Trains from Southampton to London

Tue, May 28
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from Southampton
to London

Cheapest

39

Average

50

Showing times and prices for May 28

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Southampton to London will cost around € 50 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only € 39.

cheapest
carrier-logo
08:09Southampton Central2h 32m 10:41London Victoria
39
1One-way
39 1One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
08:12Southampton Central1h 28m 09:40London Paddington
53
1One-way
53 1One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
08:30Southampton Central1h 23m 09:53London Waterloo
53
1One-way
53 1One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
07:56Southampton Central1h 27m 09:23London Paddington
53
1One-way
53 1One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
08:00Southampton Central1h 25m 09:25London Waterloo
53
1One-way
53 1One-way

Train Times

Southampton to London

Showing trains for tomorrow, Tue, May 28
carrier-logo
07:56Southampton Central1h2709:23London Paddington
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:00Southampton Central1h2509:25London Waterloo
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:09Southampton Central2h3210:41London Victoria
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:12Southampton Central1h2809:40London Paddington
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:30Southampton Central1h2309:53London Waterloo
0 changes

Find all the dates and times for this journey

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Mon
May 27
47 South Western Railway
13 National Express
267 Aurigny Air Services
Tue
May 28
39 Southern
14 National Express
380 Aurigny Air Services
Wed
May 29
33 South Western Railway
10 National Express
347 Flybe
Thu
May 30
38 South Western Railway
14 National Express
250 Flybe
Fri
May 31
33 South Western Railway
9 National Express
251 Flybe
Sat
Jun 1
20 Southern
11 National Express
225 Flybe
Sun
Jun 2
42 South Western Railway
8 National Express
216 Flybe
Mon
Jun 3
24 South Western Railway
7 National Express
361 Aurigny Air Services
Tue
Jun 4
20 Southern
7 National Express
101 Flybe
Wed
Jun 5
20 Southern
7 National Express
194 Flybe
Thu
Jun 6
24 South Western Railway
7 National Express
121 Flybe
Fri
Jun 7
24 South Western Railway
7 National Express
263 Flybe
Sat
Jun 8
14 Southern
7 National Express
264 Aurigny Air Services
Sun
Jun 9
20 South Western Railway
7 National Express
220 Aurigny Air Services
Mon
Jun 10
20 Southern
7 National Express
204 Aurigny Air Services
Tue
Jun 11
20 Southern
7 National Express
107 Flybe
Wed
Jun 12
14 Southern
7 National Express
194 Flybe
Thu
Jun 13
20 Southern
7 National Express
127 Flybe
Fri
Jun 14
14 Southern
7 National Express
218 Aurigny Air Services
Sat
Jun 15
14 Southern
7 National Express
206 Aurigny Air Services
Sun
Jun 16
20 South Western Railway
7 National Express
241 Aurigny Air Services

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Renfe AVE

The fastest trains

from Southampton
to London

Fastest Journey

1h 23m

Average

1h 39m

train per day

5

Distance

112 km

Showing times and prices for May 28

Of the 5 trains that leave Southampton for London every day 3 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 112 km distance in an average of 1h 39m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 1h 23m .

The slowest trains will take 2h 32m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

fastest
carrier-logo
08:30Southampton Central1h 23m 09:53London Waterloo
53
1One-way
53 1One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
08:00Southampton Central1h 25m 09:25London Waterloo
53
1One-way
53 1One-way
carrier-logo
07:56Southampton Central1h 27m 09:23London Paddington
53
1One-way
53 1One-way
carrier-logo
08:12Southampton Central1h 28m 09:40London Paddington
53
1One-way
53 1One-way
carrier-logo
08:09Southampton Central2h 32m 10:41London Victoria
39
1One-way
39 1One-way
train

Journey Summary

Southampton to London Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
2 hours 11 minutes
Train Ticket Price:24
Trains depart from:Southampton
Trains arrive in:London
Distance:112 km
TrainTrain Companies:Cross Country, Southern, South Western Railway
Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Southampton to London

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 31
Train
South Western Railway
07:001h 25m08:25
SouthamptonLondon
Sat, Jun 1
Train
Southern
07:132h 28m09:41
SouthamptonLondon
Fastest Trains from Southampton to London
Wed, May 29
Train
South Western Railway
07:301h 23m08:53
SouthamptonLondon
Thu, May 30
Train
South Western Railway
07:301h 23m08:53
SouthamptonLondon
Thu, Jun 6
Train
South Western Railway
07:301h 23m08:53
SouthamptonLondon
Return Train Tickets for London to Southampton
Wed, May 29
Train
South Western Railway
07:351h 15m08:50
LondonSouthampton
Thu, May 30
Train
South Western Railway
07:351h 15m08:50
LondonSouthampton
Fri, May 31
Train
South Western Railway
00:051h 52m01:57
LondonSouthampton
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Southampton
London
TrainBitterne

Amenities

TrainMillbrook (Hants)

Amenities

TrainSouthampton Central

Amenities

TrainSt Denys

Amenities

TrainWoolston

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone