50 1One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
10:05Cardiff Central3h 8m 13:13Manchester Piccadilly
50
1One-way
50 1One-way
carrier-logo
08:50Cardiff Central3h 23m 12:13Manchester Piccadilly
50
1One-way
50 1One-way
carrier-logo
09:26Cardiff Central3h 34m 13:00Manchester Piccadilly
74
1One-way
74 1One-way
carrier-logo
08:26Cardiff Central3h 34m 12:00Manchester Piccadilly
83
1One-way
83 1One-way
train

Journey Summary

Cardiff to Manchester Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
3 hours 24 minutes
Train Ticket Price:49
Trains depart from:Cardiff
Trains arrive in:Manchester
Distance:231 km
TrainTrain Companies:Cross Country, Arriva Trains Wales
Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Cardiff to Manchester

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 31
Train
Arriva Trains Wales
07:503h 23m11:13
CardiffManchester
Sat, Jun 1
Train
Arriva Trains Wales
07:503h 23m11:13
CardiffManchester
Fastest Trains from Cardiff to Manchester
Thu, Jun 13
Train
Arriva Trains Wales
07:053h 7m10:12
CardiffManchester
Fri, Jun 14
Train
Arriva Trains Wales
07:053h 7m10:12
CardiffManchester
Tue, Jun 18
Train
Arriva Trains Wales
07:053h 7m10:12
CardiffManchester
Return Train Tickets for Manchester to Cardiff
Wed, May 29
Train
Arriva Trains Wales
08:313h 8m11:39
ManchesterCardiff
Thu, May 30
Train
Arriva Trains Wales
09:313h 10m12:41
ManchesterCardiff
Fri, May 31
Train
Arriva Trains Wales
08:313h 8m11:39
ManchesterCardiff
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Cardiff
Manchester
TrainCardiff (Queen Street)

Amenities

TrainCardiff Central

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone