Trains from Nottingham to London

Tue, May 28
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from Nottingham
to London

Cheapest

36

Average

64

Showing times and prices for May 28

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Nottingham to London will cost around € 64 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only € 36.

cheapest
carrier-logo
09:45Nottingham2h 39m 12:24London St Pancras
36
1One-way
36 1One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
08:32Nottingham2h 52m 11:24London St Pancras
56
1One-way
56 1One-way
carrier-logo
08:35Nottingham1h 56m 10:31London Kings Cross
67
1One-way
67 1One-way
carrier-logo
09:34Nottingham1h 57m 11:31London Kings Cross
75
1One-way
75 1One-way
carrier-logo
08:45Nottingham2h 24m 11:09London Kings Cross
89
1One-way
89 1One-way

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Mon
May 27
75 London North Eastern Railway
13 National Express
445 Flybe
Tue
May 28
36 East Midlands Trains
11 National Express
184 Flybe
Wed
May 29
36 East Midlands Trains
8 National Express
312 Aurigny Air Services
Thu
May 30
36 East Midlands Trains
11 National Express
476 Flybe
Fri
May 31
55 East Midlands Trains
8 National Express
300 Aurigny Air Services
Sat
Jun 1
41 East Midlands Trains
7 National Express
279 Aurigny Air Services
Sun
Jun 2
38 London North Eastern Railway
8 National Express
300 Aurigny Air Services
Mon
Jun 3
55 East Midlands Trains
7 National Express
312 Aurigny Air Services
Tue
Jun 4
37 East Midlands Trains
7 National Express
411 Flybe
Wed
Jun 5
55 East Midlands Trains
7 National Express
312 Aurigny Air Services
Thu
Jun 6
55 East Midlands Trains
7 National Express
Find prices
Fri
Jun 7
32 London North Eastern Railway
7 National Express
300 Aurigny Air Services
Sat
Jun 8
41 East Midlands Trains
7 National Express
261 Aurigny Air Services
Sun
Jun 9
32 London North Eastern Railway
7 National Express
293 Aurigny Air Services
Mon
Jun 10
24 East Midlands Trains
7 National Express
223 Aurigny Air Services
Tue
Jun 11
36 East Midlands Trains
7 National Express
Find prices
Wed
Jun 12
31 East Midlands Trains
7 National Express
226 Aurigny Air Services
Thu
Jun 13
36 East Midlands Trains
6 National Express
Find prices
Fri
Jun 14
32 London North Eastern Railway
7 National Express
234 Aurigny Air Services
Sat
Jun 15
77 East Midlands Trains
7 National Express
234 Aurigny Air Services
Sun
Jun 16
32 London North Eastern Railway
7 National Express
234 Aurigny Air Services

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Renfe AVE

The fastest trains

from Nottingham
to London

Fastest Journey

1h 56m

Average

2h 21m

train per day

5

Distance

175 km

Showing times and prices for May 28

Of the 5 trains that leave Nottingham for London every day 2 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 175 km distance in an average of 2h 21m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 1h 56m .

The slowest trains will take 2h 52m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

fastest
carrier-logo
08:35Nottingham1h 56m 10:31London Kings Cross
67
1One-way
67 1One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
09:34Nottingham1h 57m 11:31London Kings Cross
75
1One-way
75 1One-way
carrier-logo
08:45Nottingham2h 24m 11:09London Kings Cross
89
1One-way
89 1One-way
carrier-logo
09:45Nottingham2h 39m 12:24London St Pancras
36
1One-way
36 1One-way
carrier-logo
08:32Nottingham2h 52m 11:24London St Pancras
56
1One-way
56 1One-way
train

Journey Summary

Nottingham to London Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
2 hours 56 minutes
Train Ticket Price:48
Trains depart from:Nottingham
Trains arrive in:London
Distance:175 km
TrainTrain Companies:London North Eastern Railway, East Midlands Trains, First Hull Trains
Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Nottingham to London

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 31
Train
East Midlands Trains
01:124h 12m05:24
NottinghamLondon
Sat, Jun 1
Train
East Midlands Trains
07:312h 53m10:24
NottinghamLondon
Fastest Trains from Nottingham to London
Tue, Jun 4
Train
East Midlands Trains
07:321h 39m09:11
NottinghamLondon
Thu, Jun 27
Train
East Midlands Trains
07:321h 39m09:11
NottinghamLondon
Sat, Jun 8
Train
East Midlands Trains
08:451h 40m10:25
NottinghamLondon
Return Train Tickets for London to Nottingham
Wed, May 29
Train
London North Eastern Railway
07:332h 2m09:35
LondonNottingham
Thu, May 30
Train
London North Eastern Railway
08:062h 7m10:13
LondonNottingham
Fri, May 31
Train
London North Eastern Railway
08:062h 7m10:13
LondonNottingham
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Nottingham
London
TrainNottingham

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone